Ministry of Jal Shakti
Season 2 of Popular Travelogue Series ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’ Launched
New Consciousness Has Awakened Among The Countrymen Towards Conservation Of Rivers: Shri Shekhawat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Led Government’s Efforts Towards Environment Conservation Are Internationally Acclaimed: Union Jal Shakti Minister
‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’Will Take Public Participation For Ganga Conservation To The Next Level By Making It A Mass Movement: Shri Thakur
16 AUG 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Union Minister forInformation & Broadcastingand Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur along with Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel jointly launched the Second Season of the popular series ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’ today. The Season one of the series which was telecast on Doordashan in 2019 anchored by actor Rajeev Khandelwal had received an overwhelming response following which the second season was launched today.
Addressing the gathering after jointly launching the Season two of the series, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that the purpose of the program is to inculcate a sense of responsibility towards this holy river in the people. He expressed pleasure at the initiative yielding very positive results. Shri Shekhawat said 40 percent of the country's population is dependent on the Ganga River Basin for their livelihood in one way or the other and today, a new consciousness of hope and faith has awakened among the countrymen regarding the conservation, development and ecological balance of rivers. He added that people have become serious about environment conservation and this thought has given impetus to the works of conservation along with uniting the country.
Shri Shekhawat said that it is a matter of pride for us to see the remarkable achievement in last few years in cleaning of river Ganga. Sharing an anecdote from his visit at world water week at Stockholm, the Union Minister said that the government’s efforts towards environment conservation are internationally acclaimed. This has been possible because of the 4 P principle of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shekhawat further added that since public participation is an important aspect in the success of any campaign, a lot of emphasis is being laid on making this mission a Jan Andolan with Jan Bhagidari and that is why the big project has been implemented as a community plan, in which there is full participation of the public, and they are feeling a direct connection with this work.
Congratulating Jal Shakti Ministry for their vision of encouraging public participation as part of Namami Gange program, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports,Shri Anurag Thakur said that this initiative will take public participation for Ganga conservation to next level by making it a mass movement. Quoting the huge viewership of Ramayan and Mahabharat during the lockdown, Shri Thakur said that Doordarshan is known for creating quality content which remains popular even after decades. “Rag Rag Mein Ganga season 1 and season 2 is one such program with has potential to remain popular for years”, he added.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, National Mission for Clean Gangasaid “‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’ is a very creative and interesting initiative with Doordarshan which has proved to be very effective towards the goal of Ganga conservation and rejuvenation. He said“this time we will not only bring to the fore the importance of tributaries but will also cover new destinations with some special destinations from the previous season.” He also shared that public participation (Jan Ganga) is the core element of Namami Gange Program and Rag Rag Mein Ganga is part of many initiatives under this vision. “As the country is celebrating the Amrit festival of freedom this time, we will also apprise the audience about the effective role played during the freedom struggle of historical places situated on the banks of Ganga and Yamuna through ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga Season 2’.”, he added.
Sharing that while working on the show he has become very spiritual, Actor and anchor for the show, Rajeev Khandelwal said that we all consider Ganga our mother but forget that mother’s health is equally important. “This season will also be spreading awareness about tributaries, wetlands and other smaller water bodies which make river Ganga.” he said. He shared behind the scene secrets of the show and shared that unlike other shows this is not scripted. It is an organic show where the director just gives an idea. He travels and have conversations with people which organically makes the show. He also shared that he received a call from Sudha Murty praising the show and informed him that she has recommended the show to her son-in-law who is a finance minister in UK government. She advised her son-in-law to make similar program on river Thames.
Shri Mayank Kumar Agrawal, DG, Doordarshan, shared that the first season nearly 2 crore viewership. He informed that Doordarshan received many letters requesting for second season from all over the country.
First season focused spreading awareness about ecology, heritage and lifestyle associated with Ganga. The show found a huge resonance with the audience, especially the youth, who found the travel series a repository of infotainment and Ganga related knowledge. The show received a good review on IMDB rating. After covering some of the majestic locations along the Ganges in first season, season 2 will cover the journey of some of Ganga’s main tributaries like the Yamuna, Kali, Saryu and the Gandak and showcase the cultural, historical, environmental and socio-economic aspects of the important cities on the banks of these tributaries. The messages of river rejuvenation and water conservation has been interwoven and their importance reflected through the work being done by NMCG focusing on both Nirmalta and Aviralta. Starting 21st August 2021, the program will be telecasted every Saturday and Sunday at 8.30 pm on DD National.

جل شکتی وزارت
سفرنامہ سلسلے کے تحت ‘رگ رگ میں گنگا’ سیزن 2 کاآغاز
ندیوں کے تحفظ کے تئیں باشندگان ملک میں نئی بیداری پیداہوئی ہے :جناب شیخاوت
ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی سمت میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی کوششوں کی بین الاقوامی سطح پرستائش کی جارہی ہے :آبی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر
‘رگ رگ میں گنگا ’ گنگا کے تحفظ کے لئے عوامی شراکت داری کو عوامی تحریک بناکر اگلی سطح تک لے جائے گا:جناب ٹھاکر
16 AUG 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16؍اگست:جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت اور اطلاعات ونشریات ، نوجوانوں کے اموروکھیل کود کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے جل شکتی اور ڈبہ بندخوراک کے وزیرمملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل کے ساتھ مشترکہ طورپر مشہورسیریز‘‘رگ رگ میں گنگا ’’ کے دوسرے سیزن کا آغاز کیا۔ اس سیریز کا پہلا سیزن 2019میں دوردرشن پرنشرکیاگیاتھا ، جس میں اداکارراجیو کھنڈیل وال نے اینکر کاکرداراداکیاتھا ۔ پہلے سیزن کو ملی شاندارکامیابی اورمثبت ردعمل کے بعد آج دوسرے سیزن کا آغاز کیاگیا۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت نے اس سیریز کے سیزن 2کا مشترکہ طورسے آغاز کرنے کے بعد اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ اس پروگرام کامقصد لوگو ں میں اس مقدس ندی کے تئیں ذمہ داری کا احساس پیداکرنا ہے ۔ انھوں نے کافی مثبت نتائج دینے والی اس پہل کے لئے اپنی خوشی کااظہارکیا۔ جناب شیخاوت نے کہاکہ ملک کی 40فیصد آبادی کسی نہ کسی طرح اپنی روزی روٹی کے لئے گنگاندی کے گھاٹوں پر منحصرہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ آج ندیو ں کے تحفظ ، ترقی اور ان کے حالات کا توازن برقراررکھنے کے تئیں باشندگان ملک میں امید اوریقین کی ایک نئی لہردوڑ گئی ہے اوران میں بیداری آرہی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ لوگ اب ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے تئیں کافی سنجیدہ ہوئے ہیں اوراس سوچ نے ملک کو متحد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تحفظ سے متعلق امورپربھی توجہ کررہے ہیں اوراس میں کافی تیزی بھی آئی ہے ۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہاکہ گنگا ندی کی صفائی میں گذشتہ کئی برسوں کے دوران غیرمعمولی کامیابیوں کو حاصل کیاگیاہے اوریہ ہمارے لئے باعث فخرہے ۔ ورلڈواٹرویک (عالمی آبی ہفتہ ) کے دوران اپنے اسٹاک ہوم کے دورے کا ایک قصہ سناتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرنے کہاکہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی سمت میں حکومت کی کوششوں کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر ستائش کی جارہی ہے ۔ یہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے 4پی اصولوں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوسکاہے ۔ جناب شیخاوت نے مزید کہاکہ چونکہ کسی بھی مہم کی کامیابی میں عوامی شراکت ایک اہم پہلو ہوتاہے اس لئے اس مشن کو عوامی شراکت کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی تحریک بنانے پرکافی زوردیاجارہاہے ، یہی وجہ ہے کہ اس بڑے پروجیکٹ کو عوامی منصوبے کے طورپرنافذ کیاگیاہے ، جس میں عوام کی مکمل شراکت داری ہے اوروہ اس کام سے راست طورپر جڑاہوامحسوس کررہے ہیں ۔
اطلاعات ونشریات اور نوجوانوں کے اموراورکھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت عوامی شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے جل شکتی کی وزارت کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ یہ پہل گنگا کے تحفظ کے لئے عوام کی شراکت داری کو ایک عوامی تحریک بناتے ہوئے اسے اگلے سطح تک لے جائیگی ۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران رامائن اورمہابھارت کے ناظرین کی بڑی تعداد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکرنے کہاکہ دوردرشن معیاری پروگرام بنانے کے لئے جاناجاتاہے جو دہائیوں بعد بھی عوام میں کافی مقبول ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ‘رگ رگ میں گنگا’ سیزن 1اورسیزن 2ایک ایسا ہی پروگرام ہے جس میں برسوں تک مقبول بنے رہنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے ۔
گنگا کی صاف صفائی کے قومی مشن کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل جناب راجیو رنجن مشرانے کہاکہ ‘رگ رگ میں گنگا ’ دوردرشن کی ایک بہت شاندار اوردلچسپ پہل ہے جو گنگا کے تحفظ اوراس کو نئی شکل دینے کی سمت میں کافی موثر ثابت ہوئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس بار ہم نہ صرف یہ کہ معاون ندیو ں کی اہمیت کو سامنے لائیں گے بلکہ پچھلے سیزن کے کچھ خاص مقامات کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی جگہوں کو بھی اپنے پروگرام کا حصہ بنائیں گے ۔ انھو ں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ عوامی شراکت داری نمامی گنگے پروگرام کا اہم عنصرہے اوررگ رگ میں گنگا اسی نظریئے کے تحت شروع کی گئی پہل کا حصہ ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہ چونکہ ملک آزادی کاامرت مہوتسومنارہاہے اس لئے ہم رگ رگ میں گنگا سیزن 2کے ذریعہ اپنے ناظرین کو گنگا اورجمنا کے ساحلوں پر واقع تاریخی مقامات اور جنگ آزادی میں اداکئے گئے ان کے موثرکردار سے بھی لوگوں کو روشناس کرائیں گے ۔
اس پروگرام کے اینکر اور اداکارراجیو کھنڈیل وال نے کہاکہ اس شوکے لئے کام کرتے ہوئے ان کے اندر کافی روحانیت آگئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہم سب گنگاکو اپنی ماں مانتے ہیں لیکن یہ بھول جاتے ہیں کہ ماں کی صحت بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اس سیزن میں ان معاون ندیوں ،وہ مقامات جنھیں فراموش کردیاگیا،چھوٹے آبی ذخائر کے تعلق سے بھی بیداری لائی جائیگی جو گنگا کو ندی بناتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے اس شوکے پردے کے پیچھے کے رازوں کو بھی شیئر کیااوربتایاکہ یہ دیگرشوکی طرح اسکرپٹڈ نہیں ہے ۔ یہ آرگینک شوہے جہاں ڈائرکٹرصرف آئیڈیادیتے ہیں ۔وہ سفرکرتے ہیں اورلوگوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہیں ، جس سے بنیادی طورپر یہ شوتیارہوتاہے ۔ انھوں نے بتایاکہ انھیں سدھامورتی نے اس پروگرام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے فون کیا اوربتایاکہ انھوں نے اپنے داماد سے یہ پروگرام دیکھنے کے لئے کہاہے ، جو حکومت برطانیہ میں وزیرخزانہ ہیں ۔ انھوں نے اپنے داماد کوٹیمس ندی پربھی ایساہی پروگرام بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔
دوردرشن کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل جناب مینک کماراگروال نے بتایاکہ پہلے سیزن کی ناظرین کی تعدا د تقریبا 2کروڑتھی ۔ انھوں نے بتایاکہ دوردرشن کو پورے ملک سے سیزن 2کے لئے گذارشات کے ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں خطوط بھی موصول ہوئے ہیں ۔
سیزن 1گنگا سے جڑی صور ت حال کی وراثت اور طرز زندگی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے پرمرکوزتھا ۔ اس شوکے ناظرین خاص طورسے نوجوانوں سے کافی مثبت رد عمل ملے ہیں ، انھوں نے سفرکے اس سیریز کو انفوٹیمنٹ اورگنگا سے متعلق جانکاری کا ذخیرہ پایا۔ آئی ایم ڈی بی ریٹنگ پراس شوکو اچھا ریویو ملاسیزن 1میں گنگا کے اردگرد کے کچھ بادشاہوں کے زمانے میں تعمیر کئے جانے والے مقامات کو کوور کرنے کے بعد سیزن 2میں گنگا کی اہم معاون ندیوں جیسے جمنا ، کالی ، سریواورگنڈک کے سفرکو کوور کیاجائے گا اوران معاون ندیوں کے کنارے آباداہم شہروں کے ثقافتی ، تاریخی ، ماحولیاتی اور معاشرتی نیز معاشی پہلوؤں کو اجاگرکیاجائے گا۔ اس پروگرام کو 21اگست ، 2021کو ہرسنیچراوراتوارکو رات 8.30بجے ڈی ڈی نیشنل پرنشرکیاجائے گا۔