قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امورکے وزیرجناب ارجن منڈا نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکے حصے کے طورپر آندھراپردیش کے قبائلی ثقافتی تحقیق اور تربیت سے متعلق مشن (ٹی آرآئی ) کے لئے نئی عمارت کا مپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا
قبائلی تحقیق سے متعلق اداروں کونہ صرف یہ قبائلیوں پرتحقیق کرناچاہیئے بلکہ قبائلیوں کے لئے تحقیق کرنا چاہیئے :جناب ارجن منڈا
15 AUG 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15؍اگست:قبائلی امورکے مرکزی وزیرجناب ارجن منڈا قبائلی امورکی وزیرمملکت رینو کاسنگھ سروتا اورآندھرپردیش کے نائن وزیراعلیٰ اورقبائلیوں کی بہبود کی وزیرپا مولاپشپا سری وانی جی نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو75@ کے حصے کے طورپر 15اگست ، 2021 کو آندھرپردیش کے قبائلی ثقافتی تحقیق وتربیتی مشن ٹی آرآئی کے لئے ایک عمارت کا مپلیکس کا ورچوئل طورپرافتتا ح کیا ۔
اس پروگرام کا انعقاد ٹی آرآئی آندھراپردیش نے کیاتھا، محترمہ پامولاپشپا سری وانی جی نے ٹی آرآئی آندھراپردیش کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اجاگرکیااورافسران کی ٹیم کی کوششوں کو سراہا نیز ٹی آرآئی آندھراپردیش کی عمارت اورمختلف پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے قبائلی امورکی وزارت کا شکریہ اداکیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ پروگرام میں شامل ہوتے ہوئے کہاکہ ٹی آرآئی نے قبائلی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں ثبوت کی بنیاد پر منصوبہ بندی اورمناسب قوانین /صلاحیت سازی معلومات کے فروغ اوربیداری پیداکرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کومعلومات فراہم کرتے وہئے قبائلی ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفط میں ٹی آرآئی کو ایک کلیدی کرداراداکرناہے۔ انھو ںنے کہاکہ ٹی آرآئی کو نہ صرف ‘‘ قبائلیوں پرکرناچاہیئے بلکہ قبائیلیوں کے لئے بھی تحقیق کرناچاہیئے ، اورانھیں معلومات اور حقیق کے ادارے کے طورپر قبائلی فروغ کے لئے ایک تھنک ٹینک کی حیثیت سے اپنی اہم ذمہ داری پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنا چاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ وزارت قبائلی زندگی اورثقافت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پرتحقیق کے لئے 27قبائلی تحقیق اداروں کے لئے رقومات فراہم کررہی ہے اور اس نے عمارت کی تعمیر نیز بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدیدکاری کے لئے 10 ٹی آرآئی کے لئے بھی رقومات فراہم کی ہیں ۔
قبائلی امورکی وزیرمملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا نے کہاکہ ریاستی حکومت کو اپنے متعلقہ ٹی آرآئی میں وافرمقدارمیں بہترقسم کی افرادی قوت اورتحقیق کارمہیاکرنے چاہیئں تاکہ تحقیق سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھایااسکے ۔ انھوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیارکرنے کے لئے آندھرپردیش کا شکریہ اداکیا جس سے قبائلی امورپرمعیاری تحقیق میں مدد ملے گی ۔
وزیراعظم نے 20جنوری ، 2015کو ایک جائزہ میٹنگ میں اس بات پرزوردیاکہ ‘‘ٹی آرآئی کو درج فہرست قبائلی سے متعلق پالیسی سازی میں بڑا رول نبھاناچاہیئے ۔ ٹی آرآئی کو اعلیٰ درجے کے تحقیقی ادارون سے تحت فروغ دیاجاناچاہیئے ۔ اس لئے نیتی آیوگ نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت ٹی آرآئی اوردیگر وزارتوں کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ امرکنٹک میں اندراگاندھی نیشنل قبائلی یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر ڈاکٹرایس ایم جھاراوال کی سربراہی میں ایک ذیلی گروپ تشکیل دیاہے ۔
ذیلی گروپ نے رپورٹ میں پایاکہ قبائلی تحقیق اورترقی کے لئے قومی سطح کا کوئی ادارہ نہیں ہے اورموجود ٹی آرآئی کو مستحکم اور متحرکت بنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ حالانکہ قبائلیوں کی ترقی کے لئے ایک تھنک ٹینک کے طورپر معلومات اورتحقیق کے ادارے کے طورپر کام کرنے کی نیت سے کئی ٹی آرآئی /ریاستی سماجی بہبود /قبائلی بہبود کے محکموں میں معمول کے انتظامی کام کاج میں مصروف تھیں اس لئے وہ دیئے گئے ٹاسک کو حاصل کرنے میں ناکام رہیں ۔ ماہرین کے گروپ اورنیتی آیوگ کی سفارشات کی بنیادپرٹی آرآئی اسکیم 14-2013کے تین کروڑکے بجٹ کو بڑھاکر 20-2019میں 120کروڑروپے کردیاگیا۔ ٹی آرآئی کو مدد دینے کی اسکیم کے تحت کئی ریاستیں اور مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتربنانے کے لئے آگے آئے ہیں تاکہ کئی موجودہ ٹی آرآئی کو فنڈ مہیاکرکے انھیں جدید بنایاجاسکے ۔ قومی سطح کا قبائلی ادارہ قائم کیاجارہاہے اوراسے سرکاری انتظامیہ کے ہندوستانی ادارے کے کیمپس میں سرگرم بنایاگیاہے ۔
آندھرپردیش اوراتراکھنڈ سمیت 27ٹی آرآئیز کی 13اپنی عمارتیں ہیں ، 2019میں ٹی آرآئی اتراکھنڈ عمارت مکمل ہوئی اوراس کا افتتاح کیاگیا جب کہ ٹی آرآئیز کی 9عمارتی زیرتعمیرہیں ۔ ٹی آرآئیز سرکاریایونیورسٹی عمارتوں سے چلائے جارہے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امورکی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انیل کمارنے کہا کہ وزارت قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے کی مدد کی اسکیم کی دیکھ ریکھ کررہی ہے اوران کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورتوں ، تحقیقی ودستاویزی سرگرمیوں کے تربیتی اورصلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے لئے تعاون فراہم کررہی ہے تاکہ قبائلی فنون اورثقافت کا تحفظ کیاجاسکے ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نول جیت کپورنے کہاکہ وزارت نے ٹرپ ، پورٹل ڈیجیٹل لاکر اور آدی پریکشن پورٹل تیارکرنے سے مختلف اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات کئے ہیں تاکہ ٹی آرآئیز کودیئے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کی جاسکے ۔
آندھراپردیش حکومت میں قبائلی بہبود میں حکومت کے سکریٹری کانتی لال ڈانڈے جی اورعوام کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ ٹی آرآئی کے ڈائرکٹرجناب رویندربابونے اس پروگرام اہتمام کیااور ٹی آرآئی آندھراپردیش کے مختلف اقدامات کو اجاگرکیا۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Minister Sh. Arjun Munda inaugurates New Building complex for the Tribal Cultural Research & Training Mission (TRI) , Andhra Pradesh as part of Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav
Tribal Research Institutes should not only do “research on tribals but research for tribals”: Shri Arjun Munda
15 AUG 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Tribal Affairs Sh. Arjun Munda; MoS Tribal Affairs, Renuka Singh Saruta, and Dy. Chief Minister & Minister for Tribal Welfare, Andhra Pradesh, Smt.PamulaPushpaSrivanijivirtually inaugurated the New Building complex for the Tribal Cultural Research and Training Mission (TRI) of Andhra Pradesh on 15 th August, 2021 as a part of Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav India @ 75.
The program was organised by TRI Andhra Pradesh. Smt.Pamula Pushpa Srivaniji highlighted various activities of TRI AP, lauded the efforts of team of officers and thanked Ministry of Tribal Affairs for providing support for the building and various projects to TRI AP.
Speaking on the occasionSh. Arjun Munda, who joined through VC said that TRIs have a very important role to play in preservation of tribal cultural heritage, providing inputs to States for evidence based planning and appropriate legislations, capacity building, and dissemination of information and creation of awareness. He said that TRIs should not only do “research on tribals but research for tribals”. They should focus on their core responsibilities as body of knowledge & research as a think tank for tribal development He said Ministry is funding 27 Tribal Research Institutions for research on various aspects of tribal life and culture and has also provided funds to 10 TRIs for construction of building and upgrading infrastructure.
SmtRenuka Singh Saruta MoS, Tribal Affairs Ministry said that State government should provide sufficient & quality manpower/researchers in their respective TRIs for pursuing research activities. She congratulated Andhra Pradesh for developing Infrastructure which will help in quality research on tribal issues.
The Prime Minister, in review meeting on 20th January 2015 had emphasised that “TRIs should have larger role in policy making pertaining to the Scheduled Tribes. TRIs should be developed into “top-class research centres”. Thereafter NITI Aayog constituted a Sub-Group under the Chairmanship of Dr. S.M. Jharawal, Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National Tribal University, Amarkantak, with representation from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, TRIs and other Ministries.
The sub group report found that there was no National level Institute for tribal research and development. and existing TRIs need to be strengthened and revamped. Though envisaged to work as body of knowledge & research as a think tank for tribal development, many TRIs were busy with routine administrative work in the State Social Welfare / Tribal Welfare Departments. Therefore, they failed to achieve the assigned tasks.
Based on recommendations of expert group and NITI Aayog, the budget of TRI scheme has increased from Rs. 13 cr in 2013-14 to Rs 120 cr in 2019-20. 9 TRIs have been sanctioned after 2014-15. Under scheme of “Support to TRIs” many states and UTs have come forward for setting up State TRIs and many existing TRIs have been provided funds for upgrading infrastructure. A National Level Tribal Research Institute is being set up and made functional at the campus of Indian Institute of Public Administration. Out of 27 TRIs ,13 TRIs have their own building, including Andhra Pradesh and Uttarakhand . TRI Uttarakhand building was completed and inaugurated in 2019. The buildings of 9 TRIs are under construction. 5 TRIs operate from Govt or University buildings.
Speaking on occasion Sh. Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary Ministry of Tribal Affairs said that Ministry is administrating the scheme of Support of Tribal Research Institute and providing support for their infrastructural needs, Research & documentation activities, Training & Capacity Building programmes, to promote and preserve tribal art & culture, evaluation studies. He asked TRIs to do action research which not only identifies problems related to tribals but also finds solution, as pointed out by Tribal Affairs Minister. He asked all States to expedite completion of TRI buildings and tribal museums.
Ministry has also developed digital repository wherein all research papers, books, thesis, journals, videos and photos have been digitised and placed in public domain. Ministry has also developed adiprashikshan portal to make repository of all trainings being done by the Ministry and data base of trainers, trainees, resource persons and resource material.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Naval Jit Kapoor , Joint secretary of the Ministry said that Ministry has taken various IT initiatives like developing TRIPortal, Digital repository and Adiprashikshan portal to monitor the projects given to TRIs.
Sri KantilalDandeji, Secretary to Govt. Tribal Welfare, Govt of AP, Representatives from people, ShRavinderbabu, Director TRI organized the program and highlighted various initiatives of TRI AndhraPradesh.