Ministry of Steel
Employees of SAIL, Ministry of Steel win highest number of PM's Shram Awards
14 AUG 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The employees of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna CPSE under Ministry of Steel won the Prime Minister’s Shram Awards for the Performance Year 2018 for their exemplary workmanship, innovativeness and dedication to the duty. Out of the total 69 awardees, 31 awardees are from SAIL. This is the highest number of PM's Shram awards won by the employees of any organization during the year. Six employees of SAIL have won Shram Bhushan, six employees have won Shram Vir/Veerangana and nineteen employees have bagged the Shram Shree/Devi awards.
Congratulating the winners, Smt Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL said, “Shram Awards being one of the most respectable awards conferred upon workmen by the Government of India, our employees have once again made all of us proud with their achievements.”.
The Prime Minister's Shram Awards recognizes the outstanding contributions made by workmen for their distinguished record of performance, devotion to duty of the highest order, specific contribution in the field of productivity, proven innovative abilities, presence of mind and exceptional courage, among others.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय में सेल के कर्मचारियों ने सर्वाधिक संख्या में प्रधानमंत्री श्रम पुरस्कार जीते
14 AUG 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक महारत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के केन्द्रीय उद्यम, स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) के कर्मचारियों ने अपनी अनुकरणीय, कार्यकुशलता, नवीनता और कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण के लिए प्रदर्शन वर्ष 2018 के प्रधानमंत्री श्रम पुरस्कार जीते हैं। कुल 69 पुरस्कार विजेताओं में से 31 पुरस्कार पाने वाले कर्मचारी सेल से हैं। यह वर्ष के दौरान किसी भी संगठन के कर्मचारियों द्वारा जीते गए प्रधानमंत्री श्रम पुरस्कारों की सर्वाधिक संख्या है। सेल के 6 कर्मचारियों ने श्रम भूषण जीता है, छह कर्मचारियों ने श्रम वीर/वीरांगना और उन्नीस कर्मचारियों ने श्रम श्री/देवी पुरस्कार जीते हैं।
विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए, सेल की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सोमा मंडल ने कहा, "श्रम पुरस्कार भारत सरकार द्वारा श्रमिकों को प्रदान किए जाने वाले सबसे सम्मानजनक पुरस्कारों में से एक हैं, हमारे कर्मचारियों ने एक बार फिर अपनी उपलब्धियों से हम सभी को गौरवान्वित किया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्रम पुरस्कार कर्मचारियों द्वारा विशिष्ट प्रदर्शन, कर्तव्य के प्रति उच्चतम स्तर के समर्पण, उत्पादकता के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट योगदान, प्रमाणित नवीन क्षमताओं, तीक्ष्ण बुद्धि और असाधारण साहस के साथ किए गए उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान को मान्यता देते हैं।