Ministry of Steel
Employees of SAIL, Ministry of Steel win highest number of PM's Shram Awards
14 AUG 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The employees of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna CPSE under Ministry of Steel won the Prime Minister’s Shram Awards for the Performance Year 2018 for their exemplary workmanship, innovativeness and dedication to the duty. Out of the total 69 awardees, 31 awardees are from SAIL. This is the highest number of PM's Shram awards won by the employees of any organization during the year. Six employees of SAIL have won Shram Bhushan, six employees have won Shram Vir/Veerangana and nineteen employees have bagged the Shram Shree/Devi awards.
Congratulating the winners, Smt Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL said, “Shram Awards being one of the most respectable awards conferred upon workmen by the Government of India, our employees have once again made all of us proud with their achievements.”.
The Prime Minister's Shram Awards recognizes the outstanding contributions made by workmen for their distinguished record of performance, devotion to duty of the highest order, specific contribution in the field of productivity, proven innovative abilities, presence of mind and exceptional courage, among others.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤੇ
14 AUG 2021 8:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਰਤਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਦਮ, ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਸੇਲ) ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2018 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ 69 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 31 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸੇਲ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੇਲ ਦੇ 6 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਹੈ, 6 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਵੀਰ/ਵੀਰਾਂਗਨਾ ਅਤੇ 19 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ/ਦੇਵੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੇਲ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੋਮਾ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਕਰਤੱਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੈਂਸ ਆਵ੍ ਮਾਈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਸਾਹਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।