Ministry of Defence
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind approves Gallantry & other decorations for ICG personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2021
14 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE AUGUST 15, 2021, 0001 HRS
Key Highlights:
· President approves four awards for conspicuous gallantry & meritorious service to ICG personnel
· One Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)
· Three Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)
On the occasion of 75th Independence Day 2021, President Shri Ram Nath Kovind has awarded one Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) and three Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service) to the following Indian Coast Guard personnel for their act of conspicuous gallantry and meritorious service. The detailed list of the awardees is as follows:
(A) Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)
(i) Commandant (JG) Sankar Raju (1595-X)
(B) Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)
(i) DIG Anil Kumar Telmogaru (0224-J)
(ii) DIG Sundaram Babu Venkatesh (0330-X)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर आईसीजी कर्मचारियों के लिए वीरता और अन्य पुरस्कारों को स्वीकृति दी
14 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
15 अगस्त 2021, 0001 बजे से पहले प्रकाशित/ प्रसारित या सोशल मीडिया पर उपयोग के लिए नहीं
मुख्य बिंदु :
• राष्ट्रपति ने आईसीजी कर्मचारियों को विशिष्ट वीरता और सराहनीय सेवा के लिए चार पुरस्कारों को स्वीकृति दी
• एक तटरक्षक पदक (वीरता)
• तीन तटरक्षक पदक (सराहनीय सेवा)
75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2021 के अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने विशिष्ट वीरता और सराहनीय सेवा के लिए निम्नलिखित भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के कर्मचारियों को एक तटरक्षक पदक (वीरता) और तीन तटरक्षक पदक (मेधावी सेवा) से सम्मानित किया। पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वालों की सूची निम्नलिखित है:
1. कमांडैंट (जेजी) शंकर राजू (1595- एक्स)
• ख) तटरक्षक पदक सराहनीय सेवा)
1. डीआईजी अनिल कुमार तेलमोगारू (0224-जे)
2. डीआईजी सुंदरम बाबू वेंकटेश (0330-एक्स)
3. हरविंदर सिंह, पी/एडीएच (डब्ल्यूटीआर), 01133-जेड