Ministry of Defence
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind approves Gallantry & other decorations for ICG personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2021
14 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE AUGUST 15, 2021, 0001 HRS
Key Highlights:
· President approves four awards for conspicuous gallantry & meritorious service to ICG personnel
· One Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)
· Three Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)
On the occasion of 75th Independence Day 2021, President Shri Ram Nath Kovind has awarded one Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) and three Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service) to the following Indian Coast Guard personnel for their act of conspicuous gallantry and meritorious service. The detailed list of the awardees is as follows:
(A) Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)
(i) Commandant (JG) Sankar Raju (1595-X)
(B) Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)
(i) DIG Anil Kumar Telmogaru (0224-J)
(ii) DIG Sundaram Babu Venkatesh (0330-X)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2021 ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
14 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021, 0001 ਐੱਚਆਰਐੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ/ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਜਾਂ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ
ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ:
· ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
· ਇੱਕ ਤੱਟਰਕਸ਼ਕ ਮੈਡਲ (ਬਹਾਦਰੀ)
· ਤਿੰਨ ਤੱਟਰਕਸ਼ਕ ਮੈਡਲ (ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ)
75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤੱਟਰਕਸ਼ਕ ਮੈਡਲ (ਬਹਾਦਰੀ) ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਤੱਟਰਕਸ਼ਕ ਮੈਡਲ (ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
(ਏ) ਤੱਟਰਕਸ਼ਕ ਮੈਡਲ (ਬਹਾਦਰੀ)
(i) ਕਮਾਂਡੈਂਟ (ਜੇਜੀ) ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਰਾਜੂ (1595-ਐਕਸ)
(ਬੀ) ਤੱਟਰਕਸ਼ਕ ਮੈਡਲ (ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ)
(i) ਡੀਆਈਜੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਤੇਲਮੋਗਾਰੂ (0224-ਜੇ)
(ii) ਡੀਆਈਜੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਮ ਬਾਬੂ ਵੈਂਕਟੇਸ਼ (0330-ਐਕਸ)