Ministry of Defence
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind approves Gallantry & other decorations for ICG personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2021
14 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE AUGUST 15, 2021, 0001 HRS
Key Highlights:
· President approves four awards for conspicuous gallantry & meritorious service to ICG personnel
· One Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)
· Three Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)
On the occasion of 75th Independence Day 2021, President Shri Ram Nath Kovind has awarded one Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) and three Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service) to the following Indian Coast Guard personnel for their act of conspicuous gallantry and meritorious service. The detailed list of the awardees is as follows:
(A) Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)
(i) Commandant (JG) Sankar Raju (1595-X)
(B) Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)
(i) DIG Anil Kumar Telmogaru (0224-J)
(ii) DIG Sundaram Babu Venkatesh (0330-X)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्य दिन 2021 च्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी आयसीजी जवानांच्या शौर्य आणि अन्य पुरस्कारांना मंजुरी दिली
14 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑगस्ट 2021
प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये :-
• राष्ट्रपतींनी भारतीय तटरक्षक जवानांच्या विशिष्ट शौर्य आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवेसाठी चार पुरस्कारांना मंजुरी दिली.
• एक तटरक्षक पदक (शौर्य)
• तीन तटरक्षक पदक (गुणवंत सेवा)
75 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिन 2021 च्या निमित्ताने, राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या खालील जवानांना त्यांच्या विशिष्ट शौर्य आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवेसाठी एक तटरक्षक पदक (शौर्य) आणि तीन तटरक्षक पदक (गुणवंत सेवा) प्रदान केले . पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची तपशीलवार यादी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
(अ) तटरक्षक पदक (शौर्य)
(i) कमांडंट (JG) शंकर राजू (1595-X)
(ब) तटरक्षक पदक (गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा)
(i) डीआयजी अनिल कुमार तेलमोगरू (0224-J)
(ii) डीआयजी सुंदरम बाबू व्यंकटेश (0330-X)