Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of (i) ‘4.26% GS 2023’,(ii) ‘6.10% GS 2031’ and (iii) ‘6.76% GS 2061’
13 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘4.26% Government Security, 2023’ for a notified amount of Rs 3,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method (ii) ‘6.10% Government Security, 2031’ for a notified amount of Rs 14,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method; and (iii) ‘6.76% Government Security 2061’ for a notified amount of Rs 9,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs 6,000 crore against above security/securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on Friday i.e. August 20, 2021.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the Securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on August 20, 2021. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on August 20, 2021 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on August 23, 2021 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
(i) ‘4.26 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ 2023’ ਦੀ, (ii) '6.10 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2031’ ਦੀ ਅਤੇ (iii) ‘6.76 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2061' ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਰੀ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ
13 AUG 2021 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ (i) '4.26 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ, 2023’ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 3000 ਕਰੋੜ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ (ii) ‘6.10 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ, 2031’ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 14,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ (iii) ‘6.76 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ, 2061' ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 9,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ | ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ | ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ | ਇਹ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ 20 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ |
ਸਟਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ 5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ |
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ 20 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਈ-ਕੁਬਰ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ’ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ | ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.00 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ |
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ 20 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 23 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ |
ਸਟਾਕ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ/ 2018-19/ 25 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ‘ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ “ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ” ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ| ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ |