அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சில விசித்திரமான நிலைகளில் காந்தவியலின் மின்சார செயல்பாடு வினோதமான ஒளியியல் விளைவுகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்: கான்பூர் ஐஐடி குழு கண்டுபிடிப்பு
12 AUG 2021 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
சில விசித்திரமான நிலைகளில் காந்தவியலின் மின்சார செயல்பாடு, வினோதமான ஒளியியல் விளைவுகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் எனவும், ஒளியியல் கருவிகளில் இவை பயனுள்ளதாக உள்ளன என்றும் கான்பூர் ஐஐடி விஞ்ஞானிகள் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளனர்.
ஒரு மின் புலத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் போது, ‘ஆன்டிஃபெரோ மேக்னடிக் ஆக்சியன் இன்சுலேட்டர்’ எனப்படும் ஒரு சிறப்பு வகையான காந்த இன்சுலேட்டரின் மேல் மற்றும் கீழ் அடுக்குகளிலிருந்து எலக்ட்ரான்கள் தன்னிச்சையாக எதிர் திசைகளில் விலகுவதை கான்பூர் ஐஐடி குழுவினர் கண்டுபிடித்தனர்.
‘ஹால் லேயர் விளைவு’ என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இந்த அம்சம், அடுத்த தலைமுறை காந்த மற்றும் ஒளியியல் சாதனங்களில் முக்கியமான பயன்பாடுகளுடன் காந்தவியலின் மின்சார செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் வெளிப்புற மின் புலத்தால் அத்தகைய பொருட்களின் காந்தவியலை திறம்பட கட்டுப்படுத்த அனுமதிக்கிறது.
மாங்கனீசு பிஸ்மத் டெல்லுரைடு எம்என்பிஐ2டிஇ4 அடுக்குகளால் செய்யப்பட்ட சில நானோமீட்டர் தடிமனான சாதனங்களில், இந்த ‘ஹால் லேயர் விளைவு ஏற்பட்டது கான்பூர் ஐஐடி குழுவினரை ஆச்சரியப்படுத்தியது. ஹால் லேயர் விளைவு என்பது ஒரு மின்சார புலத்தில், குறுக்கு மின்னழுத்தத்தை உருவாக்குவதைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது ஒரு காந்தப்புலத்தின் முன்னிலையில் உள்ள பொருட்களில் நிகழ்கிறது. ‘நேச்சர்’ என்ற இதழில் வெளியான கட்டுரையில் இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்பு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த புதுவித ‘ஹால் லேயர் விளைவை’ பேராசிரியர் அமித் அகர்வால் தலைமையிலான கான்பூர் ஐஐடி குழுவினர் கண்டுபிடித்தனர்.
ஆய்வு கட்டுரை வெளியீட்டு இணைப்பு: :https://doi.org/10.1038/s41586-021-03679-w
இது தொடர்பான விவரங்களுக்கு , பேராசிரியர் அமித் அகர்வாலை, (amitag@iitk.ac.in) என்ற இ-மெயில் முகவரியில் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745113

Ministry of Science & Technology
Electric Tuning of Magnetism in Some Exotic States of Matter Can Lead to Bizarre Optical Effects
12 AUG 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found that electric tuning of magnetism in certain exotic states of matter can lead to striking optical effects that are useful in some optical devices. They discovered that on application of an electric field, electrons from the top and bottom layers of a special kind of magnetic insulator called antiferromagnetic axion insulator spontaneously deflect in opposite directions. This property called the Hall layer effect allows magnetism of such materials to be effectively controlled by an external electric field leading to electric tuning of magnetism with important applications in next-generation magnetic and optical devices.
Anti-ferromagnetic axion insulators are an exotic state of matter that was proposed decades ago but remain experimentally elusive till date. Manganese bismuth telluride (MnBi2Te4) series of compounds has emerged as a promising class of antiferromagnetic axion insulators, and scientists are exploring its unique properties for using these in more innovative ways.
A team from IIT Kanpur has stumbled on the ‘layer Hall Effect’ property in a few nanometer thick devices made of Manganese bismuth tellurideMnBi2Te4 layers. Hall Effectrefers to the generation of a transverse voltage in the response of an electric field. It occurs in materials in the presence of a magnetic field. More recently, it has been shown to arise even in the absence of a magnetic field, originating from the 'geometry' of the electron motion in a crystalline solid in a paper published in the journal Nature. The IIT Kanpur team led by Prof. Amit Agarwal experimentally observed a new kind of Hall effect called layer Hall Effect in which the top and the bottom layer of the device generate transverse current in the opposite directions, which is made possible by a geometric property of the electron in crystals.
Additionally, the IIT Kanpur team observed that the magnetic state of MnBi2Te4 can be effectively switched by a coupled magnetic and electric field known as the axion field. This study, supported by the Science Engineering and Research Board (SERB) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST), opens up the field for exploration of more exotic transport and optical effects in MnBi2Te4 using the axionic electromagnetic coupling.
Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1038/s41586-021-03679-w
For more details, Prof. Amit Agarwal (amitag@iitk.ac.in) can be contacted.