सहकार मंत्रालय
सहकार मंत्रालयाचे अधिकार
11 AUG 2021 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑगस्ट 2021
भारत सरकारच्या कार्यक्षेत्र वाटप नियम, 1961 नुसार सहकार मंत्रालयाची निर्दिष्ट कामे पुढीलप्रमाणे:-
1.सहकारक्षेत्रासंबधीत सर्वसामान्य धोरण आणि सर्व क्षेत्रातील सहकाराशी संबधीत कामकाजांमधील समन्वय
टीप: संबधीत क्षेत्रांमधील सहकारी संस्थांच्या कामकाजाला संबधीत मंत्रालयविभाग जबाबदार राहतील.
2. सहकारातून समृद्धी या दृष्टीकोनाचा अंगीकार
3. देशातील सहकार चळवळीला मजबूती आणणे व ती तळागाळापर्यंत पोहोचवणे.
4.सहकारावर आधारित आर्थिक विकास या प्रारुपाला प्रोत्साहन आणि देशाचा विकास साधण्यासाठी सहभागींमध्ये जबाबदारीची भावना जागवणे
5.योग्य धोरण, सहकारी संस्थांमधील सुप्त शक्तीचा विकास होण्यासाठी योग्य कायद्याची व संस्थात्मक चौकट
6.राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संस्थेशी संबधीत प्रकरणे
7. राष्ट्रीय सहकार विकास महामंडळ
8.बहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्था यांचे नियमन आणि समापन,- (बहुराज्य सहकारी संस्था कायदा, 2002 ( 39 वे कलम )च्या आधारे सुरू असणाऱ्या सहकारी संस्थांना व्यवस्थापकिय मंत्रालय वा विभाग केंद्रसरकार असेल तरच )
9.सहकार विभाग, सहकार संस्थांमधील संबधित कर्मचाऱ्यांना (सभासदांचे, कार्यालयीत कामकाज करणाऱ्यांचे आणि इतरेजनांचे) प्रशिक्षण
कृषी,सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाकडे असलेले ‘सहकार’निर्देशित अधिकार हे सहकार मंत्रालयाकडे वर्ग होतील, जेणेकरून कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग ( पूर्वाश्रमीचे कृषी, सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग) व सहकार विभाग यांच्यामध्ये सहकारासंबंधी एकमेकांच्या अधिकारांचा अधिक्षेप होणार नाही.
शासनातील मंत्रालये वा विभागांची कार्यक्षेत्रे लक्षात घेऊन त्यानुसार शासकीय कामकाजाची आवश्यकता आणि व्यवस्थापकीय कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्यांचे एकत्रीकरण/ पुनर्रचना किंवा नवनिर्माण केले जाते.
आत्ताच्या शेती सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण या विभागाकडे असलेले सहकार क्षेत्राशी संबंधित कामकाज इतर बाबी या अनुषंगाने निर्माण झालेल्या नवीन सहकार मंत्रालयाकडे आपोआप निर्गमित होतील .
मंत्रालयाची व्यवस्थापकीय कायदेशीर आणि धोरणात्मक चौकट ही वर दिलेल्या अधिकार (a) नुसार असेल.व्यवसायासंबधी सरकारच्या नियमांनुसार मंत्रालयाचे अधिकार निश्चित केले जातील. अंमलबजावणीची चौकट आणि हस्तक्षेपाची क्षेत्रे यासंबधित निर्णय तज्ञांशी चर्चा करून संबधित क्षेत्राच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार घेतले जातील.
राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरादाखल सहकार मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री बी.एल.वर्मा यांनी ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Cooperation
Mandate of The Ministry
11 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Functions allocated to the Ministry of Cooperation as per the Government of India (allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 are given below:
1. General Policy in the field of Co-operation and Co-ordination of co-operation activities in all sectors.
Note: - The Ministries concerned are responsible for Co-operatives in the respective fields.
2. Realisation of vision “from cooperation to prosperity”.
3. Strengthening of cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots.
4. Promotion of cooperative-based economic development model, including the spirit of responsibility among its members to develop the country.
5. Creation of appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework to help cooperatives realise their potential.
6. Matters relating to National Co-operative Organisation.
7. National Co-operative Development Corporation.
8. Incorporation, regulation and winding up of Co-operative societies with objects not confined to one State including administration of ‘the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002 (39 of 2002)’: Provided that the administrative Ministry or Department shall be ‘the Central Government’ for the purpose of exercising powers under the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002 (39 of 2002), for Co-operative units functioning under its control.
9. Training of personnel of co-operative departments and co-operative institutions (including education of members, office bearers and non-officials).
With the “Cooperation” related entries in the business of erstwhile Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare now assigned to Ministry of Cooperation, so there shall be no overlap between the functions of Ministry of Cooperation and Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (earlier Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Ministries/Departments are reorganized/merged/created keeping in view the functional requirements of the Government and to maximize its administrative efficiency. The new Ministry of Cooperation has been created, inter alia, by transferring the existing entries related to cooperation and cooperative in the business of the erstwhile Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, along with new fresh generic entries.
Administrative, legal and policy framework of the Ministry will be as per its mandate in (a) above.
The Mandate of the Ministry will be as per Rules of Business notified by the Government. Implementation framework and areas of intervention shall emerge in consultation with experts as per the need of the sector. However, after the budget announcement on 01.02.2021 to set up a separate administrative structure for cooperatives, a virtual webinar was held with prominent leaders and experts of the cooperative sector.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B.L.Verma in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.