Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Big boost to exports from non-traditional regions, Mohua flower from Chhattisgarh & Himalayan Goat meat from Uttarakhand exported to France & United Arab Emirates
APEDA organize virtual meet with Laos for agri-export promotion
APEDA organized dragon fruit promotion programme in Saudi Arabia
11 AUG 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The government’s thrust on promoting agricultural and processed food products exports from the regions which were not earlier part of the country's export map, is gradually bearing fruits.
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) today facilitated exports of dehydrated Mohua flower from Chhattisgarh and Himalayan goat meat from Uttarakhand to France and United Arab Emirates respectively.
For promoting exotic fruit like dragon fruit exports, APEDA also organized a promotional event at Saudi Arabia market.
For the first time, a consignment of dehydrated Mohua flower was exported via sea to France from Chhattisgarh. The produce was sourced from forest in Korba district, Chhattisgarh & processed by APEDA registered Enterprise.
Mahua flowers exported to France were collected mostly by the tribal population from forest of Korba, Kathghora, Surguja, Pasan, Pali, Churri in Chhattisgarh. Dehydrated Mahua flowers are used for making liquor, medicine & syrup.
For boosting income of small ruminant farmers, a consignment of processed Himalayan Goat meat sourced from villages of Uttarakhand hills was exported to Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
The export of meat from Uttarakhand will boost the livelihood for farmers and enhance their economic status. This initiative of APEDA and other organizations will also lead to an increase in the income of farmers of Uttarakhand.
Meanwhile, boosting agricultural exports potential, APEDA in association with Indian embassy today organized a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet (VBSM) with Lao People’s Democratic Republic where key officials and stakeholders from food industries for both the countries participated.
The virtual meet with Laos was the 37th in the series of VBSM organized by APEDA with various countries for boosting exports of agricultural and processed food from India. India mostly exports buffalo meat, marine products, groundnut, cotton, oil meals, animal casing and spices to Laos.
In a major boost to exports of exotic fruits, APEDA in association with Indian embassy today organized a dragon fruit promotion programme for the Saudi Arabia market in association with a leading retailergroup. Dragon Fruit, also referred to as Kamalam in India.
APEDA recently facilitated dragon fruit exports from Maharashtra, Gujarat, West Bengal to the United Kingdom, King of Bahrain and Saudi Arabia. The cultivation of dragon fruit requires less water and can be grown in various kinds of soils. At present, dragon fruit is grown mostly in Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Andaman and Nicobar Islands. West Bengal is new to taking up cultivation of this exotic fruit.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
غیر روایتی خطوں سے برآمدات کو زبردست فروغ ، چھتیس گڑھ سے مہوا پھولوں اور اتراکھنڈ سے ہمالیائی بکرے کے گوشت کی فرانس اور متحدہ عرب امارات کو برآمد
اے پی ائی ڈی کی زرعی بر آمدات کے فروغ کے لیے لاؤس کے ساتھ ورچوئل میٹنگ
اے پی ائی ڈی نے سعودی عرب میں ڈریگن فروٹ کے فروغ کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
11 AUG 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی جانب سے ان خطوں سے زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی بر آمدات پر زور جو پہلے ملک کے بر آمداتی نقشے پر نہیں تھے ، اب نتیجہ خیز ثابت ہونے لگا ہے ۔
زرعی پیداوار اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی بر آمدات کے فروغ کی اتھارٹی (APEDA)نےآج چھتیس گڑھ سے مہوا پھولوں اور اراکھنڈ سے ہمالیائی بکرے کے گوشت کی بر آمدات میں آسانی پیدا کی ہے۔ یہ بالترتیب فرانس اور متحدہ عرب امارات کو بر آمد کئے جانے ہیں۔
ڈریگن فروٹ جیسے خاصی پھلوں کی بر آمدات کے لیے بھی APEDAنے سعودی عرب کی مارکیٹ میں ایک پروموشنل پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔
پہلی مرتبہ ڈی ہائیڈریٹڈمہوا پھول بزریعہ سمندر فرانس بھیجے گئے۔ یہ پھول چھتیس گڑھ کے کوربا ضلع سے حاصل کیے گئے ۔ ان کا استعمال شراب، ادویات اور سیرپ بنانے میں ہوتا ہے۔
چھوٹے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے اتراکھنڈ کے پہاڈی علاقوں کے گاؤوں سے حاصل شدہمالیائی بکرے کے گوشت کی ایک کھیپ دوبئی، متحدہ عرب امرات کو بھیجی گئی ۔اتراکھنڈ سے گوشت کی بر آمد سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھے گی اور ان کا اقتصادی درجہ بہتر ہوگا ۔
اس دوران زرعی پیداوار کی بر آمد ات کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے APEDAنے آج ہندستانی سفارتخانے کے ساتھ مل کر لاؤپیپلز ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ورچوئل خریدار کنندہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا ۔ یہ میٹنگ APEDAکے زریعے مختلف ملکوں کے ساتھ زرعی پیداوار اور ڈبہ بندخوراک کی بر آمدات کے فروغ کے لیے VBSMسلسلے کی 37 ویں میٹنگ تھی ۔
مشہور پھلوں کی بر آمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے APEDAنے ہندستانی سفارتخانے کے ساتھ مل کر آج سعودی عرب مارکیٹ میں ڈریگن فروٹ کی بر آمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا ۔
APEDAنے حال ہی میں مہاراشٹر، گجرات، مغربی بنگال سے ڈریگن فروٹ کی برطانیہ ، بحرین اور سعودی عرب کو بر آمدات کے لیے آسانی پیدا کی ہے۔ فی الحال ڈریگن فروٹ کرناٹک ، کیرلا، تملناڈو، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، اڈیسہ ، آندھرا پردیش اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں پیدا ہوتا ہے اب مغربی بنگال اس پھل کی کاشت میں قدم رکھ رہا ہے ۔