ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰੀ
10 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੌਮੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਐੱਸ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਬੀ) ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਛਾਪਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਾਲ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਛਾਪੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ । ਛਾਪੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੇਸਾਂ , ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ , ਚਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ , ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਲਈ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰੋਕੂ ਐਕਟ (ਯੂ ਏ ਪੀ ਏ) ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਚਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਟ ਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਤੋਂ 2019 ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
Year
No. of Cases Registered
No. of Persons Arrested
No. of Cases Charge-sheeted and Sent for Trial
No. of cases where Charge-sheet filed after duration of more than one year
2017
901
1554
272
123
2018
1182
1421
317
62
2019
1226
1948
485
157
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Arrest Under Anti-Terror Laws
10 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (sNCRB) compiles data on crime as reported to it by States and Union Territories and publishes the same in its annual publication ‘Crime in India’. The published reports are available till the year 2019. As per the published reports, the number of cases registered, persons arrested, cases chargesheeted and sent for trial and the number of cases where chargesheet was filed after duration of one year under the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) from the year 2017 to the year 2019 is as given below:
Year
No. of Cases Registered
No. of Persons Arrested
No. of Cases Charge-sheeted and Sent for Trial
No. of cases where Charge-sheet filed after duration of more than one year
2017
901
1554
272
123
2018
1182
1421
317
62
2019
1226
1948
485
157
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.