President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
10 AUG 2021 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India is pleased to make the following appointments:-
(i) Shri Ganga Prasad, Governor of Sikkim is appointed to discharge the functions of the Governor of Manipur, in addition to his own duties, during the absence on leave of Dr. Najma A. Heptulla, Governor of Manipur.
(ii) Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.), Governor of Arunachal Pradesh to discharge the functions of the Governor of Mizoram, in addition to his own duties, during the absence on leave of Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Mizoram.
2. The above appointments will take effect from the dates they assume charge of their respective offices.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
10 AUG 2021 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति को निम्नलिखित नियुक्तियां करते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है:-
(i) अवकाश के कारण मणिपुर की राज्यपाल डॉ. नजमा ए. हेपतुल्ला की अनुपस्थिति के दौरान सिक्किम के राज्यपाल श्री गंगा प्रसाद को स्वयं के कर्तव्यों के अलावा मणिपुर के राज्यपाल के कार्यों के निर्वहन के लिए नियुक्त किया जाता है।
(ii) अवकाश के कारण मिजोरम के राज्यपाल डॉ. हरि बाबू कंभमपति की अनुपस्थिति के दौरान अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल ब्रिगेडियर (डॉ.) बी. डी. मिश्रा (सेवानिवृत्त) को स्वयं के कर्तव्यों के अलावा मिजोरम के राज्यपाल के कार्यों का निर्वहन करने के लिए नियुक्‍त किया जाता है।
उपरोक्त नियुक्तियां उनके द्वारा संबंधित कार्यालयों का कार्यभार ग्रहण करने की तारीख से प्रभावी होंगी।