কৃষিমন্ত্রক
দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ-জেলায় কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র চালু করতে সরকারের পদক্ষেপ
10 AUG 2021 6:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশের সমস্ত গ্রামীণ-জেলায় কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র চালু করার পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। দেশে আজ পর্যন্ত ৭২৫টি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলি গবেষণামূলক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক দপ্তরের মধ্যে সেতু বন্ধনের কাজ করে। কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলির ভূমিকা এবং সম্পদের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে সুনির্দিষ্ট জেলায় কৃষকদের প্রয়োজনীয় চাহিদা মেটাতে এধরণের কেন্দ্রগুলিকে কাজে লাগানো হয়। সেই সঙ্গে রাজ্যের উন্নয়নমূলক দপ্তরগুলিকে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করে। তবে, পুরো একটি জেলায় এধরণের পরিষেবা দেওয়ার প্রাথমিক দায়িত্ব রাজ্য সরকারের সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরগুলির।
প্রতিটি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রে একজন সিনিয়র বিজ্ঞানী সহ ৬ জন বিশেষজ্ঞ, ১ জন ফার্ম ম্যানেজার, ২ জন প্রোগ্রাম অ্যাসিসট্যান্ট, ২ জন প্রশাসনিক কর্মী, ১ জন ট্রাক্টর ড্রাইভার, ১ জন জিপ চালক, ২ জন দক্ষ সহায়ক কর্মী সহ মোট ১৬ জন কর্মী থাকেন। বর্তমানে কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ৬৮.৪৪ শতাংশ পদে কর্মী রয়েছেন। এছাড়াও ৬৫৭টি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রের প্রশাসনিক ভবন এবং ৫২১টি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রে কৃষক হোস্টেল রয়েছে। বাকি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে সরকার পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government has made a provision for opening of Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) in each of the rural districts across the country
Government aims to provide required infrastructure in the remaining KVKs expeditiously
10 AUG 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has made a provision for opening of Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) in each of the rural districts across the country. A total of 725 KVKs have been established across the country till date.
KVKs are mandated for frontline extension which act as a bridge between research organizations and the main extension system operated by different development departments of the State Governments. Considering the role and resources of a KVK, it caters to the requirement of the selected farmers of the district and provide capacity development support to State Development Departments. The coverage of entire district is the responsibility of development departments of State Governments.
Sanctioned staff strength of each KVK is 16 including one Senior Scientist-cum-Head, six Subject Matter Specialists, one Farm Manager, two Programme Assistants, two Administrative Staff, one Tractor Driver, one Jeep Driver and 2 Skilled Support Staff. At present, 68.44% posts in KVKs are filled.
As many as 657 KVKs have administrative building and 521 KVKs have Farmers’ hostel. The Government aims to provide required infrastructure in the remaining KVKs expeditiously.
As per requirement, large number of KVKs have been strengthened with other infrastructure facilities like, pulses seed hubs, soil testing kits, micro-irrigation systems, Integrated Farming Systems units, farm machineries and equipment, District Agro-Met Units, etc. during last five years.
This information was given by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.