Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has recognized Adventure Tourism as a Niche Tourism Product to promote India as a 365 days destination: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
10 AUG 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Guidelines on Safety and Quality Norms known as Basic Minimum Standards for Adventure Tourism Activities have also been formulated to boost adventure tourism in the country
The development and promotion of tourism, including adventure tourism, enhancing safety and convenience at adventure tourism sites and conducting survey to recognise new sites for adventure tourism, is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/ Union Territory Administration. However, Ministry of Tourism has recognized Adventure Tourism as a Niche Tourism Product to promote India as a 365 days destination and attract tourists with specific interest.
Apart from above, Ministry of Tourism has also issued Guidelines for Approval of Adventure Tour Operators as well as provides Central Financial Assistance to State Governments/UT Administration for development of tourism infrastructure which also include those in Adventure Tourism destinations under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme for Integrated Development of Tourism Circuits. A set of Guidelines on Safety and Quality Norms known as Basic Minimum Standards for Adventure Tourism Activities has also been formulated to boost adventure tourism in the country.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశాన్ని సంవ‌త్స‌రం పొడువునా ప‌ర్య‌ట‌క గమ్యస్థానంగా ప్రోత్సహించడానికి.. పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సాహస పర్యాటకాన్ని సముచిత పర్యాటక ఉత్పత్తిగా గుర్తించింది: శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి
10 AUG 2021 5:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
దేశంలో అడ్వెంచర్ టూరిజం (సాహ‌స ప‌ర్యాట‌క) కార్యకలాపాలను పెంపొందించ‌డానికి ప్రాథమిక కనీస ప్రమాణాలు అని పిలువబడే భద్రత మ‌రియు నాణ్యత నిబంధనలతో మార్గదర్శకాలు రూపొందించబడ్డాయి. అడ్వెంచర్ టూరిజంతో స‌హా ప‌ర్య‌ట‌కం అభివృద్ధి, ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం అడ్వెంచర్ టూరిజం సైట్లలో భద్రత మరియు సౌలభ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం కొత్త సైట్‌లను గుర్తించడానికి సర్వే నిర్వహించడం వంటివి ప్ర‌ధానంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌ బాధ్యత. అయిన‌ప్ప‌టికీ కూడా సంవ‌త్స‌రం పొడువునా (365 రోజులు) భార‌త్‌ను ప‌ర్య‌ట‌క గమ్యస్థానంగా ప్రచారం చేయడానికి మరియు నిర్దిష్ట ఆసక్తితో పర్యాటకులను ఆకర్షించడానికి పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సాహస పర్యాటకాన్ని సముచిత పర్యాటక ఉత్పత్తిగా గుర్తించింది. దీనికి తోడుగా పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అడ్వెంచర్ టూర్ ఆపరేటర్ల ఆమోదం కోసం వివిధ మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసింది. అలాగే పర్యాటక స‌ర్యూట్ల సమగ్రాభివృద్ధి కోసం స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ స్కీమ్ కింద అడ్వెంచర్ టూరిజం గమ్యస్థానాలలో ఉన్న వాటిని చేర్చడంతోపాటు టూరిజం మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/యుటి ప‌రిపాల‌న వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల‌కు కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తోంది. అడ్వెంచర్ టూరిజం కార్యకలాపాల కోసం ప్రాథమిక కనీస ప్రమాణాలు అని పిలువబడే భద్రత మరియు నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలపై మార్గదర్శకాలను కూడా దేశంలో సాహస పర్యాటకాన్ని పెంచడానికి వీలుగా రూపొందించబడింది. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక‌ లిఖితపూర్వక స‌మాధానంలో తెలిపారు.