Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government allows relaxation in procurement norms on request during natural calamities
Various steps taken to ensure remunerative prices for foodgrains and its timely procurement from farmers
10 AUG 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that sometimes, due to natural calamities such as unseasonal rains, erratic rainfall, cyclone and adverse climatic conditions affecting the quality of foodgrains, Government allows relaxation in the procurement norms on the request of the concerned State Government to avoid distress sale for the benefit of farmers. The State-wise/ Commodity-wise details of the relaxation allowed during the last three years are:
Details on the State-wise and commodity wise relaxation allowed in procurement norms during last three years:
Year
State
Name of Refraction
Uniform Specifications limit
Relaxed Specifications limit
A. WHEAT
2018-19
No relaxation has been given in Uniform Specification of Wheat during RMS 2018-19
2019-20
Madhya Pradesh
Lustre loss
With full Lustre
Upto 70%
Punjab
Lustre loss
With full lustre
Upto 75%
Haryana
Lustre loss
With full lustre
Upto 90%
Uttar Pradesh
Lustre loss
With full lustre
Upto 50 %
Rajasthan
Lustre loss
With full lustre
Upto 90 %
2020-21
Madhya Pradesh
Lustre Loss
With full lustre
Upto 80%
Punjab
Lustre Loss
With full lustre
Upto 30%
Shrivelled & Broken
6.0%
Upto 16 %
Haryana
Lustre Loss
With full lustre
Upto 50%
Shrivelled & Broken
6.0%
Upto 10%
Rajasthan
Lustre Loss
With full lustre
Upto 50%
Uttar Pradesh
Lustre Loss
With full lustre
Upto 30%
Shrivelled & Broken
6.0%
Upto 12%
B. PADDY
2018-19
Bihar
Moisture
17.0%
19.0%
Andhra Pradesh
Damaged, Discoloured, Sprouted and Weevilled grains.
5.0%
10%
2019-20
Andhra Pradesh
Damaged, Discoloured, Sprouted and Weevilled grains.
5.0%
10%
Uttar Pradesh
Damaged, Discoloured, Sprouted and Weevilled grains.
5.0%
9.0%
Tamil Nadu
Damaged, Discoloured, Sprouted and Weevilled grains
5.0%
7.0%
Bihar
Moisture
17.0%
19.0%
2020-21
Tamil Nadu
Damaged, Discoloured, Sprouted and Weevilled grains.
5.0%
7.0%
Moisture
17.0%
20.0%
C. RICE
2018-19
No relaxation has been given in Uniform Specification of rice during 2018-19.
2019-20
Andhra Pradesh
Damaged /Slightly Damaged Grains
3.0%
4.0%
2020-21
No relaxation has been given in Uniform Specification of rice during 2020-21
Note: Damaged, sprouted and weevilled grains do not exceed 4% during relaxation in paddy.
Commission of Agriculture Costs and Price (CACP) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare is mandated to recommend the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 agricultural commodities including foodgrains at all India Level and Fair & Remunerative Price for Sugarcane.
Steps taken by the Government to ensure remunerative prices for foodgrains and its timely procurement from farmers are as under:
1. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) is announced by the Government of India at the beginning of the sowing season for crops and procures foodgrains at MSP.
2. MSP operations are given wide publicity through pamphlets, banners, sign boards, radio, TV and advertisements through print & electronic media.
3. Farmers are made aware of the quality specifications and purchase system etc. to facilitate the farmers to bring their produce conforming to the specifications.
4. Procurement centres are opened taking into account the production, marketable surplus, convenience of farmers and availability of other logistics / infrastructure such as storage and transportation etc. Large number of temporary purchase centres in addition to the existing regulated mandis and depots/godowns are also established at key points for the convenience of the farmers for timely purchase of their produces.
5. Farmers directly get the MSP announced by GOI and decided to do away with the levy system of procurement of rice with effect from KMS 2015-16, allowing the entire procurement of paddy to be done only by the State Agencies/FCI.
6. Payment to farmers is done through electronic mode by State Agencies/FCI. Efforts are being made to make the payments to the farmers within 48 hours of purchase.
7. FCI and State Governments have developed their own Online Procurement Systems which ushers in transparency and convenience to the farmers through proper registration and monitoring of actual procurement.
8. Through e-procuring module deployed by procuring Agencies, farmers get latest/updated information regarding MSP declared, nearest purchase centre, date on which the farmer has to bring their produce to the purchase centre etc. This not only reduces the waiting period for delivery of stock by the farmers but also enables the farmer to deliver stock as per his convenience to the nearest mandi.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سرکار قدرتی آفات کےد وران درخواست پر خرید ضابطے میں رعایت کی اجازت دے دیتی ہے
غذائی اجناس کی فائدہ مند قیمت اور کسانوں سے وقت پر اِس کی خرید کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں
10 AUG 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10؍اگست2021:
صارفین امور، غذا اور عوامی تقسیم نظام وزارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کبھی کبھی بے موسم برسات ، غیر یقینی بارش، طوفان اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسی قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے غذائی اجناس کے معیار کو متاثر کرنے والی صورتحال پیدا ہوجاتی ہے۔سرکار کسانوں کے فائدے کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستی سرکار کی درخواست پر خرید ضابطے میں رعایت کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران دی گئی رعایت کا ریاست وار؍اشیاء وارتفصیل اس طرح ہے:
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران خرید ضابطے میں ریاست وار؍ اشیاء وارتفصیل:
سال
ریاست
تبدیلی کانام
یونیفارم اسپیسی فکیشن حد
ریلیکسڈ اسپیسی فکیشن حد
اے-گیہوں
2018-19
آر ایم ایس 19-2018 کے دوران گیہوں کے یونیفام اسپیسی فکیشن میں کوئی رعایت نہیں دی گئی
2019-20
مدھیہ پردیش
چمک کھودینا
پورے چمک کے ساتھ
70 فیصد تک
پنجاب
چمک کھودینا
پورے چمک کے ساتھ
75 فیصد تک
ہریانہ
چمک کھودینا
پورے چمک کے ساتھ
90 فیصد تک
اترپردیش
چمک کھودینا
پورے چمک کے ساتھ
50 فیصد تک
راجستھان
چمک کھودینا
پورے چمک کے ساتھ
90 فیصد تک
2020-21
مدھیہ پردیش
چمک کھودینا
پورے چمک کے ساتھ
80 فیصد تک
پنجاب
چمک کھودینا
پورے چمک کے ساتھ
30 فیصد تک
سکڑا ہوا اور ٹوٹا ہوا۔
6.0%
16 فیصد تک
ہریانہ
چمک کھودینا
پورے چمک کے ساتھ
50 فیصد تک
مڑا ہوا اور ٹوٹا ہوا
6.0فیصد
10 فیصد تک
راجستھان
چمک کھودینا
پورے چمک کے ساتھ
50 فیصد تک
اترپردیش
چمک کھودینا
پورے چمک کے ساتھ
30 فیصد تک
مڑا ہوا اور ٹوٹا ہوا
6.0 فیصد
12 فیصد تک
بی-دھان
2018-19
بہار
نم
17.0فیصد
19 فیصد تک
آندھراپردیش
نقصان شدہ، بے رنگ،پھپھوند لگا ہوا اناج
5.0فیصد
10 فیصد
2019-20
آندھراپردیش
نقصان شدہ، بے رنگ،پھپھوند لگا ہوا اناج
5.0فیصد
10 فیصد
اترپردیش
نقصان شدہ، بے رنگ،پھپھوند لگا ہوا اناج
5.0 فیصد
9.0 فیصد
تمل ناڈو
نقصان شدہ، بے رنگ،پھپھوند لگا ہوا اناج
5.0فیصد
7.0 فیصد
بہار
نم
17.0فیصد
19.0فیصد
2020-21
تمل ناڈو
نقصان شدہ، بے رنگ،پھپھوند لگا ہوا اناج
5.0فیصد
7.0فیصد
نم
17.0فیصد
20.0فیصد
سی-چاول
2018-19
19-2018کے دوران چاول کی خصوصی شناخت کے حوالے سے کوئی رعایت نہیں دی گئی
2019-20
آندھرا پردیش
نقصان شدہ؍کم نقصان شدہ اناج
3.0فیصد
4.0فیصد
2020-21
21-2020 کے دوران چاول کی شناخت کے حوالے سے کوئی رعایت نہیں دی گئی
نوٹ:دھان کی رعایت کے دوران خراب جمے ہوئے اور پھپھوند لگے ہوئے اناج کا تناسب 4 فیصد سے زیادہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔
زراعت اور کسان بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت زراعتی لاگت اور قیمت سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے سی پی)کو کل ہند سطح پر غذائی اجناس سمیت 22زرعی اشیاء کے لئے کم سے کم قیمت (ایم ایس پی)اور گنّے کےلئے مناسب اور فائدہ مند قیمت کی سفارش کرنا لازمی ہے۔
غذائی اجناس کے لئے فائدہ مند قیمت اور کسانوں سے اس کی وقت پر خرید کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے سرکار کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات یہ ہیں:
1. کم از کم امدادی قیمت(ایم ایس پی)بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے فصلوں کے لئے بوائی کے موسم کے آغاز کے دوران اعلان کیا جاتا ہے اور ایم ایس پی پر اور ہی غذائی اجناس کی خرید کی جاتی ہے۔
2. پرنٹ اور الیکٹرونک میڈیا کی توسط سے پمفلٹ ، بینر، سائن بورڈ، ریڈیو، ٹی وی اور اشتہارات کے توسط سے ایم ایس پی کارروائی کی وسیع طورپر تشہیر کی جاتی ہے۔
3. کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کے خصوصی معیار اور خرید نظام کے بارے میں باخبر کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ وہ اُسی حساب سے اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے لئے لاسکیں۔
4. پیداوار، فروخت کی سہولت کسانوں کو سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر رسد ؍بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے ذخیرہ اندوزی اور لانے لے جانے وغیرہ کی دستیابی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے خرید مراکز کھولے جاتے ہیں۔موجودہ کاروباری منڈیوں اور ڈپوں ؍گوداموں کے علاوہ بڑی تعدادمیں عارضی خرید مراکز ہیں۔ کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی وقت پر خرید کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرنے والے مقامات پر ہی انہیں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
5. کسان براہ راست بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے اعلان شدہ ایم ایس پی حاصل کرتے ہیں اور کے ایم ایس 16-2015ء سے چاول کی خرید کے لیوی نظام کو ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے دھان کی پوری خرید صرف ریاستی ایجنسیوں؍ ایف سی آئی کے ذریعے کی جاسکتی ہے۔
6. کسانوں کو ادائیگی ریاستی ایجنسیوں؍ ایف ایس آئی کے ذریعے الیکٹرونک ذرائع سے کی جاتی ہے۔ خرید کے48 گھنٹے کے اندر کسانوں کو قیمت کی ادائیگی کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
7. ایف سی آئی اور ریاستی سرکاروں نے اپنا آن لائن خرید سسٹم تیار کیا ہے، جو کسانوں کو حقیقی خرید کا مناسب رجسٹریشن اور نگرانی کے توسط سے شفافیت اور سہولت مہیا کرتی ہے۔
8. خرید ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے تعینات ای-پروکیورنگ ماڈیول کے توسط سے کسانوں کو اعلان شدہ ایم ایس پی، قریب ترین خرید مرکز ، کسان کو اپنی پیداوار خرید مرکز پر لانے کی تاریخ وغیرہ کے بارے میں جدید ترین معلومات ملتی ہیں۔اس سے نہ صرف انتظار کی مدت کم ہوجاتی ہے، بلکہ اسٹاک کی ڈلیوری کسانوں کو اپنی سہولت کے مطابق قریب ترین منڈی میں پہنچانے کا اہل بنا دیتاہے۔