সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সংখ্যালঘুর প্রকৃত সংজ্ঞা
09 AUG 2021 3:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ আগস্ট, ২০২১
সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক জাতীয় কমিশন আইন,১৯৯২-এর ২(সি) ধারা অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থা গুলির সাথে পরামর্শ করে সংখ্যালঘুর সংজ্ঞা কী হবে তা নিয়ে একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে‌। মূলত ছটি গোষ্ঠীকে সংখ্যালঘু হিসেবে সংজ্ঞায়িত করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, খ্রিষ্টান, শিখ, মুসলিম, বুদ্ধিস্ট, পার্সি এবং জৈন।
একটি রাজ্যে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায় হিসাবে নির্দিষ্ট কোন সম্প্রদায়কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে সে ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যই তা বিবেচনা করবে।
ভারতীয় সংবিধানের ২৯ এবং ৩০ নম্বর অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী সংখ্যালঘুদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষার বিধান রয়েছে। যার মধ্যে ভাষাগত সংখ্যালঘুও রয়েছে। ভাষাগত সংখ্যালঘুদের জন্য ভাষাগত সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনার -এর সংজ্ঞা অনুযায়ী, ভাষাগত সংখ্যালঘুরা হচ্ছে ভারতের বিভিন্ন স্থানে বসবাসকারী গোষ্ঠী যাদের নিজস্ব কোনো ভাষা বা লিপি আছে। সংখ্যালঘু গোষ্ঠীর ভাষা সংবিধানের অষ্টম তফসিলে উল্লেখিত বাইশটি ভাষার মধ্যে একটি নাও হতে পারে।
আবার অন্য কথায়, রাজ্যস্তরে ভাষাগত সংখ্যালঘুদের অর্থ এমন কোনো গোষ্ঠী বা জনগোষ্ঠী যাদের মাতৃভাষা রাজ্যের প্রধান ভাষা থেকে আলাদা। ভাষাগত সংখ্যালঘু নেতাই সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল দ্বারা চিহ্নিত করা হয়। ভাষাগত সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনার-এর ৫২- তম রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ভিত্তিক বিস্তৃত হবে ভাষাগত প্রোফাইল পাওয়া যায়। ভাষাগত সংখ্যালঘুদের কমিশনার-এর অফিসকে দেশের ভাষাগত সংখ্যালঘু দের জন্য প্রদত্ত সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত সমস্ত বিষয়ে তদন্ত করার জন্য বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
সংখ্যালঘুদের জন্য জাতীয় কমিশন গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশন আইন-১৯৯২ প্রণয়ন করেছে। কোন অভিযোগ পেলে কমিশন তা খতিয়ে দেখে তার নিষ্পত্তির জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে পাঠায়।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নকভি এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Definition of Minority
09 AUG 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government notifies minority communities at the national level in consultation with various stakeholders under Section 2 (c) of National Commission for Minorities(NCM), Act, 1992. The six communities notified as minority communities under Section 2(c) of the NCM Act, 1992 are Christians, Sikhs, Muslims, Buddhists, Parsis and Jains. Notification of any community specific to a State as minority community with in a State comes under the purview of the State concerned.
The Article 29 and 30 of the Constitution provide for protection of interest of minorities which includes linguistic minorities also. The working definition followed by the Commissioner for linguistic minorities is as follows:- “Linguistic Minorities are group or collectivities of individuals residing in the territory of India or any part thereof having a distinct language or script of their own. The language of the minority group need not be one of the twenty two languages mentioned in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution. In other words, linguistic minorities at the State level mean any group or groups of people whose mother tongues are different from the principal language of the State, and at the district and taluka/tehsil levels, different from the principal language of the district or taluka/tehsil concerned.” The linguistic minorities are therefore identified by the respective States/UTs. The State/UT wise, broad linguistic profile is available in the 52nd Report of the Commissioner for Linguistic Minorities(CLM). Further, the interest of linguistic minorities are accorded due consideration and the office of Commissioner of Linguistic Minorities has been mandated to investigate all matters relating to the safeguards provided for linguistic minorities in the country.
The Government has already enacted the National Commission for Minorities(NCM) Act, 1992 to constitute a National Commission for Minorities. The NCM receives petitions/grievances from the aggrieved persons and the said petitions/grievances being received by Commission are dealt with by calling for reports from the concerned authorities under the Union and State Governments. On receipt of the reports, the Commission makes appropriate recommendations to the respective authorities for redressal of the grievances.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.