Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls upon public private collaboration for reducing road accidents and improving road safety
09 AUG 2021 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkarihas said public private collaboration and continuous efforts will help in reducing road accidents in the country and improve road safety. Addressing awebinar on Private Financing for Road safety he called upon the private sector to contribute in creating social consciousness, social awareness and social responsibility towards road safety and utilize their corporate social responsibility CSR fund to address all concerns of road safety. Shri Gadkari reiterated commitment to achieve of 50 percent of reduction of road deaths by 2025 and zero accident related fatalities in the countryby 2030.
The Minister said road accidents put social economic burden on society and nation as a whole and urged all private sector entities to proactively come forward for development of social bonds.He said the corpus generated with social contribution would be effectively used to finance projects such as zero fatality and other road safety strategies on national scale .
View Full details https://youtu.be/A12cxIjSLeQ

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़क दुर्घटनाएं घटाने और सड़क सुरक्षा सुधारने के लिए लोक-निजी सहयोग की अपील की
09 AUG 2021 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि लोक-निजी सहयोग और सतत प्रयासों से देश में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को घटाने और सड़क सुरक्षा को सुधारने में सहायता मिलेगी। सड़क सुरक्षा के लिए निजी वित्त पोषण पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से सड़क सुरक्षा के प्रति सामाजिक सतर्कता, सामाजिक जागरूकता और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पैदा करने में सहयोग करने और सड़क सुरक्षा से जुड़ी सभी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए अपने कॉरपोरेट सोशल रिस्पांसबिलिटी सीएसआर फंड का उपयोग करने की अपील की। श्री गडकरी ने 2025 तक सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को 50 प्रतिशत तक घटाने और 2030 तक देश में सड़क दुर्घटना से जुड़ी मौतों को शून्य करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सड़क दुर्घटनाएं समग्र रूप से समाज और राष्ट्र पर सामाजिक आर्थिक बोझ दबाव डालता है और निजी क्षेत्र के सभी संस्थानों से सामाजिक जुड़ाव पैदा करने के लिए पूर्व-सक्रियता के साथ आगे आने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक सहयोग के साथ सृजित कोष का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर परियोजनाओं जैसे शून्य मौतें और सड़क सुरक्षा संबंधी अन्य रणनीतियों के लिए वित्त पोषण के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जाएगा।
पूरा विस्तृत विवरण देखें https://youtu.be/A12cxIjSLeQ