Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls upon public private collaboration for reducing road accidents and improving road safety
09 AUG 2021 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkarihas said public private collaboration and continuous efforts will help in reducing road accidents in the country and improve road safety. Addressing awebinar on Private Financing for Road safety he called upon the private sector to contribute in creating social consciousness, social awareness and social responsibility towards road safety and utilize their corporate social responsibility CSR fund to address all concerns of road safety. Shri Gadkari reiterated commitment to achieve of 50 percent of reduction of road deaths by 2025 and zero accident related fatalities in the countryby 2030.
The Minister said road accidents put social economic burden on society and nation as a whole and urged all private sector entities to proactively come forward for development of social bonds.He said the corpus generated with social contribution would be effectively used to finance projects such as zero fatality and other road safety strategies on national scale .
View Full details https://youtu.be/A12cxIjSLeQ

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋਕ-ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
09 AUG 2021 10:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਬਲਿਕ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਚੌਕਸੀ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸਬਿਲਟੀ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤਕ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬੋਝ ਦਬਾਅ ਪਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਵ-ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਜਿਤ ਕੋਸ਼ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਹੋਰ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।