Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls upon public private collaboration for reducing road accidents and improving road safety
09 AUG 2021 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkarihas said public private collaboration and continuous efforts will help in reducing road accidents in the country and improve road safety. Addressing awebinar on Private Financing for Road safety he called upon the private sector to contribute in creating social consciousness, social awareness and social responsibility towards road safety and utilize their corporate social responsibility CSR fund to address all concerns of road safety. Shri Gadkari reiterated commitment to achieve of 50 percent of reduction of road deaths by 2025 and zero accident related fatalities in the countryby 2030.
The Minister said road accidents put social economic burden on society and nation as a whole and urged all private sector entities to proactively come forward for development of social bonds.He said the corpus generated with social contribution would be effectively used to finance projects such as zero fatality and other road safety strategies on national scale .
View Full details https://youtu.be/A12cxIjSLeQ

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرنتن گڈکری نے سڑک حادثات کو کم کرنے اور سڑک کے تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی اشتراک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
09 AUG 2021 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ سرکاری ، نجی اشتراک اور لگاتار کوششوں سے ملک میں سڑک حادثات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور سڑک کے تحفظ کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے گا۔ سڑک تحفظ کے لئے نجی سرمایہ کاری پر ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے نجی سیکٹر سے کہاکہ وہ سڑک تحفظ کے لئے سماجی بیداری اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے علاوہ سماجی شعور پیدا کرنے میں تعاون کریں اور اپنے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری سی ایس آر فنڈ کااستعمال کریں تاکہ سڑک تحفظ سے متعلق تمام تشویش کو دور کیا جاسکے۔ جناب گڈکری نے 2025 تک سڑک اموات کو 50 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے عزم کو دہرایا اور کہا کہ 2030 تک ملک میں حادثات سے متعلق اموات صفر تک لائی جاسکیں گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ سڑک حادثات معاشرے اور پورے ملک پر سماجی اقتصادی بوجھ ڈالتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سماجی رشتوں کے فروغ کے لئے آگے آئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماجی تعاون کے ساتھ حاصل کئے گئے خزانہ کا قومی سطح پر دیگرسڑک تحفظ حکمت عملیوں اور زیر اموات جیسے پروجیکٹوں پر پیسہ لگانے کے لئے موثر طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔