PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
09 AUG 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
• 50.86 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 3,11,39,457 total recoveries across the country so far
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.40%
• 39,686 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• India reports 35,499 new cases in last 24 hours
• India's Active caseload currently 4,02,188
• Active cases constitute 1.26% of total cases
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 2.35%
• Daily positivity rate at 2.59%; less than 3% for last 14 days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 48.17 crore tests conducted(Total)
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 50.86 Cr
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of 97.40%
35,499 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,02,188) presently constitutes 1.26% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.59%) less than 3% for last 14 days
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage hasexceeded 50.86 Cr. Cumulatively, 50,86,64,759 vaccine doses have been administered through 58,79,068sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 16,11,590 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,32,881
2nd Dose
79,82,037
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,17,136
2nd Dose
1,17,58,909
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
17,67,66,853
2nd Dose
1,20,24,776
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,18,71,679
2nd Dose
4,26,95,084
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,84,79,044
2nd Dose
3,85,36,360
Total
50,86,64,759
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
In another positive development, India’s recovery rate has reached 97.40% in the last 24 hours. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,11,39,457people have already recovered from COVID-19 and39,686patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 35,499 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-threeconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,02,188 and active cases now constitute 1.26% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 13,71,871tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48 crore (48,17,67,232) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.35% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.59% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 14 days and below 5% for 63 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1743925
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 52.40 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.33 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 9 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
52,40,60,890
IN PIPELINE
8,39,780
CONSUMPTION
50,51,29,252
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,33,55,890
More than 52.40 crore (52,40,60,890) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 8,39,780 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 50,51,29,252 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.33 Cr (2,33,55,890) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1743918
Health Ministry’s eSanjeevani completes 90 Lakh consultations
The National Telemedicine Service is serving over 70,000 patients on a daily basis
eSanjeevani OPD is hosting over 430 online OPDs; around 400 of which are speciality and super-speciality online OPDs
Over 60,000 doctors and health-workers across the country have been trained for eSanjeevani
The second variant of this mammoth initiative i.e. eSanjeevani OPD was rolled out on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown when the OPDs across the country were shutdown. eSanjeevaniOPD is enabling delivery of health services to patients in the confines of their homes. At present eSanjeevani OPD is hosting over 430 online OPDs, around 400 of these are speciality and super-speciality online OPDs. Over 60,000 doctors and health-workers across the country have been trained on both the variants of eSanjeevani.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1744167
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
09 AUG 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
· राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान में अब तक टीके की 50.86 करोड़ खुराक दी गयीं
· देश में अब तक कुल 3,11,39,457 लोग संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए
· फिलहाल संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 97.40 प्रतिशत
· बीते 24 घंटे में 39,686 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए
· बीते 24 घंटे में भारत में 35,499 नये मामले किए गए
· भारत में फिलहाल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4,02,188
· देश में सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.26 प्रतिशत
· साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है, वर्तमान में 2.35 प्रतिशत
· दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.59 प्रतिशत, पिछले 14 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम
· जांच क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय बढ़त - अब तक कुल मिलाकर 48.17 करोड़ जांच की गयी
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
कोविड-19 अपडेट
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 50.86 करोड़ से अधिक
रिकवरी दर बढ़कर अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर 97.40 प्रतिशत तक पहुंची
पिछले 24 घंटों में 35,499 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
वर्तमान में भारत के सक्रिय मामले (4,02,188) कुल मामलों के 1.26 प्रतिशत हैं
लगातार 14 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.59 प्रतिशत) 3 प्रतिशत से कम
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 50.86 करोड़ से अधिक हो गया है। आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 58,79,068 सत्रों के जरिये कुल मिलाकर 50,86,64,759 टीके लगाये जा चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 16,11,590 टीके लगाये गए।
इनमें शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,32,881
दूसरी खुराक
79,82,037
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,82,17,136
दूसरी खुराक
1,17,58,909
आयु समूह 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
17,67,66,853
दूसरी खुराक
1,20,24,776
आयु समूह 45-59 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
11,18,71,679
दूसरी खुराक
4,26,95,084
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
7,84,79,044
दूसरी खुराक
3,85,36,360
कुल
50,86,64,759
सभी लोगों को कोविड-19 टीकाकरण उपलब्ध कराने का नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से आरंभ हुआ। केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
एक महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम में भारत में रिकवरी दर 97.40 प्रतिशत हो गई है। यह महामाही प्रारंभ होने के बाद से अब तक की सबसे अधिक रिकवरी दर है।
महामारी के आरंभ होने से लेकर अब तक जितने लोग संक्रमित हुए हैं, उनमें से 3,11,39,457 व्यक्ति पहले ही कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं तथा 39,686 रोगी पिछले 24 घंटों में स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 35,499 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
पिछले 43 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत में आज सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4,02,188 है और सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.26 प्रतिशत है।
देश भर में टेस्टिंग क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ोतरी के साथ, देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 13,71,871 टेस्ट किए गए। कुल मिला कर, भारत ने अबतक 48 करोड़ से अधिक (48,17,67,232) जांच की जा चुकी है।
जहां एक तरफ, टेस्टिंग क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.35 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर आज 2.59 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर लगातार 14 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है और अब लगातार 63 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है।
विस्तृत जानकारी की लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1743968
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 52.40 करोड़ से अधिक टीके उपलब्ध कराए गए
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास अभी भी 2.33 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क टीका उपलब्ध कराने के माध्यम से उनकी सहायता करती रही है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के सार्वभौमिकरण के नये चरण में, केन्द्र सरकार देश में टीका विनिर्माताओं द्वारा उत्पादित टीकों के 75 प्रतिशत की खरीद करेगी और राज्यों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति (नि:शुल्क) करेगी।
टीकों की खुराकें
(9 अगस्त, 2021 तक)
आपूर्ति की गई
52,40,60,890
प्रक्रिया प्रगति में
8,39,780
खपत
50,51,29,252
शेष उपलब्ध
2,33,55,890
अभी तक राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी स्रोतों से 52.40 करोड़ से अधिक (52,40,60,890) टीके उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं और 8,39,780 टीके उपलब्ध कराए जाने की प्रक्रिया प्रगति में है।
इनमें से अपव्यय सहित कुल 50,51,29,252 टीकों की (आज सुबह 8 बजे तक उपलब्ध डाटा के अनुसार) खपत हुई है।
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास अभी भी 2.33 करोड़ (2,33,55,890) से अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं।
विस्तृत जानकारी की लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1743935
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की ई-संजीवनी सेवा ने 90 लाख परामर्श पूरे किए
राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा से प्रतिदिन 70,000 से अधिक रोगियों का उपचार किया जा रहा है
ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी 430 से अधिक ऑनलाइन ओपीडी की मेजबानी कर रहा है; जिनमें लगभग 400 स्पेशियलिटी और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी ऑनलाइन ओपीडी शामिल हैं
देश भर में 60,000 से अधिक डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को ई-संजीवनी के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है
इस विशाल पहल का दूसरा संस्करण यानी ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी को 13 अप्रैल 2020 को पहले लॉकडाउन के दौरान शुरू किया गया था जब देश भर में ओपीडी सेवाएं बंद थीं। ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी रोगियों को उनके घरों में ही स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम है। वर्तमान में ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी 430 से अधिक ऑनलाइन ओपीडी की सेवा प्रदान कर रहा है, इनमें से लगभग 400 स्पेशियलिटी और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी ऑनलाइन ओपीडी सेवा शामिल हैं। देश भर में 60,000 से अधिक डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को ई-संजीवनी के दोनों संस्करणों के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
विस्तृत जानकारी की लिए : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744295
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट