ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੌਜ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
09 AUG 2021 3:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ 2017—18 ਤੋਂ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2012—13 ਤੋਂ 2016—17 ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ ਸੈਲਰੀ (ਮਾਲੀਆ) ਬਜਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਬਜਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਜਟ ਬੀ ਈ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ :—
(Rs. In crore)
Year
Non-Salary (Revenue)
Capital Acquisition
Total
% age increase over the previous year
2012-13 to 2016-17
1,30,852.23
91,576.35
2,22,428.58
-
2017-18 to 2021-22
1,62,801.25
1,21,222.56
2,84,023.81
27.69
ਉੱਪਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ 2017—18 ਤੋਂ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ 2012—13 ਤੋਂ 2016—17 ਤੱਕ 27.69% ਦਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ , ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ , ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਸਰੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।

Ministry of Defence
Increase in Budget for Army
09 AUG 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Details of BE allocation under Non-Salary (Revenue) Budget and Capital Acquisition Budget of Indian Army during the five year period of 2017-18 to 2021-22 and previous five year period of 2012-13 to 2016-17 is as under:-
(Rs. In crore)
Year
Non-Salary (Revenue)
Capital Acquisition
Total
% age increase over the previous year
2012-13 to 2016-17
1,30,852.23
91,576.35
2,22,428.58
-
2017-18 to 2021-22
1,62,801.25
1,21,222.56
2,84,023.81
27.69
The above figures indicate that there has been substantial increase of 27.69% in the five year period of 2017-18 to 2021-22 over 2012-13 to 2016-17. Further, the operational efficiency matches the technological advancement commensurately.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Ms Saroj Pandey in Rajya Sabha today.