PIB Backgrounder
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
07 AUG 2021 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई 7 ऑगस्ट 2021
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 शी संबंधित घडामोडींवरील माहिती
भारताच्या कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 50 कोटींचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार एकूण 58,08,344 सत्रांमध्ये, 50,10,09,609 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. गेल्या 24 तासात 49,55,138 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यात समावेश आहे :
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,28,986
2nd Dose
79,53,278
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,06,470
2nd Dose
1,16,55,584
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
17,26,01,639
2nd Dose
1,12,87,774
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,08,54,315
2nd Dose
4,19,57,311
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,80,50,150
2nd Dose
3,81,14,102
Total
50,10,09,609
कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्याला 21 जून 2021 रोजी सुरुवात झाली आहे. देशभरात लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.
भारतात महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासून ते आतापर्यंत एकूण 3,10,55,861 तर गेल्या 24 तासात 40,017 रुग्ण कोविड-19 संसर्गातून बरे झाले आहेत. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा कल सातत्याने सकारात्मक असून आता रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा एकूण दर 97.37% झाला आहे.
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात 38,628 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
सलग 41 दिवस 50,000 पेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण आणि समन्वित प्रयत्नांचे हे फळ आहे.
भारतात सक्रीय रुग्णसंखेतही सातत्याने घट होत आहे. देशात आज सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 4,12,153 इतकी असून ती एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 1.29% आहे.
चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात देशात 17,50,081 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशात आतापर्यंत एकूण 47.83 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (47,83,16,964) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशात एकीकडे चाचण्या वाढत असून दुसरीकडे साप्ताहीक पॉझिटीव्हीटी दरात घट कायम आहे. सध्या साप्ताहीक पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर 2.39% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर 2.21% आहे. गेल्या 12 दिवसांपासून दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर 3% पेक्षा कमी तर सलग 61 व्या दिवशी 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.
इतर अपडेटस्
- देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाअंतर्गत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मोफत मात्रा देत केंद्र सरकार सहकार्य करत आहे. केन्द्र सरकार कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्यात देशातील लस उत्पादकांकडून 75 टक्के लसींची खरेदी करेल, राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना त्याचा मोफत पुरवठा केला जाईल. केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत 51.66 (51,66,13,680) कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सर्व स्रोतांच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत. 55,52,070 मात्रा पुरवठा प्रक्रियेत आहेत. आज सकाळी 8 वाजता उपलब्ध झालेल्या माहितीनुसार यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या मात्रा धरून 49,74,90,815 मात्रा वापरल्या गेल्या आहेत. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि खाजगी रुग्णालयांकडे अजूनही 2.29 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (2,29,36,394) मात्रांचा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.
- पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेच्या मध्यप्रदेशातील लाभार्थ्यांशी दूर दृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधला. या योजनेविषयी अधिक जनजागृती करण्यासाठी एक मोहीम सध्या सरकारतर्फे चालवली जात आहे. एकही पात्र लाभार्थी या योजनेपासून वंचित राहू नये, यासाठी, राज्यसरकार ही मोहीम राबवत आहे. मध्यप्रदेशात सात ऑगस्ट हा दिवस प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना दिवस म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. मध्यप्रदेशचे राज्यपाल आणि मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. मध्यपरदेशात सुमार पाच कोटी लोकांना या योजनेचा लाभ मिळत आहे.
Important Tweets

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
07 AUG 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage achieved a significant milestone of 50 Cr
Nearly 50 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.37%
38,628 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,12,153) presently constitutes 1.29% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.21%) less than 3% for last 12 days
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage achieved a significant milestone of 50 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively, 50,10,09,609 vaccine doses have been administered through 58,08,344 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 49,55,138 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,28,986
2nd Dose
79,53,278
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,06,470
2nd Dose
1,16,55,584
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
17,26,01,639
2nd Dose
1,12,87,774
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,08,54,315
2nd Dose
4,19,57,311
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,80,50,150
2nd Dose
3,81,14,102
Total
50,10,09,609
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,10,55,861 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 40,017 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.37%.
India has reported 38,628 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-one consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,12,153 and active cases now constitute 1.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,50,081 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 47.83 crore (47,83,16,964) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.39% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.21% today. Daily Positivity rate remains below 3% for last 12 days and below 5% for 61 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1743457
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 51.66 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.29 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 7 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
51,66,13,680
IN PIPELINE
55,52,070
CONSUMPTION
49,74,90,815
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,29,36,394
More than 51.66 crore (51,66,13,680) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 55,52,070 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 49,74,90,815 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.29 Cr (2,29,36,394) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1743496
PM Interacts with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Madhya Pradesh
• About 5 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit of PMGKAY in the state
• Government of India and entire country is standing with Madhya Pradesh during floods and rain: PM
• In the strategy for dealing with the Corona crisis, India accorded the highest priority to the poor: PM
• Not only more than 80 crore citizens are getting free ration but more than 8 crore poor families got free gas cylinder
• 30 thousand crore rupees were directly transferred to the Jan-Dhan accounts of more than 20 crore women.
• Thousands of crore rupees were transferred to the accounts of laborers and farmer, next instalment day after
• In ‘Double-Engine governments’, state governments supplement and improve the schemes of the central government and increase their power: PM
• Under the leadership of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Madhya Pradesh has shed the image of BIMARU state long ago: PM
• Earlier, they never provided any facility, just false sympathy. Working style of people who rose from the ground is different, we have faced these hardships: PM
• In the recent years real and meaningful efforts are being undertaken to strengthen and empower the poor: PM
• Buy some local handicraft product during the upcoming festivals and don’t forget Corona precautions: PM
Referring to Corona pandemic as once in a century calamity, the Prime Minister said that entire nation stood as one to fight against the challenge. He reiterated that, in the strategy for dealing with the crisis, India accorded the highest priority to the poor. From the very first day itself, attention was paid to food and employment of the poor and labourers. Not only more than 80 crore citizens are getting free ration but more than 8 crore poor families got free gas cylinder. 30 thousand crore rupees were directly transferred to the Jan-Dhan accounts of more than 20 crore women. Similarly, thousands of crore rupees were transferred to the accounts of laborers and farmer. He also informed about thousands of crore rupees will be transferred in the bank accounts about 10-11 crore farmer families on 9th August.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1743515
Text of PM’s Address: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1743517
Important Tweets