रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति: पीपी 17ए से सैन्य वापसी
06 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
1. जैसा कि इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत में बताया गया था, भारत और चीन के कोर कमांडरों के बीच बारहवें दौर की वार्ता दिनांक 31 जुलाई 2021 को पूर्वी लद्दाख के चुशूल मोल्दो सीमा स्थल पर हुई थी ।
2. दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-चीन सीमा क्षेत्रों के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ-साथ सैन्य तैनाती की वापसी से संबंधित शेष क्षेत्रों के समाधान पर विचारों का स्पष्ट और गहन आदान-प्रदान किया। बैठक के परिणामस्वरूप दोनों पक्ष गोगरा के क्षेत्र में सैन्य वापसी पर सहमत हुए। इस क्षेत्र में सैनिक पिछले साल मई से परस्पर आमने-सामने की स्थिति में रहे हैं।
3. इस समझौते के अनुसार दोनों पक्षों ने चरणबद्ध, समन्वित और सत्यापित तरीके से इस क्षेत्र में अग्रिम क्षेत्रों में तैनाती बंद कर दी है। सैन्य वापसी की प्रक्रिया को दो दिनों यानी 04 और 05 अगस्त 2021 को अंजाम दिया गया था। दोनों पक्षों के सैनिक अब अपने-अपने स्थायी ठिकानों पर हैं।
4. दोनों पक्षों द्वारा क्षेत्र में बनाए गए सभी अस्थायी ढांचे और अन्य संबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे को ध्वस्त कर दिया गया है और इसको पारस्परिक रूप से सत्यापित किया गया है।
दोनों पक्षों द्वारा क्षेत्र में स्थलाकृति को गतिरोध से पहले वाली स्थिति में बहाल कर दिया गया है ।
5. यह समझौता सुनिश्चित करता है कि इस क्षेत्र में एलएसी का दोनों पक्षों द्वारा कड़ाई से पालन और सम्मान किया जाएगा, और यह कि यथास्थिति में एकतरफा बदलाव नहीं किया जाएगा ।
6. इसी के साथ टकराव के एक और संवेदनशील क्षेत्र का समाधान हो गया है। दोनों पक्षों ने वार्ता को आगे बढ़ाने और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में एलएसी के साथ शेष मुद्दों को हल करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है ।
7. भारतीय सेना आईटीबीपी के साथ देश की संप्रभुता सुनिश्चित करने और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में एलएसी पर शांति बनाए रखने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है ।

Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE :DISENGAGEMENT AT PP 17A
06 AUG 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
1. As conveyed earlier this week, the twelfth round of talks between the Corps Commanders of India and China were held on 31 July 2021 at Chushul Moldo Meeting Point in Eastern Ladakh.
2. The two sides had a candid and in-depth exchange of views on resolution of remaining areas related to disengagement along the Line of Actual Control in the Western Sector of India-China border areas. As an outcome of the meeting, both sides agreed on disengagement in the area of Gogra. The troops in this area have been in a face-off situation since May last year.
3. As per the agreement, both sides have ceased forward deployments in this area in a phased, coordinated and verified manner. The disengagement process was carried out over two days i.e. 04 and 05 August 2021. The troops of both sides are now in their respective permanent bases.
4. All temporary structures and other allied infrastructure created in the area by both sides have been dismantled and mutually verified. The landform in the area has been restored by both sides to pre-stand off period.
5. This agreement ensures that the LAC in this area will be strictly observed and respected by both sides, and that there is no unilateral change in status quo.
6. With this one more sensitive area of face-off has been resolved. Both sides have expressed commitment to take the talks forward and resolve the remaining issues along the LAC in the Western Sector.
7. The Indian Army along with ITBP is totally committed to ensure the sovereignty of the nation and maintain peace & tranquility along the LAC in the Western Sector.