महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
आंगणवाडी सेविकांसाठी मेक इन इंडिया स्मार्ट फोन
06 AUG 2021 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
आंगणवाडी सेविकांना प्रभावी सेवा देता यावी यासाठी, सरकारी ई–मार्केट द्वारा खरेदी केलेल्या स्मार्ट फोन द्वारे त्यांच्या सबलीकरणाची तरतूद आहे. आंगणवाडी सेविकांना स्मार्ट फोन उपलब्ध व्हावा यासाठी मंत्रालय राज्यांकडे पाठपुरावा करत असून नुकत्याच झालेल्या राज्यांच्या आढावा बैठकीत हा मुद्दा उपस्थित करण्यात आला. 32 राज्ये/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांनी एकूण 8.66 लाख स्मार्ट फोन खरेदी केले आहेत. याशिवाय जी एफ आर आणि दक्षता विषयक मार्गदर्शक तत्वांना अनुसरत राज्ये/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांनी पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया राबवण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.पोषण अभियानचे मोबाईल एप्लिकेशन, अंगणवाडी सेविकांकडून उपयोगात आणल्या जाणाऱ्या रजिस्टरचे डीजीटायझेशन आणि स्वयंचलन करते. यामुळे या सेविकांच्या वेळेची बचत होऊन कामाचा दर्जाही उंचावतो. त्याच बरोबर त्यांना देखरेखीची सुविधाही देतो. बिहारसह राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांनी पोषण अभियाना अंतर्गत खरेदी केलेल्या स्मार्ट फोनचे तपशील परिशिष्ट I मध्ये देण्यात आले आहेत-
पोषण अभियाना अंतर्गत, 2019-20 आणि 2020-21 या वित्तीय वर्षाकरिता, स्मार्ट फोन खरेदीसह कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणीसाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना जारी करण्यात आलेला निधी आणि 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत एकूण केंद्रीय निधीचा वापर परिशिष्ट II मध्ये देण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन इराणी यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
* * *
Annexure-I
State/UT wise details of Smartphones Procured under POSHAN Abhiyaan
Sl.
States/UTs
Smartphones Procured
1
A & N ISLANDS
795
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
61005
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
149
4
ASSAM
56619
5
BIHAR
121174
6
CHANDIGARH
496
7
CHHATTISGARH
29942
8
D & N HAVELI and DAMAN & DIU
444
9
DELHI
11500
10
GOA
1413
11
GUJARAT
58261
12
HARYANA
0
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
20725
14
JAMMU & KASHMIR
31174
15
JHARKHAND
12399
16
KARNATAKA
72049
17
KERALA
36435
18
LADAKH
1300
19
LAKSHADWEEP
112
20
MADHYA PRADESH
29784
21
MAHARASHTRA
120335
22
MANIPUR
2600
23
MEGHALAYA
6428
24
MIZORAM
2479
25
NAGALAND
4409
26
ODISHA
0
27
PUDUCHERRY
855
28
PUNJAB
0
29
RAJASTHAN
23005
30
SIKKIM
1442
31
TAMIL NADU
59488
32
TELANGANA
11398
33
TRIPURA
10735
34
UTTAR PRADESH
54818
35
UTTARAKHAND
21809
36
WEST BENGAL
0
Total
865577
Annexure II
Details of funds allocated to the States/UTs and utilised for all components including for procurement of Smart Phones under POSHAN Abhiyaan for FYs 2019-20 and 2020-21
Rs. In lakhs
SN
State/UT
Central Funds released in
2019-20
Central Funds released in
2020-21
Total Central fund utilization as on
31.03.2021
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
307.62
111.52
421.44
2
Andhra Pradesh
13296.52
889.71
16601.84
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
99.6
708.11
4
Assam
14171
987.04
18117.52
5
Bihar
25465
1835.49
27823.99
6
Chandigarh
526.97
107.2
513.96
7
Chhattisgarh
0
839.58
6505.25
8
Dadra Nagar Haveli
436.16
100.00
682.98
8
Daman & Diu
446.98
0
9
Delhi
0
174.35
2432.58
10
Goa
0
20.19
222.24
11
Gujarat
14863
848.47
21769.01
12
Haryana
0
415.39
4326
13
Himachal Pradesh
4960
302.8
7010.78
14
Jammu & Kashmir
0
492.24
7912.09
15
Jharkhand
0
614.91
5245.93
16
Karnataka
0
1054.58
11133.42
17
Kerala
0
3209.45
6696.51
18
Ladakh
0
118.77
51.41
19
Lakshadweep
126.75
101.71
287.27
20
Madhya Pradesh
17883
1554.16
18516.83
21
Maharashtra
33061.47
1767.78
40154.5
22
Manipur
0
184.16
2138.4
23
Meghalaya
2802.8
94.34
4979.05
24
Mizoram
1498
157.93
2575.03
25
Nagaland
2298.17
1613.79
5239.26
26
Odisha
0
1186.47
7555.69
27
Puducherry
497
13.68
264.58
28
Punjab
0
437.02
2470.04
29
Rajasthan
8941
992.32
10349.79
30
Sikkim
923
20.93
1276.83
31
Tamil Nadu
11509
871.02
19476.85
32
Telangana
7003
571.2
14824.33
33
Tripura
0
162.32
3155.13
34
Uttar Pradesh
16166
2779.49
19219.28
35
Uttarakhand
7086
321.07
7898
36
West Bengal
0
1911.7
0
Total
184268.4
26962.38
298555.92

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Make in India Smart Phones for Anganwadi Workers
06 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Anganwadi workers are empowered with the provision of smart phones procured through Government e-Market (GeM) for efficient service delivery. Ministry has been pursuing with States to saturate access to smart phones for Anganwadi Workers and have recently, in States review meetings, taken up the issue again. A total of 8.66 lakh smart phones have been procured by 32 States/UTs. In addition, States/UTs are advised to introduce transparent processes for procurement of mobile phones as per GFR and vigilance guidelines. The mobile application of POSHAN Abhiyaan digitizes and automates physical registers used by Aanganwadi workers. This saves the time of AWWs and AWHs, and improves the quality of their work while simultaneously allowing them real-time monitoring. The details of the Smartphones procured by States/UTs including the state of Bihar under POSHAN Abhiyaan is at Annexure I.
Under POSHAN Abhiyaan, funds released to States/UTs for program implementation, including procurement of smartphones for FY 2019-20 and 2020-21 along with total central fund utilisation as on 31st March 2021 is at Annexure II.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*****
AS
Annexure-I
State/UT wise details of Smartphones Procured under POSHAN Abhiyaan
Sl.
States/UTs
Smartphones Procured
1
A & N ISLANDS
795
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
61005
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
149
4
ASSAM
56619
5
BIHAR
121174
6
CHANDIGARH
496
7
CHHATTISGARH
29942
8
D & N HAVELI and DAMAN & DIU
444
9
DELHI
11500
10
GOA
1413
11
GUJARAT
58261
12
HARYANA
0
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
20725
14
JAMMU & KASHMIR
31174
15
JHARKHAND
12399
16
KARNATAKA
72049
17
KERALA
36435
18
LADAKH
1300
19
LAKSHADWEEP
112
20
MADHYA PRADESH
29784
21
MAHARASHTRA
120335
22
MANIPUR
2600
23
MEGHALAYA
6428
24
MIZORAM
2479
25
NAGALAND
4409
26
ODISHA
0
27
PUDUCHERRY
855
28
PUNJAB
0
29
RAJASTHAN
23005
30
SIKKIM
1442
31
TAMIL NADU
59488
32
TELANGANA
11398
33
TRIPURA
10735
34
UTTAR PRADESH
54818
35
UTTARAKHAND
21809
36
WEST BENGAL
0
Total
865577
Annexure II
Details of funds allocated to the States/UTs and utilised for all components including for procurement of Smart Phones under POSHAN Abhiyaan for FYs 2019-20 and 2020-21
Rs. In lakhs
SN
State/UT
Central Funds released in
2019-20
Central Funds released in
2020-21
Total Central fund utilization as on
31.03.2021
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
307.62
111.52
421.44
2
Andhra Pradesh
13296.52
889.71
16601.84
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
99.6
708.11
4
Assam
14171
987.04
18117.52
5
Bihar
25465
1835.49
27823.99
6
Chandigarh
526.97
107.2
513.96
7
Chhattisgarh
0
839.58
6505.25
8
Dadra Nagar Haveli
436.16
100.00
682.98
8
Daman & Diu
446.98
0
9
Delhi
0
174.35
2432.58
10
Goa
0
20.19
222.24
11
Gujarat
14863
848.47
21769.01
12
Haryana
0
415.39
4326
13
Himachal Pradesh
4960
302.8
7010.78
14
Jammu & Kashmir
0
492.24
7912.09
15
Jharkhand
0
614.91
5245.93
16
Karnataka
0
1054.58
11133.42
17
Kerala
0
3209.45
6696.51
18
Ladakh
0
118.77
51.41
19
Lakshadweep
126.75
101.71
287.27
20
Madhya Pradesh
17883
1554.16
18516.83
21
Maharashtra
33061.47
1767.78
40154.5
22
Manipur
0
184.16
2138.4
23
Meghalaya
2802.8
94.34
4979.05
24
Mizoram
1498
157.93
2575.03
25
Nagaland
2298.17
1613.79
5239.26
26
Odisha
0
1186.47
7555.69
27
Puducherry
497
13.68
264.58
28
Punjab
0
437.02
2470.04
29
Rajasthan
8941
992.32
10349.79
30
Sikkim
923
20.93
1276.83
31
Tamil Nadu
11509
871.02
19476.85
32
Telangana
7003
571.2
14824.33
33
Tripura
0
162.32
3155.13
34
Uttar Pradesh
16166
2779.49
19219.28
35
Uttarakhand
7086
321.07
7898
36
West Bengal
0
1911.7
0
Total
184268.4
26962.38
298555.92