Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Science and Technology of Yoga and Meditation (SATYAM)’ Programme explores effect of yoga and meditation as add on therapy to fight COVID-19
Three broad thematic areas viz. immunity, respiratory system and stress, anxiety & depression are addressed under the programme.
06 AUG 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Department of Science and Technology is implementing ‘Science and Technology of Yoga and Meditation (SATYAM)’ Programme since the year 2015-16 to promote scientific research in the field of yoga and meditation in order to understand its role in human wellbeing. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, he said, the aim of SATYAM programme is to explore the effect of yoga and meditation on physical and mental health.
During the year 2020-21, the Department had announced a special call under SATYAM programme to combat with Covid-19 and related viruses in order to explore effect of yoga and meditation as add on therapy under three broad thematic areas viz. immunity, respiratory system and stress, anxiety & depression. Department has received 478 proposals under this call and finally supported 52 projects in said thematic areas.
In last two financial years total 91 projects have been sanctioned in Science and Technology of Yoga and Meditation (SATYAM) programme under Cognitive Science Research Initiative (CSRI). The status of projects implemented in last two financial years, state/UT-wise is given above.
Sl. No.
States/UTs
2020-21
2019-20
Number of
Projects
Number of
Projects
1.
Bihar
-
1
2.
Chandigarh
2
-
3.
Chattisgarh
1
-
4.
Delhi
10
9
5.
Gujarat
5
-
6.
Haryana
1
-
7.
Karnataka
15
8
8.
Madhya Pradesh
5
2
9.
Maharashtra
5
3
10.
Manipur
1
-
11.
Rajasthan
1
-
12.
Tamil Nadu
7
3
13.
Telangana
-
1
14.
Uttar Pradesh
3
-
15.
Uttarakhand
8
-
TOTAL
64
27

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਆੱਵ੍ ਯੋਗਾ ਐਂਡ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੱਤਯਮ)’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਐਡ–ਔਨ ਥੈਰਾਪੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਜਾਣਨ ਲਈ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਖੋਜ
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਰੋਗ–ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਸਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਣਾਅ, ਚਿੰਤਾ ਤੇ ਘੋਰ–ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
06 AUG 2021 4:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2015–16 ਤੋਂ ‘ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਆੱਵ੍ ਯੋਗਾ ਐਂਡ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ’ (SATYAM) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜੁਆਬ ’ਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ SATYAM ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ SATYAM ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਾਇਰਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਰੋਗ–ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਸਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਤਣਾਅ, ਚਿੰਤਾ ਤੇ ਘੋਰ–ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਐਡ–ਔਨ ਥੈਰਾਪੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਸਰ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੱਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 478 ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਅੰਤ ’ਚ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 52 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਕੌਗਨਿਟਿਵ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ’ (CSRI) ਅਧੀਨ ‘ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਆੱਵ੍ ਯੋਗਾ ਐਂਡ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ’ (SATYAM) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 91 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼– ਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2020-21
2019-20
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
1.
ਬਿਹਾਰ
-
1
2.
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
2
-
3.
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
1
-
4.
ਦਿੱਲੀ
10
9
5.
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
5
-
6.
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
1
-
7.
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
15
8
8.
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
5
2
9.
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
5
3
10.
ਮਨੀਪੁਰ
1
-
11.
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
1
-
12.
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
7
3
13.
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
-
1
14.
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3
-
15.
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
8
-
ਕੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ
64
27