Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Science and Technology of Yoga and Meditation (SATYAM)’ Programme explores effect of yoga and meditation as add on therapy to fight COVID-19
Three broad thematic areas viz. immunity, respiratory system and stress, anxiety & depression are addressed under the programme.
06 AUG 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Department of Science and Technology is implementing ‘Science and Technology of Yoga and Meditation (SATYAM)’ Programme since the year 2015-16 to promote scientific research in the field of yoga and meditation in order to understand its role in human wellbeing. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, he said, the aim of SATYAM programme is to explore the effect of yoga and meditation on physical and mental health.
During the year 2020-21, the Department had announced a special call under SATYAM programme to combat with Covid-19 and related viruses in order to explore effect of yoga and meditation as add on therapy under three broad thematic areas viz. immunity, respiratory system and stress, anxiety & depression. Department has received 478 proposals under this call and finally supported 52 projects in said thematic areas.
In last two financial years total 91 projects have been sanctioned in Science and Technology of Yoga and Meditation (SATYAM) programme under Cognitive Science Research Initiative (CSRI). The status of projects implemented in last two financial years, state/UT-wise is given above.
Sl. No.
States/UTs
2020-21
2019-20
Number of
Projects
Number of
Projects
1.
Bihar
-
1
2.
Chandigarh
2
-
3.
Chattisgarh
1
-
4.
Delhi
10
9
5.
Gujarat
5
-
6.
Haryana
1
-
7.
Karnataka
15
8
8.
Madhya Pradesh
5
2
9.
Maharashtra
5
3
10.
Manipur
1
-
11.
Rajasthan
1
-
12.
Tamil Nadu
7
3
13.
Telangana
-
1
14.
Uttar Pradesh
3
-
15.
Uttarakhand
8
-
TOTAL
64
27

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ یوگا اور مراقبے کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ایس اے ٹی وائی اے ایم) پروگرام نےکووڈ-19 سےمقابلہ کرنے میں یوگا اورمراقبے کے اثرات کا ایک اضافی طریقہ علاج کے طور پر پتہ لگایا ہے
اس پروگرام کے تحت تین وسیع موضوعاتی مسائل یعنی ایمیونٹی، تنفسی نظام اور دباؤ، بے چینی اور ڈپریشن سے بحث کی جاتی ہے
06 AUG 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشنس، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلا ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ 16-2015 سے‘یوگا اور مراقبےکی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ایس اے ٹی وائی اے ایم) پروگرام پرعملدرآمد کرتا آرہا ہے، جس کامقصد انسانی بہبود میں یوگا اور مراقبے کے کردار کو سمجھنے کے لئے اس میدان میں سائنسی تحقیقات کو فروغ دینا ہے’۔لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس اے ٹی وائی اےایم پروگرام کا مقصد جسمانی اور دماغی صحت پر یوگا اور مراقبےکے اثرات کا پتہ لگانا ہے۔
سال 21-2020 کے دوران سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے ستیم پروگرام کے تحت کووڈ-19 اور اس سے جڑے دیگر وائرس کامقابلہ کرنے کےلئے ایک خصوصی پیغام جاری کیا تھا تاکہ قوت مدافعت ، نظام تنفس اور دباؤ، بے چینی اور ڈپریشن جیسے وسیع موضوعات کے تحت یوگا اور مراقبے کے اثرات کا ایک اضافی طریقہ علاج کے طور پر پتہ لگایا جائے۔ محکمہ کو اس پیغام کے بعد 478 تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں اور اس نے ان مذکورہ بالا موضوعاتی میدانوں میں 52 منصوبوں کی حتمی طور پر حمایت کی ہے۔
گزشتہ دو مالی برسوں کےدوران، کاگنیٹیو سائنس ریسرچ انیشیٹو (سی ایس آرآئی) کے تحت یوگا اورمراقبےکی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ستیم) پروگرام میں91 منصوبوں کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے ، گزشتہ دو مالی برسوں کے دوران پروجیکٹوں پر ہونےوالے عملدرآمدکی صورتحال ذیل میں دی جارہی ہے:
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کےزیرانتظام علاقے
2020-21
2019-20
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
1.
بہار
-
1
2.
چنڈی گڑھ
2
-
3.
چھتیس گڑھ
1
-
4.
دہلی
10
9
5.
گجرات
5
-
6.
ہریانہ
1
-
7.
کرناٹک
15
8
8.
مدھیہ پردیش
5
2
9.
مہاراشٹر
5
3
10.
منی پور
1
-
11.
راجستھان
1
-
12.
تملناڈو
7
3
13.
تلنگانہ
-
1
14.
اتر پردیش
3
-
15.
اتراکھنڈ
8
-
کل
64
27