Ministry of Science & Technology
Increasing Temperature and Low Winter Precipitation are Causing Retreat of Glaciers in Zanskar Valley, Ladakh
06 AUG 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Pensilungpa Glacier (PG), located in Zanskar, Ladakh, is retreating, and a recent study has attributed the retreat to an increase in the temperature and decrease in precipitation during winters. Since 2015, the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, GoI, has been working on various aspects on glaciology, i.e., glacier health (mass balance) monitoring, dynamics; discharge, past climatic conditions, speculation for future climate change and its impact on glaciers in this region. A team of scientists from the institute ventured to study the less explored region of the Himalayas, i.e., Zanskar, Ladakh.
Based on field observations for glaciers mass balance collected via stake networking (stake made of bamboo, is installed (insert) on the glacier surface using the steam drill for mass balance measurement) over the glacier surface since 2016-2019, they assessed the impact of climate change through the lens of past and present response of the Pensilungpa Glacier (PG), Zanskar Himalaya, Ladakh. Field observations for the last 4 years (2015–2019) showed that the glacier is now retreating by at an average rate of 6.7 ± 3 m a−1. In the study published in the journal Regional Environmental Change, the team attributes the observed recessional trends of the Pensilungpa Glacier to an increase in the temperature and decrease in precipitation during winters.
The study also points at the significant influence of debris cover on the mass balance and retreat of the glacier's endpoint, especially in summer. Furthermore, the mass balance data for the last 3 years (2016–2019) showed a negative trend with a small accumulation area ratio.
The study also suggests that due to continuous rise in the air temperature in line with the global trend, the melting would increase, and it is possible that the precipitation of summer periods at higher altitudes will change from snow to rain, and that may influence the summer and winter pattern.
Publication Link: https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10113-021-01766-2
Description: F:\New Research\Zanskar\Mass balance\New folder\figures\Ppaer final\REC_R1\Final paper\Revision 2\Minor Revision\figure 5.jpg
Fig. Field photographs (A) and (B) showing the snout position of the glacier in 2015 and 2019, respectively. Red circles on photograph (A) is indicating the area vacated by the glacier, and red arrows (in photographs A and B) are showing the reference points. (C) Snout retreat measured in the field using chain tape survey during the period 2015-2019, plotted over the Google Earth image. (D) DGPS points plotted to show the frontal retreat of the glacier. (E) and (F) are the close-up view of the reference points used for measuring the snout retreat with the help of chain tape survey

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بڑھتا ہوا درجہ حرارت اور کم موسم سرما کی بارش وادی زانسکر ، لداخ میں گلیشئرز کے پیچھے ہٹنے کا سبب بن رہی ہے
06 AUG 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6 اگست 2021: پینس لونگپا گلیشیر (پی جی) ، جو زنسکر ، لداخ میں واقع ہے ، پیچھے ہٹ رہا ہے ، اور ایک حالیہ تحقیق نے اس پسپائی کو درجہ حرارت میں اضافے اور سردیوں کے دوران بارش میں کمی کی وجہ قرار دیا ہے۔ 2015 سے، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ، دہرادون میں قائم وادیہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالیئن جیولوجی (ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی)، گلیشیالوجی ، یعنی گلیشیر ہیلتھ (ماس بیلنس) مانیٹرنگ، ڈائنامکس، اخراج، ماضی کے موسمی حالات ، مستقبل میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی قیاس آرائی اور اس خطے کے گلیشیئرز پر اس کے اثرات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے ہمالیہ کے کم دریافت شدہ علاقے ، یعنی زانسکار ، لداخ کا مطالعہ کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
گلیشیئرز کے لیے فیلڈ مشاہدات کی بنیاد پر اسٹیک نیٹ ورکنگ کے ذریعے جمع کیا گیا بڑے پیمانے پر بیلنس (بانس سے بنا ہوا ستون، گلیشیر کی سطح پر بڑے پیمانے پر توازن کی پیمائش کے لیے بھاپ ڈرل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نصب) 2016-2019 سے قائم ہے اور وہ زنسکرلداخ میں واقع پینس لونگپا گلیشیر (پی جی) ، جو کے ماضی اور حال کے ردعمل کے ذریعے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کےاثرات کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں ۔ پچھلے 4 سالوں (2015-2019) کے فیلڈ مشاہدات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ گلیشیر اب 6.7 ± 3 ایم اے- 1 کی اوسط شرح سے پیچھے ہٹ رہا ہے۔ جریدے ریجنل انوائرمینٹل چینج میں شائع ہونے والی اس تحقیق میں ، ٹیم پینس لونگپا گلیشیر کے مشاہدہ شدہ مندی کے رجحانات کو درجہ حرارت میں اضافے اور سردیوں کے دوران بارش میں کمی کی وجہ قرار دیتی ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ بڑے پیمانے پر توازن اور گلیشیر کے اختتامی نقطہ کے پسپائی پر خاص طور پر موسم گرما میں ملبے کے ڈھکنے کے اہم اثر کی طرف بھی اشارہ کرتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ، پچھلے 3 سالوں (2016–2019) کے بڑے پیمانے پر توازن کے اعداد و شمار نے منفی رجحان ظاہر کیا ہے جس میں یکجا ہونے والے چھوٹے رقبے کا تناسب ہے۔
مطالعہ سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ عالمی رجحان کے مطابق ہوا کے درجہ حرارت میں مسلسل اضافے کی وجہ سے پگھلنے کی رفتارمیں اضافہ ہوگا ، اور یہ ممکن ہے کہ اونچائی پر موسم گرما کے دورانیے کی بارش، برف سے بارش میں تبدیل ہوجائے ، اور اس سے موسم گرما اور موسم سرما کے پیٹرن متاثر ہوسکتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک:
Description: F:\New Research\Zanskar\Mass balance\New folder\figures\Ppaer final\REC_R1\Final paper\Revision 2\Minor Revision\figure 5.jpg
تصویر۔ فیلڈ فوٹو (A) اور (B) بالترتیب 2015 اور 2019 میں گلیشیر کی اسنوٹ پوزیشن کو دکھا رہے ہیں۔ تصویر پر سرخ دائرے (A) گلیشیر کے ذریعہ خالی کردہ علاقے کی نشاندہی کر رہے ہیں ، اور سرخ تیر (تصویر A اور B میں) حوالہ پوائنٹس دکھا رہے ہیں۔ (C) 2015-2019 کی مدت کے دوران چین ٹیپ سروے کے ذریعے فیلڈ میں نابا جانے والا اسنوٹ ریٹریٹ ، گوگل ارتھ امیج پر پلاٹ کیا گیا۔ (ڈی) ڈی جی پی ایس پوائنٹس نے گلیشیر کے فرنٹل پسپائی کو دکھانے کی پلاٹنگ کی۔ (ای) اور (ایف) چین ٹیپ سروے کی مدد سے اسنوٹ ریٹریٹ کی پیمائش کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے حوالہ پوائنٹس کا قریبی نظارہ ہے