Ministry of Science & Technology
Increasing Temperature and Low Winter Precipitation are Causing Retreat of Glaciers in Zanskar Valley, Ladakh
06 AUG 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Pensilungpa Glacier (PG), located in Zanskar, Ladakh, is retreating, and a recent study has attributed the retreat to an increase in the temperature and decrease in precipitation during winters. Since 2015, the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, GoI, has been working on various aspects on glaciology, i.e., glacier health (mass balance) monitoring, dynamics; discharge, past climatic conditions, speculation for future climate change and its impact on glaciers in this region. A team of scientists from the institute ventured to study the less explored region of the Himalayas, i.e., Zanskar, Ladakh.
Based on field observations for glaciers mass balance collected via stake networking (stake made of bamboo, is installed (insert) on the glacier surface using the steam drill for mass balance measurement) over the glacier surface since 2016-2019, they assessed the impact of climate change through the lens of past and present response of the Pensilungpa Glacier (PG), Zanskar Himalaya, Ladakh. Field observations for the last 4 years (2015–2019) showed that the glacier is now retreating by at an average rate of 6.7 ± 3 m a−1. In the study published in the journal Regional Environmental Change, the team attributes the observed recessional trends of the Pensilungpa Glacier to an increase in the temperature and decrease in precipitation during winters.
The study also points at the significant influence of debris cover on the mass balance and retreat of the glacier's endpoint, especially in summer. Furthermore, the mass balance data for the last 3 years (2016–2019) showed a negative trend with a small accumulation area ratio.
The study also suggests that due to continuous rise in the air temperature in line with the global trend, the melting would increase, and it is possible that the precipitation of summer periods at higher altitudes will change from snow to rain, and that may influence the summer and winter pattern.
Publication Link: https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10113-021-01766-2
Description: F:\New Research\Zanskar\Mass balance\New folder\figures\Ppaer final\REC_R1\Final paper\Revision 2\Minor Revision\figure 5.jpg
Fig. Field photographs (A) and (B) showing the snout position of the glacier in 2015 and 2019, respectively. Red circles on photograph (A) is indicating the area vacated by the glacier, and red arrows (in photographs A and B) are showing the reference points. (C) Snout retreat measured in the field using chain tape survey during the period 2015-2019, plotted over the Google Earth image. (D) DGPS points plotted to show the frontal retreat of the glacier. (E) and (F) are the close-up view of the reference points used for measuring the snout retreat with the help of chain tape survey

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
तापमान बढ़ने तथा कम ठंड और बर्फबारी के कारण लद्दाख के ज़ंस्कार में ग्लेशियर पीछे खिसक रहे हैं
06 AUG 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख के ज़ंस्कार में स्थित पेनसिलुंगपा ग्लेशियर (पीजी) पीछे खिसक रहा है। हाल में हुये एक अध्ययन से पता चला है कि तापमान में बढ़ोतरी और सर्दियों में कम बर्फबारी होने के कारण यह ग्लेशियर पीछे खिसक रहा है। वर्ष 2015 से देहरादून के वाडिया हिमालय भूविज्ञान संस्थान (डब्लूआईएचजी) हिमनदों पर अध्ययन कर रहा है। यह संस्थान भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अधीन है। इसके तहत ग्लेशियरों में बर्फ के जमाव की स्थिति की निगरानी, बर्फ पिघलने की स्थिति, पहले की जलवायु परिस्थितियों, भावी जलवायु परिवर्तन की स्थिति और इस क्षेत्र के ग्लेशियरों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों पर अध्ययन किया जाता है। संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों के एक दल ने लद्दाख के ज़ंस्कार जैसे हिमालयी क्षेत्रों का अध्ययन किया, जिनके बारे में बहुत कम जानकारी है।
ग्लेशियरों में बर्फ के जमाव की क्या स्थिति है और उस पर कितनी बर्फ है, इसका मौके पर जाकर मुआयना किया गया। इसके लिये बांस से बनी एक स्केल ग्लेशियर की सतह पर गाड़ी जाती है। उसे ड्रिल करके भीतर गाड़ा जाता है। इससे बर्फ की स्थिति की पैमाइश की जाती है। ऐसा ही एक पैमाना 2016-19 से ग्लेशियर की सतह पर मौजूद था। पेनसिलुंगपा ग्लेशियर पर जमी बर्फ पर पहले और मौजूदा समय में जलवायु परिवर्तन का क्या प्रभाव पड़ा है, इसका आकलन किया गया। चार वर्षों के दौरान होने वाले मैदानी अध्ययनों से पता लगा है कि ज़ंस्कार घाटी का यह ग्लेशियर 6.7 ± 3 m a−1 की औसत दर से पीछे खिसक रहा है। यह अध्ययन रीजनल एनवॉयरेन्मेंट चेंज पत्रिका में छपा है। वैज्ञानिकों के दल ने ग्लेशियर के पीछे खिसकने का मूल कारण तापमान में बढ़ोतरी और सर्दियों में कम बर्फबारी को ठहराया है।
अध्ययन में यह भी बताया गया है कि बर्फ के जमाव के ऊपर मलबा भी जमा है, जिसका दुष्प्रभाव भी पड़ रहा है। इसके कारण गर्मियों में ग्लेशियर का एक सिरा पीछे खिसक जाता है। इसके अलावा पिछले तीन वर्षों (2016-2019) के दौरान बर्फ के जमाव में नकारात्मक रुझान नजर आया है और बहुत छोटे से हिस्से में ही बर्फ जमी है।
अध्ययन से यह भी पता चला है कि हवा के तापमान में लगातार बढ़ोतरी होने के कारण बर्फ पिघलने में तेजी आयेगी। उल्लेखनीय है कि दुनिया भर में हवा के तापमान में तेजी देखी जा रही है। संभावना है कि गर्मियों की अवधि बढ़ने के कारण ऊंचाई वाले स्थानों पर बर्फबारी की जगह बारिश होने लगेगी, जिसके कारण सर्दी-गर्मी के मौसम का मिजाज भी बदल जायेगा।
प्रकाशन का लिंक: https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10113-021-01766-2
Description: F:\New Research\Zanskar\Mass balance\New folder\figures\Ppaer final\REC_R1\Final paper\Revision 2\Minor Revision\figure 5.jpg
चित्रावलीः मौके की तस्वीर (ए) और (बी) में क्रमशः वर्ष 2015 और 2019 में ग्लेशियर के छोर की स्थिति को दिखाया गया है। तस्वीर (ए) पर बने लाल घेरे से पता चलता है कि ग्लेशियर कितने क्षेत्र से खिसक चुका है। तस्वीर और बी में बने लाल तीर सम्बंधित स्थान को दर्शाते हैं। (सी) छोर के पीछे खिसकने की नाप ज़रीब (जंजीर से बने टेप) से की गई थी। यह नपाई 2015-2019 के दौरान की गई थी। गूगल अर्थ इमेज से यह परिलक्षित है। (डी) डीजीपीएस ने ग्लेशियर के अग्र भाग के पीछे खिसकने को दर्शाया है। (ई) और (एफ) वर्णित स्थानों का निकटवर्ती दृश्य है, जिन्हें ज़रीब की मदद से ग्लेशियर के छोर के पीछे खिसकने की पैमाइश करने में इस्तेमाल किया गया है।