रक्षा मंत्रालय
उद्घाटन समारोह सैन्य अभ्यास इंद्र-21
04 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और रूस की सेनाओं के बीच सैन्य अभ्यास इंद्र-2021 की शुरुआत 04 अगस्त 2021 को रूस के वोल्गोग्राद में प्रूडबॉय रेंज में एक भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ हुई, जिसमें दोनों देशों के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराए गए। अभ्यास इंद्र-2021 भारत और रूस की सेनाओं के मध्य समन्‍वय को और बढ़ाएगा।
इस अभ्‍यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र के दिशा-निर्देशों के अंतर्गत भारत तथा रूस की सेनाओं को आतंकवाद रोधी अभियानों के लिए योजना बनाने और संचालित करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। अभ्यास के दौरान दोनों देशों के विशेषज्ञ समूहों के बीच रणनीतिक चर्चा भी होगी।
इस अभ्यास के दौरान आतंकवाद रोधी अभियानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इसमें घेराबंदी और तलाशी, खुफिया जानकारी एकत्र कर साझा करना, मानवीय कानूनों के पालन तथा बंधकों के रिहाई से जुड़े अभियान पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करते हुए कार्य प्रणालियों को परखा जायेगा।
अभ्यास इंद्र-2021 से भारत और रूस की सेनाओं के बीच परस्पर विश्वास, पारस्परिकता एवं तालमेल को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। यह अभ्‍यास भारत और रूस के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के क्षेत्र में एक और ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि होगी।

Ministry of Defence
OPENING CEREMONY EXERCISE INDRA-21
04 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo - Russia joint training Exercise INDRA 2021 commenced at Prudboy Ranges, Volgograd on 04 Aug 2021 with an impressive opening ceremony that saw the unfurling of the National Flags of both countries. Exercise INDRA 2021 will enhance interoperability between the Indian and Russian Armies .
The aim of the exercise is to facilitate joint training between Indian and Russian Armies to jointly plan and conduct counter terror operations under the United Nations mandate. The conduct of the exercise will also entail academic discussions between expert groups of both contingents.
The exercise will focus on unit level joint planning and conduct of anti terrorist operations and will include cordon & search operations, intelligence gathering and sharing, perception management, humanitarian laws and hostage rescue in simulated settings.
Exercise INDRA – 2021 will strengthen mutual confidence, interoperability and enable sharing of best practices between both the armed forces. It will be another landmark event in the history of Indo-Russian defence cooperation.