குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் பிரத்தியேக நெகிழி-கலந்த கையால் செய்யப்பட்ட காகிதம் காப்புரிமையை பெற்றது
05 AUG 2021 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
நெகிழியால் இயற்கைக்கு ஏற்படும் பாதிப்பை குறைக்கும் நோக்கில் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நெகிழி-கலந்த கையால் செய்யப்பட்ட காகிதம் காப்புரிமையை பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்திய அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை அமைப்பின் காப்புரிமை கட்டுப்பாட்டாளரால் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் குமரப்பா தேசிய கையால் செய்யப்படும் காகித நிறுவனத்திற்கு 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 2 அன்று காப்புரிமை சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
நெகிழி-கலந்த கையால் செய்யப்படும் காகிதத்திற்கான யோசனை 2018 செப்டம்பரில் உதித்த நிலையில், வெறும் இரண்டே மாதங்களில், அதாவது 2018 நவம்பரில், குமரப்பா தேசிய கையால் செய்யப்படும் காகித நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகளால் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
ரீபிளான் (இயற்கையில் நெகிழியின் அளவை குறைத்தல்) எனும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நெகிழி-கலந்த கையால் செய்யப்படும் காகித திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில் முதல்முறையாக நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட இத்திட்டத்தில், நெகிழி கழிவு மறுசுழற்சிக்குள்ளாக்கப்பட்டு காகிதக் கூழுடன் கலந்து காகிதமாக மாற்றப்பட்டது. ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தும் நெகிழியை எதிர்த்து போராடுவதற்கான பிரதமரின் அறைக்கூவலோடு இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஒத்துள்ளது.
சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் நீடித்த வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆகிய இரண்டு நோக்கங்களை எட்டும் விதத்தில் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்பு அமைந்துள்ளது.
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் மற்றும் மாநில காதி வாரியங்களின் கீழ் இயங்கும் சுமார் 2640 கையால் காகிதம் செய்யும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வருடத்திற்கு 3000 மெட்ரிக் டன் நெகிழி கழிவை கையாளும் திறன் உண்டு.
பைகள், கவர்கள், கோப்புறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பொருட்களையும் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் நெகிழி-கலந்த கையால் செய்யப்பட்ட காகிதத்தின் மூலம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742710

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Unique Plastic-Mixed Handmade Paper gets Patent for Invention to Recycle Waste Plastic
05 AUG 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has secured Patent registration for its innovative Plastic-mixed Handmade Paper developed to reduce plastic menace from nature. The patent certificate was issued to KVIC’s Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute (KNHPI), Jaipur, on 2nd August 2021, by the Controller of Patent, Intellectual Property of India. The idea of developing plastic-mixed handmade paper was invented in September 2018, and in just two months, i.e. in November 2018, the project was executed by the team of scientists at KNHPI.
The plastic-mixed handmade paper was developed under Project REPLAN (REducing PLAstic from Nature). This is the first of its kind project in India, where plastic waste is de-structured, degraded, diluted and used with paper pulp while making handmade paper and thus reduces plastic waste from nature. The invention is aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for fighting the menace of single-use plastic.
Granting of this patent is a big recognition of KVIC’s unique innovation which is unprecedented in the world. The production of waste-plastic mixed handmade paper is likely to serve the twin objectives of protecting the environment alongside creating sustainable employment.
Nearly 2640 handmade paper making units in the country under KVIC and State Khadi Boards have the potential of clearing approx 3000 MT of waste plastic from nature every year. At the same time, it can also create thousands of new jobs like collection of waste plastic, cleaning and processing. It is, therefore, an apt model of sustainable development. KVIC will also soon begin training entrepreneurs in making plastic mixed handmade paper and share technical know-how with the domestic paper industry.
The technology developed by KVIC uses both high & low density waste polythene that not only adds extra strength to the paper but also reduces the cost by up to 34%. The product is recyclable and eco-friendly. KVIC has developed products such as carry bags, envelopes, files/folders, etc. using plastic mixed handmade paper. So far KVIC has sold over 13 lakh plastic mixed handmade paper carry bags utilizing nearly 40 MT of waste plastic of Jaipur city while generating revenue of nearly Rs 1.30 crore.
​ ****