Ministry of Jal Shakti
Monitoring of Ground Water Level
05 AUG 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) is periodically monitoring the ground water levels throughout the Country on a regional scale, through a network of monitoring wells. Analysis of water level data indicates that about 68% of the wells monitored have depth to water level upto 5.0 m below ground level. The deeper ground water level (more than 40 meters below ground level) has also been observed in isolated pockets of some of the States/UTs. State-wise Depth to water level and distribution of percentage of wells for November 2020 is given in Annexure.
(c) & (d) Water being a State subject, initiatives on water management including conservation & water harvesting in the Country is primarily States’ responsibility. However, the important measures taken by the Central Government for conservation, management of ground water and effective implementation of rain water harvesting in the country are available at the following URL:
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf.
Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 has been prepared by CGWB in consultation with States/UTs which is a macro level plan indicating various structures for the different terrain conditions of the country including estimated cost. The Master Plan envisages construction of about 1.06 crore roof top rain water harvesting structures in the urban areas of the Country on the basis of roof area & rainfall in the respective regions with an estimated cost of about Rs.36794.00 crores.
Government of India launched Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in 2019, a time bound campaign with a mission mode approach intended to improve water availability including ground water conditions in the water stressed blocks of 256 districts in India. In this regard, teams of officers from Central Government along-with technical officers from Ministry of Jal Shakti were deputed to visit water stressed districts and to work in close collaboration with district level officials to undertake suitable interventions.
In addition, Ministry of Jal Shakti has taken up the “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) with the theme “Catch the Rain - Where it Falls When it Falls” to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country during 22nd March 2021 to 30th November 2021. The campaign was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 22 March 2021.
Central Government supports construction of water harvesting and conservation works primarily through Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). To improve productivity of lands of house-holds, farm ponds, dug wells and other watershed activities are permitted under MGNREGS.
As per information received from Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoH&UA), the Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016, has been issued for guidance of the States/UTs which has a chapter on ‘Rainwater Harvesting’. The provisions of this chapter are applicable to all the buildings. 33 States / UTs have adopted the rainwater harvesting provisions. The implementation of the rainwater harvesting policy comes within the purview of the State Government/Urban Local Body / Urban Development Authority. Further, as per MBBL- 2016, provision of rainwater harvesting is applicable to all residential plots above 100 sq.m.
This Ministry has issued guidelines for control and regulation of groundwater extraction with pan-India applicability notified on 24 September 2020. The guidelines require submission of proposal for rain water harvesting/recharge within the premises as per Model Building Bye Laws issued by MoH&UA in respect of Residential apartments/Group housing societies etc in urban areas along-with the application for No Objection Certificate (NOC).
Ministry has circulated a Model Bill to all the States/UTs to enable them to enact suitable ground water legislation for regulation of its development, which also includes provision of rain water harvesting. So far, 19 States/UTs have adopted and implemented the ground water legislation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Food Processing Industries, ShriPrahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the LokSabha today.
*****
AS/SK
Annexure
State-wise Depth to water Level and Distribution of Percentage of Wells for the Period of November, 2020
S. No.
Name of State
No. of wells Analysed
Depth to Water Level (mbgl)
Number & Percentage of Wells Showing Depth to Water Level (mbgl) in the Range of
0-2
2-5
5-10
10-20
20-40
> 40
Min
Max
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
1
Andhra Pradesh
717
0.00
75.65
377
52.6
221
30.8
80
11.2
26
3.6
10
1.4
3
0.4
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3
0.80
6.47
1
33.3
1
33.3
1
33.3
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
3
Assam
160
0.05
15.84
94
58.8
54
33.8
10
6.3
2
1.3
0
0.0
0
0.0
4
Bihar
548
0.25
15.00
132
24.1
348
63.5
58
10.6
10
1.8
0
0.0
0
0.0
5
Chandigarh
12
2.74
53.64
0
0.0
3
25.0
1
8.3
4
33.3
3
25.0
1
8.3
6
Chhattisgarh
721
0.07
29.57
46
6.4
476
66.0
172
23.9
24
3.3
3
0.4
0
0.0
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #
17
1.03
7.60
6
35.3
10
58.8
1
5.9
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
8
Daman & Diu
9
1.30
4.60
1
11.1
7
77.8
1
11.1
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
9
Delhi
81
1.61
65.16
1
1.2
18
22.2
21
25.9
21
25.9
14
17.3
6
7.4
10
Goa
65
1.32
13.58
8
12.3
31
47.7
22
33.8
4
6.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
11
Gujarat
742
0.00
44.20
136
18.3
288
38.8
204
27.5
79
10.6
34
4.6
1
0.1
12
Haryana
315
0.10
108.00
24
7.6
66
21.0
52
16.5
77
24.4
66
21.0
30
9.5
13
Himachal Pradesh
89
0.41
29.02
18
20.2
30
33.7
21
23.6
17
19.1
3
3.4
0
0.0
14
Jammu & Kashmir
163
0.09
34.50
34
20.9
86
52.8
29
17.8
8
4.9
6
3.7
0
0.0
15
Jharkhand
279
0.00
14.05
61
21.9
171
61.3
44
15.8
3
1.1
0
0.0
0
0.0
16
Karnataka
1318
0.01
32.50
440
33.4
470
35.7
322
24.4
82
6.2
4
0.3
0
0.0
17
Kerala
1334
0.18
31.35
243
18.2
416
31.2
561
42.1
109
8.2
5
0.4
0
0.0
18
Madhya Pradesh
1296
0.00
54.10
155
12.0
525
40.5
470
36.3
127
9.8
18
1.4
1
0.1
19
Maharashtra **
3701
0.05
39.50
1859
50.2
1293
34.9
431
11.6
95
2.6
23
0.6
0
0.0
20
Meghalaya
24
0.18
4.80
11
45.8
13
54.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
21
Nagaland
2
4.21
6.37
0
0.0
1
50.0
1
50.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
22
Odisha
1220
0.01
12.76
543
44.5
582
47.7
93
7.6
2
0.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
23
Pondicherry
6
1.36
6.78
1
16.7
4
66.7
1
16.7
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
24
Punjab
250
0.28
70.00
20
8.0
38
15.2
47
18.8
65
26.0
60
24.0
20
8.0
25
Rajasthan
968
0.17
119.02
50
5.2
217
22.4
193
19.9
158
16.3
171
17.7
179
18.5
26
Tamil Nadu
640
0.00
67.42
114
17.8
208
32.5
196
30.6
95
14.8
20
3.1
7
1.1
27
Telangana
549
0.00
67.00
208
37.9
218
39.7
92
16.8
24
4.4
6
1.1
1
0.2
28
Tripura
21
0.24
6.12
9
42.9
10
47.6
2
9.5
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
29
Uttar Pradesh
634
0.00
44.21
117
18.5
273
43.1
126
19.9
97
15.3
18
2.8
3
0.5
30
Uttarakhand
47
0.98
60.00
6
12.8
13
27.7
17
36.2
6
12.8
3
6.4
2
4.3
31
West Bengal
638
0.00
29.38
140
21.9
300
47.0
107
16.8
78
12.2
13
2.0
0
0.0
Total
16569
0.00
119.02
4855
29.3
6391
38.6
3376
20.4
1213
7.3
480
2.9
254
1.5

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ
05 AUG 2021 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਵਾਟਰ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਜੀਡਬਲਯੂਬੀ) ਸਮੇਂ -ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 68% ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ 5.0 ਮਾਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਪੱਧਰ (ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ 40 ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ) ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਲਈ ਖੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
(ਸੀ) ਅਤੇ (ਡੀ) ਪਾਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਾਅ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਯੂਆਰਐੱਲ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ:
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf.
ਜਮੀਨ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ- 2020 ਸੀਜੀਡਬਲਯੂਬੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮੈਕਰੋ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1.06 ਕਰੋੜ ਛੱਤ ਦੇ ਉਪਰ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 36794.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 256 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮੀਨ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਬੱਧ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ (ਜੇਐਸਏ) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਿਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ (ਪੇਂਡੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ) ਨੂੰ 22 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੋਂ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ "ਕੈਚ ਦ ਰੇਨ - ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ" ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ "ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ : ਕੈਚ ਦ ਰੇਨ" (ਜੇਐੱਸਏ :ਸੀਟੀਆਰ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 22 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਮਗਨਰੇਗਾ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ, ਮਗਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਲਾਬ, ਡੱਗ ਵੈਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਟਰਸ਼ੇਡ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਐਚ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਏ) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਉਪ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਐਮਬੀਬੀਐਲ), 2016 ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ 'ਰੇਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ' ਦਾ ਚੈਪਟਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਚੈਪਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 33 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਰੇਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ / ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ / ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐਮਬੀਬੀਐਲ- 2016 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 100 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਪਲਾਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮੀਨ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਉਪ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ/ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟਸ/ਸਮੂਹ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਬਿਨਾਂ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ (ਐਨਓਸੀ) ਦੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਬਿੱਲ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਇਸਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਭੂਮੀ ਜਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, 19 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
Annexure
State-wise Depth to water Level and Distribution of Percentage of Wells for the Period of November, 2020
S. No.
Name of State
No. of wells Analysed
Depth to Water Level (mbgl)
Number & Percentage of Wells Showing Depth to Water Level (mbgl) in the Range of
0-2
2-5
5-10
10-20
20-40
> 40
Min
Max
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
1
Andhra Pradesh
717
0.00
75.65
377
52.6
221
30.8
80
11.2
26
3.6
10
1.4
3
0.4
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3
0.80
6.47
1
33.3
1
33.3
1
33.3
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
3
Assam
160
0.05
15.84
94
58.8
54
33.8
10
6.3
2
1.3
0
0.0
0
0.0
4
Bihar
548
0.25
15.00
132
24.1
348
63.5
58
10.6
10
1.8
0
0.0
0
0.0
5
Chandigarh
12
2.74
53.64
0
0.0
3
25.0
1
8.3
4
33.3
3
25.0
1
8.3
6
Chhattisgarh
721
0.07
29.57
46
6.4
476
66.0
172
23.9
24
3.3
3
0.4
0
0.0
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #
17
1.03
7.60
6
35.3
10
58.8
1
5.9
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
8
Daman & Diu
9
1.30
4.60
1
11.1
7
77.8
1
11.1
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
9
Delhi
81
1.61
65.16
1
1.2
18
22.2
21
25.9
21
25.9
14
17.3
6
7.4
10
Goa
65
1.32
13.58
8
12.3
31
47.7
22
33.8
4
6.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
11
Gujarat
742
0.00
44.20
136
18.3
288
38.8
204
27.5
79
10.6
34
4.6
1
0.1
12
Haryana
315
0.10
108.00
24
7.6
66
21.0
52
16.5
77
24.4
66
21.0
30
9.5
13
Himachal Pradesh
89
0.41
29.02
18
20.2
30
33.7
21
23.6
17
19.1
3
3.4
0
0.0
14
Jammu & Kashmir
163
0.09
34.50
34
20.9
86
52.8
29
17.8
8
4.9
6
3.7
0
0.0
15
Jharkhand
279
0.00
14.05
61
21.9
171
61.3
44
15.8
3
1.1
0
0.0
0
0.0
16
Karnataka
1318
0.01
32.50
440
33.4
470
35.7
322
24.4
82
6.2
4
0.3
0
0.0
17
Kerala
1334
0.18
31.35
243
18.2
416
31.2
561
42.1
109
8.2
5
0.4
0
0.0
18
Madhya Pradesh
1296
0.00
54.10
155
12.0
525
40.5
470
36.3
127
9.8
18
1.4
1
0.1
19
Maharashtra **
3701
0.05
39.50
1859
50.2
1293
34.9
431
11.6
95
2.6
23
0.6
0
0.0
20
Meghalaya
24
0.18
4.80
11
45.8
13
54.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
21
Nagaland
2
4.21
6.37
0
0.0
1
50.0
1
50.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
22
Odisha
1220
0.01
12.76
543
44.5
582
47.7
93
7.6
2
0.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
23
Pondicherry
6
1.36
6.78
1
16.7
4
66.7
1
16.7
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
24
Punjab
250
0.28
70.00
20
8.0
38
15.2
47
18.8
65
26.0
60
24.0
20
8.0
25
Rajasthan
968
0.17
119.02
50
5.2
217
22.4
193
19.9
158
16.3
171
17.7
179
18.5
26
Tamil Nadu
640
0.00
67.42
114
17.8
208
32.5
196
30.6
95
14.8
20
3.1
7
1.1
27
Telangana
549
0.00
67.00
208
37.9
218
39.7
92
16.8
24
4.4
6
1.1
1
0.2
28
Tripura
21
0.24
6.12
9
42.9
10
47.6
2
9.5
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
29
Uttar Pradesh
634
0.00
44.21
117
18.5
273
43.1
126
19.9
97
15.3
18
2.8
3
0.5
30
Uttarakhand
47
0.98
60.00
6
12.8
13
27.7
17
36.2
6
12.8
3
6.4
2
4.3
31
West Bengal
638
0.00
29.38
140
21.9
300
47.0
107
16.8
78
12.2
13
2.0
0
0.0
Total
16569
0.00
119.02
4855
29.3
6391
38.6
3376
20.4
1213
7.3
480
2.9
254
1.5