Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarships to Minority Students
05 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Pre-Matric, Post Matric, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes and Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme for the educational empowerment of students belonging to six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. During the last seven years more than 4.52 Crore scholarships have been provided to the eligible students belonging to the minority communities, out of which 53 % have been given to the girl students. The number of scholarships approved during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 are as under:
Year
Number of Scholarship approved
2018-19
66,93,890
2019-20
67,24,551
2020-21
63,40,579
The three Scholarship Schemes being implemented by the Ministry is an ongoing process.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی طلبا کو اسکالر شپ
05 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 اگست 2021: اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں تمام ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 6 نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں یعنی بودھ، عیسائی، جینی، مسلم، پارسی اور سکھوں کی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والی طلبا کو تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پری-میٹرک، پوسٹ میٹرک، میرٹ-کم- مینس، پر مبنی اسکالر شپ کی اسکیمیں اور بیگم حضرت محل قومی اسکالر شپ کی اسکیم نافذ کی ہیں۔ گذشتہ 7 برسوں کے دوران اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اہل طلبا کو 4.52 کروڑ سے زیادہ اسکالر شپ فراہم کی جاچکی ہیں۔ جن میں سے 53 فیصد طالبات کو دی گئی ہیں۔ گذشتہ تین برس یعنی 2018-19 سے 2020-21 تک کے دوران منظور شدہ اسکالر شپ کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
سال
منظور شدہ اسکالر شپ کی تعداد
2018-19
66,93,890
2019-20
67,24,551
2020-21
63,40,579
وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کی جارہی اسکالر شپ کی تین اسکیمیں ایک جاری عمل ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔