Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarships to Minority Students
05 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Pre-Matric, Post Matric, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes and Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme for the educational empowerment of students belonging to six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. During the last seven years more than 4.52 Crore scholarships have been provided to the eligible students belonging to the minority communities, out of which 53 % have been given to the girl students. The number of scholarships approved during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 are as under:
Year
Number of Scholarship approved
2018-19
66,93,890
2019-20
67,24,551
2020-21
63,40,579
The three Scholarship Schemes being implemented by the Ministry is an ongoing process.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সংখ্যালঘু ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য বৃত্তি
05 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ আগস্ট, ২০২১
৬টি প্রজ্ঞাপিত সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়- বৌদ্ধ, খ্রীষ্টান, জৈন, মুসলমান, পার্শি এবং শিখ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পড়াশোনার সুবিধার জন্য সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক প্রাক-মাধ্যমিক, মাধ্যমিক এবং মেধা ভিত্তিক বিভিন্ন বৃত্তি ও বেগম হজরত মহল ন্যাশনাল স্কলারশিপ দিয়ে থাকে। সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সংখ্যালঘু ছাত্রছাত্রীরা এই সুযোগ পেয়ে থাকে। গত ৭ বছরে ৪ কোটি ৫২ লক্ষের বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রীকে এই বৃত্তিগুলি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে ৫৩ শতাংশ ছাত্রী।
২০১৮-১৯, ২০১৯-২০ এবং ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে যথাক্রমে ৬৬৯৩৮৯০ জন, ৬৭২৪৫৫১ জন এবং ৬৩৪০৫৭৯ জন ছাত্রছাত্রীকে বৃত্তি দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়। মন্ত্রক তিন ধরণের বৃত্তি প্রতি বছরই দিয়ে থাকে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি।