Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarships to Minority Students
05 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Pre-Matric, Post Matric, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes and Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme for the educational empowerment of students belonging to six notified minority communities i.e. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh in all States/UTs across the country. During the last seven years more than 4.52 Crore scholarships have been provided to the eligible students belonging to the minority communities, out of which 53 % have been given to the girl students. The number of scholarships approved during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 are as under:
Year
Number of Scholarship approved
2018-19
66,93,890
2019-20
67,24,551
2020-21
63,40,579
The three Scholarship Schemes being implemented by the Ministry is an ongoing process.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਜੀਫੇ
05 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੀ—ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ, ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ , ਮੈਰਿਟ ਕਮ ਮੀਨਜ਼ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਗਮ ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੌਮੀ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ — ਬੋਧੀ , ਕ੍ਰਿਸਚਿਅਨ , ਜੈਨ , ਮੁਸਲਿਮ , ਪਾਰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਜੀਫੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 53% ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ — 2018—19 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਜੀਫਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
Year
Number of Scholarship approved
2018-19
66,93,890
2019-20
67,24,551
2020-21
63,40,579
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।