Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Strengthening of Street Vendors Ecosystem
05 AUG 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing, through States/Union Territories, “Support to Urban Street Vendors (SUSV)”, as a component of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihood Mission (DAY-NULM), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme. It aims at addressing livelihood concerns of the urban street vendors by facilitating access to suitable spaces, institutional credit, social security, etc. Out of the total funds including the state share, the States / UTs can spend upto 5% funds for related activities which inter-alia include development of vending infrastructure.
Further, Ministry has launched Prime Minister Street Vendors Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), a Central Sector Scheme, on 1st June, 2020 with the objective to provide an affordable working capital loan up to ₹10,000/- to the Street Vendors to resume their businesses, adversely impacted due to COVID-19 Pandemic.
For socio-economic upliftment of Street Vendors, Ministry has launched ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ in 125 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), selected for saturation in the first phase on 4th January, 2021. This Programme aims to link PM SVANidhi Scheme beneficiaries and their family members to select central Government welfare Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, PM Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Registration under Building and other Constructions Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act (BOCW), Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana, National
Food Security Act (NFSA) portability benefit – One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC), Janani Suraksha Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY).
As on July 30, 2021, under ‘SVANidhi se Smariddhi’ Programme, the socio-economic profile of 5.3 lakh PM SVANidhi beneficiaries along with their family members is completed.
The details of the programme are available in public domain which can be accessed at https://pmsvanidhi.qcin.org/account/landing.
As per provision of the Street Vendors (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014, the Town Vending Committee shall, within such period and in such manner, as may be specified in the scheme, conduct a survey of all existing street vendors, within the area under its jurisdiction, and subsequent survey shall be carried out at least once in every five years.
As part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan package, Ministry is implementing Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors’ Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme since June 01, 2020 to facilitate working capital loan of upto ₹10,000/- of 1 year tenure to Street Vendors, vending in urban areas. On timely and early repayment, they are eligible for an enhanced working capital loan upto ₹20,000/- and ₹50,000/- in the second and third tranches respectively. The Scheme provides for incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan and cash-back upto₹1,200/- on undertaking prescribed number of digital transactions.
As on July 30, 2021, 43.3 lakh loan applications have been received. Out of these 25.3 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 22.8 lakh loans have been disbursed. State / Union Territory-wise number of loan applications received, sanctioned and disbursed, is at Annexure.
As part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat STATE-WISE DETAILS OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED, LOAN SANCTIONED AND LOAN DISBURSED UNDER PM SVANIDHI
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
470
410
402
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,78,492
1,85,763
1,64,674
3
Arunachal Pradesh
4,873
2,461
2,058
4
Assam
38,339
17,528
15,216
5
Bihar
1,03,680
48,690
37,079
6
Chandigarh
4,229
2,748
2,477
7
Chhattisgarh
96,042
42,800
41,548
8
D&NH and DD
2,185
1,241
990
9
Delhi
63,637
38,439
32,648
10
Goa
1,419
1,080
1,044
11
Gujarat
2,17,300
1,140,78
1,04,772
12
Haryana
47,076
21,448
18,389
13
Himachal Pradesh
4,112
2,937
2,855
14
Jammu & Kashmir
16,653
13,485
12,444
15
Jharkhand
45,642
24,242
23,215
16
Karnataka
2,45,719
1,26,939
1,18,206
17
Kerala
12,165
8,354
8,205
18
Ladakh
290
254
250
19
Madhya Pradesh
4,94,532
3,43,858
3,27,435
20
Maharashtra
4,20,855
1,95,643
1,65,302
21
Manipur
16,201
8,175
6,409
22
Meghalaya
595
352
326
23
Mizoram
632
444
438
24
Nagaland
2,292
1,327
1,290
25
Odisha
59,025
33,330
28,209
26
Puducherry
1,808
1,393
1,145
27
Punjab
1,01,665
36,039
31,092
28
Rajasthan
1,48,308
66,503
54,417
29
Sikkim
4
1
1
30
Tamil Nadu
2,99,358
1,28,182
1,08,224
31
Telangana
4,55,924
3,46,193
3,17,492
32
Tripura
4,110
2,729
2,631
33
Uttar Pradesh
11,03,997
6,93,691
6,33,677
34
Uttarakhand
16,796
10,131
9,378
35
West Bengal
20,668
8,312
3,817
TOTAL
43,29,093
25,29,200
22,77,755
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ
05 AUG 2021 2:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ, "ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਐੱਸਯੂਐੱਸਵੀ)", ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਯੂਐੱਲਐੱਮ), ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਦਿ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ -ਰੋਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ 5% ਤੱਕ ਫੰਡ ਖਰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 4 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤਾ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 125 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ) ਵਿੱਚ 'ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ ਸੇ ਸਮਰਿਧੀ' ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ (ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮ) ਐਕਟ (ਬੀਓਸੀਡਬਲਯੂ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਨਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ ਪੋਰਟੇਬਿਲਟੀ ਲਾਭ - ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ (ਓਐੱਨਓਆਰਸੀ), ਜਨਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਤਰ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਵੀਵਾਈ) ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੈ।
30 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ, 'ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ ਸੇ ਸਮਰਿਧੀ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 5.3 ਲੱਖ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ https://pmsvanidhi.qcin.org/account/landing 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ (ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨਿਯਮ) ਐਕਟ, 2014 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟਾਊਨ ਵੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਸਾਰੇ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਹਰ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ) ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ 'ਤੇ, ਉਹ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 20,000/- ਅਤੇ 50,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ 'ਤੇ 1,200/- ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ' ਤੇ 7% ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
30 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਤੱਕ, 43.3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 25.3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 22.8 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੰਤਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
As part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat STATE-WISE DETAILS OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED, LOAN SANCTIONED AND LOAN DISBURSED UNDER PM SVANIDHI
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
470
410
402
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,78,492
1,85,763
1,64,674
3
Arunachal Pradesh
4,873
2,461
2,058
4
Assam
38,339
17,528
15,216
5
Bihar
1,03,680
48,690
37,079
6
Chandigarh
4,229
2,748
2,477
7
Chhattisgarh
96,042
42,800
41,548
8
D&NH and DD
2,185
1,241
990
9
Delhi
63,637
38,439
32,648
10
Goa
1,419
1,080
1,044
11
Gujarat
2,17,300
1,140,78
1,04,772
12
Haryana
47,076
21,448
18,389
13
Himachal Pradesh
4,112
2,937
2,855
14
Jammu & Kashmir
16,653
13,485
12,444
15
Jharkhand
45,642
24,242
23,215
16
Karnataka
2,45,719
1,26,939
1,18,206
17
Kerala
12,165
8,354
8,205
18
Ladakh
290
254
250
19
Madhya Pradesh
4,94,532
3,43,858
3,27,435
20
Maharashtra
4,20,855
1,95,643
1,65,302
21
Manipur
16,201
8,175
6,409
22
Meghalaya
595
352
326
23
Mizoram
632
444
438
24
Nagaland
2,292
1,327
1,290
25
Odisha
59,025
33,330
28,209
26
Puducherry
1,808
1,393
1,145
27
Punjab
1,01,665
36,039
31,092
28
Rajasthan
1,48,308
66,503
54,417
29
Sikkim
4
1
1
30
Tamil Nadu
2,99,358
1,28,182
1,08,224
31
Telangana
4,55,924
3,46,193
3,17,492
32
Tripura
4,110
2,729
2,631
33
Uttar Pradesh
11,03,997
6,93,691
6,33,677
34
Uttarakhand
16,796
10,131
9,378
35
West Bengal
20,668
8,312
3,817
TOTAL
43,29,093
25,29,200
22,77,755
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।