Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Strengthening of Street Vendors Ecosystem
05 AUG 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing, through States/Union Territories, “Support to Urban Street Vendors (SUSV)”, as a component of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihood Mission (DAY-NULM), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme. It aims at addressing livelihood concerns of the urban street vendors by facilitating access to suitable spaces, institutional credit, social security, etc. Out of the total funds including the state share, the States / UTs can spend upto 5% funds for related activities which inter-alia include development of vending infrastructure.
Further, Ministry has launched Prime Minister Street Vendors Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), a Central Sector Scheme, on 1st June, 2020 with the objective to provide an affordable working capital loan up to ₹10,000/- to the Street Vendors to resume their businesses, adversely impacted due to COVID-19 Pandemic.
For socio-economic upliftment of Street Vendors, Ministry has launched ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ in 125 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), selected for saturation in the first phase on 4th January, 2021. This Programme aims to link PM SVANidhi Scheme beneficiaries and their family members to select central Government welfare Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, PM Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Registration under Building and other Constructions Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act (BOCW), Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana, National
Food Security Act (NFSA) portability benefit – One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC), Janani Suraksha Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY).
As on July 30, 2021, under ‘SVANidhi se Smariddhi’ Programme, the socio-economic profile of 5.3 lakh PM SVANidhi beneficiaries along with their family members is completed.
The details of the programme are available in public domain which can be accessed at https://pmsvanidhi.qcin.org/account/landing.
As per provision of the Street Vendors (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014, the Town Vending Committee shall, within such period and in such manner, as may be specified in the scheme, conduct a survey of all existing street vendors, within the area under its jurisdiction, and subsequent survey shall be carried out at least once in every five years.
As part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan package, Ministry is implementing Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors’ Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme since June 01, 2020 to facilitate working capital loan of upto ₹10,000/- of 1 year tenure to Street Vendors, vending in urban areas. On timely and early repayment, they are eligible for an enhanced working capital loan upto ₹20,000/- and ₹50,000/- in the second and third tranches respectively. The Scheme provides for incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan and cash-back upto₹1,200/- on undertaking prescribed number of digital transactions.
As on July 30, 2021, 43.3 lakh loan applications have been received. Out of these 25.3 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 22.8 lakh loans have been disbursed. State / Union Territory-wise number of loan applications received, sanctioned and disbursed, is at Annexure.
As part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat STATE-WISE DETAILS OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED, LOAN SANCTIONED AND LOAN DISBURSED UNDER PM SVANIDHI
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
470
410
402
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,78,492
1,85,763
1,64,674
3
Arunachal Pradesh
4,873
2,461
2,058
4
Assam
38,339
17,528
15,216
5
Bihar
1,03,680
48,690
37,079
6
Chandigarh
4,229
2,748
2,477
7
Chhattisgarh
96,042
42,800
41,548
8
D&NH and DD
2,185
1,241
990
9
Delhi
63,637
38,439
32,648
10
Goa
1,419
1,080
1,044
11
Gujarat
2,17,300
1,140,78
1,04,772
12
Haryana
47,076
21,448
18,389
13
Himachal Pradesh
4,112
2,937
2,855
14
Jammu & Kashmir
16,653
13,485
12,444
15
Jharkhand
45,642
24,242
23,215
16
Karnataka
2,45,719
1,26,939
1,18,206
17
Kerala
12,165
8,354
8,205
18
Ladakh
290
254
250
19
Madhya Pradesh
4,94,532
3,43,858
3,27,435
20
Maharashtra
4,20,855
1,95,643
1,65,302
21
Manipur
16,201
8,175
6,409
22
Meghalaya
595
352
326
23
Mizoram
632
444
438
24
Nagaland
2,292
1,327
1,290
25
Odisha
59,025
33,330
28,209
26
Puducherry
1,808
1,393
1,145
27
Punjab
1,01,665
36,039
31,092
28
Rajasthan
1,48,308
66,503
54,417
29
Sikkim
4
1
1
30
Tamil Nadu
2,99,358
1,28,182
1,08,224
31
Telangana
4,55,924
3,46,193
3,17,492
32
Tripura
4,110
2,729
2,631
33
Uttar Pradesh
11,03,997
6,93,691
6,33,677
34
Uttarakhand
16,796
10,131
9,378
35
West Bengal
20,668
8,312
3,817
TOTAL
43,29,093
25,29,200
22,77,755
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
خوانچہ فروشوں کے ایکو سسٹم کا استحکام
05 AUG 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 اگست 2021، مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر کردہ ایک اسکیم دین دیال انتیودے یوجنا ۔ نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی۔ این یو ایل ایم) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ذریعہ ’’ شہری خوانچہ فروشوں کی مدد (ایس یو ایس وی)‘‘ نافذ کررہی ہے ا س کا مقصد مناسب مقامات ، ادارہ جاتی قرض، سماجی سکیورٹی وغیرہ تک رسائی فراہم کراتے ہوئے شہری خوانچہ فروشوں کی روزگار کی پریشانی کو دور کرنا ہے۔ ریاست کے حصے سمیت مجموعی فنڈ میں سے ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں جن میں وینڈنگ انفرا اسٹرکچر تیار کرنا شامل ہے، کے لئے پانچ فیصد تک فنڈ خرچ کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے یکم جون 2020 کو مرکزی شعبے کی ایک اسکیم پرائم منسٹر اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی) لانچ کی تھی، جس کا مقصد کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کے برے اثرات سے متاثر خوانچہ فروشوں کے کاروبار کو پھر سے شروع کرنے کے لئے 10 ہزار روپے تک کا سستا ورکنگ کیپیٹل قرض فراہم کرانا تھا۔
خوانچہ فروشوں کو سماجی، اقتصادی طور پر اوپر اٹھانے کے لئے وزارت نے 125 شہری مقامی اداروں میں ’سواندھی سے سمردھی‘ کا پہلا مرحلہ 4 جنوری 2021 کو شروع کیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے مستفیدین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مرکزی حکومت کی چنندہ اسکیموں مثلاً پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی یوجنا ، پی ایم سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا، پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا، بلڈنگ اور دیگر تعمیری کاموں کے مزدوروں (روزگار کے ضابطے اور خدمت کی شرائط ) قانون (بی او سی ڈبلیو) کے تحت رجسٹریشن، پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن یوجنا، نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے)، ون نیشن، ون راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی)، جننی سرکشا یوجنا اور پردھان منتری ماتر وندھنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) سے جوڑنا تھا۔ پروگرام کی تفصیلات ویب سائٹ https://pmsvanidhi.qcin.org/account/landing پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے یکم جون 2020 ایک اسکیم پرائم منسٹر اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی) لانچ کی تھی، جس کا مقصد شہری خوانچہ فروشوں کو ایک سال کے لئے 10 ہزار روپے تک کا کنگ کیپیٹل قرض فراہم کرانا تھا۔ وقت پر اور جلدی قرض کی ادائیگی پر خوانچہ فروش 20 ہزار روپے اور 50 ہزار روپے تک کے ورکنگ کیپیٹل قرض کے مستحق ہوں گے۔ اسکیم میں سود کی سبسڈی کی شکل میں قرض کی ادائیگی پر سات فیصد سالانہ اور مقررہ تعداد میں ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسزیکشن کرنے پر 1200 روپے تک کیش بیک دیا جائے گا۔
تیس جولائی 2021 تک قرض کے لئے 43.3 لاکھ درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ ان میں سے 25.3 لاکھ قرضے منظور کئے اور 22.8 لاکھ قرضے تقسیم کئے گئے، جن کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے وار تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
آتم نربھر بھارت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پی ایم سوا ندھی کے تحت موصولہ درخواستوں، منظور کئے گئے قرض اور تقسیم کئے گئے قرض کی ریاست وار تفصیل
1
انڈو مان و نکوبار
470
410
402
2
آندھرا پردیش
278492
185763
164674
3
اروناچل پردیش
4873
2461
2058
4
آسام
38339
17528
15216
5
بہار
103680
48690
37079
6
چنڈی گڑھ
4229
2748
2477
7
چھتیس گڑھ
96042
42800
41548
8
دمن و دیو اور دادر و نگر حویلی
2185
1241
990
9
دہلی
63637
38439
32648
10
گوا
1419
1080
1044
11
گجرات
217300
114078
104772
12
ہریانہ
47076
21448
18389
13
ہماچل پردیش
4112
2937
2855
14
جموں و کشمیر
16653
13485
12444
15
جھارکھنڈ
45642
24242
23215
16
کرناٹک
245719
126939
118206
17
کیرلا
12165
8354
8205
18
لداخ
290
254
250
19
مدھیہ پردیش
494532
343858
327435
20
مہاراشٹر
420855
195643
165302
21
منی پور
16201
8175
6409
22
میگھالیہ
595
352
326
23
میزورم
632
444
438
24
ناگالینڈ
2292
1327
1290
25
اوڈیشہ
59025
33330
28209
26
پڈوچیری
1808
1393
1145
27
پنجاب
101665
36039
31092
28
راجستھان
148308
66503
54417
29
سکم
4
1
1
30
تامل ناڈو
299358
128182
108224
31
تلنگانہ
455924
346193
317492
32
تریپورہ
4110
2729
2631
33
اترپردیش
1103997
693691
633677
34
اتراکھنڈ
16796
10131
9378
35
مغربی بنگال
20668
8312
3817
میزان
4329093
2529200
2277755