Ministry of Power
Uninterrupted Power Supply to all households
05 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Electricity is a concurrent subject. Supply/distribution of electricity to consumers is done by the respective State Governments and/or State Power Utilities. All the States and Union Territories (UTs) including Madhya Pradesh have signed MoUs with the Central Government to ensure 24x7 power supply to all households, industrial & commercial consumers and adequate supply of power to agricultural consumers w.e.f. 1st April 2019 onwards. Government of India assists the States through its various schemes including Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Distribution Scheme (IPDS) and Ujjwal Discom Assurance Yojana (UDAY) to enable them to achieve the objective of providing uninterrupted power supply to all households.
Under Saubhagya scheme, as on 31.03.2021 all the States have reported 100% electrification of all the willing un-electrified households, identified before 31.03.2019. As reported by the States, 2.817 crore households have been electrified upto 31.03.2021 since the launch of Saubhagya.
Under DDUGJY, Saubhagya and IPDS scheme funds are released against the sanctioned projects in installments based on the utilisation of amount released earlier and fulfillment of stipulated conditions. Total Grant of Rs.27,327 crore, Rs.3,868 crore and Rs.15,902 crore have been disbursed to the States during the last three years and current year (up to 30.06.2021) under DDUGJY, Saubhagya and IPDS scheme, respectively. Saubhagya scheme got closed on 31.3.2019. The State of Madhya Pradesh reported 100% electrification of all the willing un-electrified households in the State as on 31.3.2019.
As per independent surveys, the availability of power in rural areas has gone up from an average of 12 hours in 2015-16 to 20.50 hours in the year 2020; and in the urban areas, the availability of power has gone up to 22.23 hours. In June, 2021, the average availability of power in the rural areas was 22.17 hours, and in urban areas it was 23.36 hours.
This information was given by Shri R.K. Singh , Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
সমস্ত পরিবারে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ
05 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
বিদ্যুৎ যৌথ তালিকাভুক্ত বিষয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার বা রাজ্য বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ কর্তৃপক্ষগুলি বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ বা বন্টন করে থাকে। সমস্ত পরিবার, শিল্প সংস্থা এবং বাণিজ্যিক গ্রাহকদের পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের জন্য সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এমনকি, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের গ্রাহকদের জন্যও ২০১৯-এর পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সমস্ত পরিবারে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের লক্ষ্য পূরণে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সহায়তার জন্য দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রাম জ্যোতি যোজনা, সুসংবদ্ধ বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন কর্মসূচি, উজ্জ্বলা ডিসকম অ্যাস্যুরেন্স যোজনা রূপায়ণ করছে।
সৌভাগ্য কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২০২১ – এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, ইচ্ছুক সমস্ত পরিবারে ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ দেওয়ার কাজ শেষ হয়েছে বলে রাজ্যগুলির পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় গত ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ২.৮১৭ কোটি পরিবারে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রাম জ্যোতি যোজনা, সৌভাগ্য যোজনা এবং সুসংবদ্ধ বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে প্রদেয় অর্থের সদ্ব্যহারের ভিত্তিতে তহবিল বরাদ্দ করা হয়। এই তিনটি কর্মসূচির আওতায় গত ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
নিরপেক্ষ সংস্থার সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী, গ্রামাঞ্চলে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের গড় সময় ২০১৫-১৬ সালে দৈনিক ১২ ঘণ্টা থেকে বেড়ে ২০২০’তে ২০ ঘণ্টা ৫০ মিনিট হয়েছে। শহরাঞ্চলগুলিতে ২৪ ঘণ্টাই বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের সময় বেড়ে ২২ ঘণ্টা ২৩ মিনিট হয়েছে। ২০২১ – এর জুন মাসে গ্রামাঞ্চলে গড় বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের সময় বেড়ে ২২ ঘণ্টা ১৭ মিনিট এবং শহরাঞ্চলের ক্ষেত্রে সরবরাহের সময় বেড়ে ২৩ ঘণ্টা ৩৬ মিনিট হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী আর কে সিং।