Ministry of Power
Uninterrupted Power Supply to all households
05 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Electricity is a concurrent subject. Supply/distribution of electricity to consumers is done by the respective State Governments and/or State Power Utilities. All the States and Union Territories (UTs) including Madhya Pradesh have signed MoUs with the Central Government to ensure 24x7 power supply to all households, industrial & commercial consumers and adequate supply of power to agricultural consumers w.e.f. 1st April 2019 onwards. Government of India assists the States through its various schemes including Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Distribution Scheme (IPDS) and Ujjwal Discom Assurance Yojana (UDAY) to enable them to achieve the objective of providing uninterrupted power supply to all households.
Under Saubhagya scheme, as on 31.03.2021 all the States have reported 100% electrification of all the willing un-electrified households, identified before 31.03.2019. As reported by the States, 2.817 crore households have been electrified upto 31.03.2021 since the launch of Saubhagya.
Under DDUGJY, Saubhagya and IPDS scheme funds are released against the sanctioned projects in installments based on the utilisation of amount released earlier and fulfillment of stipulated conditions. Total Grant of Rs.27,327 crore, Rs.3,868 crore and Rs.15,902 crore have been disbursed to the States during the last three years and current year (up to 30.06.2021) under DDUGJY, Saubhagya and IPDS scheme, respectively. Saubhagya scheme got closed on 31.3.2019. The State of Madhya Pradesh reported 100% electrification of all the willing un-electrified households in the State as on 31.3.2019.
As per independent surveys, the availability of power in rural areas has gone up from an average of 12 hours in 2015-16 to 20.50 hours in the year 2020; and in the urban areas, the availability of power has gone up to 22.23 hours. In June, 2021, the average availability of power in the rural areas was 22.17 hours, and in urban areas it was 23.36 hours.
This information was given by Shri R.K. Singh , Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
تمام گھروں تک بجلی کی بلارکاوٹ سپلائی
05 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی ایک اہم اختیاری موضوع ہے۔ صارفین تک بجلی کی سپلائی اور تقسیم کا کام متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاریں اور یا ریاستی بجلی کے اداروں کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش سمیت تما م ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پردستخط کئے ہیں تاکہ یکم اپریل 2019 کے بعد سے تمام گھروں، صنعتی اور تجارتی صارفین کو چوبیس گھنٹے بجلی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور زرعی صارفین کو خاطر خواہ مقدار میں بجلی سپلائی کی جاسکے۔ حکومت ہند اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی )، بجلی کی تقسیم سے متعلق مکمل مربوط اسکیم (آئی پی ڈی ایس) اور اجول ڈسکام ایشورینس یوجنا (یو ڈی اے وائی) شامل ہیں تاکہ انہیں تمام گھروں تک بلارکاوٹ بجلی سپلائی کی فراہمی کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کااہل بنایا جاسکے۔
سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے تحت ، 31 مارچ 2021 کو تمام ریاستوں نے 31 مارچ 2019 سے پہلے نشان زد کئے جاچکے تمام بغیر بجلی کی سپلائی والے گھروں تک صد فیصد بجلی کی سپلائی فراہم کرنے کی خبردی ہے۔ جیسا کہ ریاستوں نے خبر دی ہے کہ سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے 2.817 کروڑ گھروں کو 31 مارچ 2021 تک بجلی کی سہولت سے لیس کردیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی یو جی جےوائی، سوبھاگیہ اور آئی پی ڈی ایس اسکیموں کے تحت ، اس سے قبل جاری کئے جاچکے فنڈ کے استعمال اور مقررہ شرائط کی تکمیل کی بنیاد پر قسطوں میں منظورشدہ پروجیکٹوں کےلئے فنڈس جاری کئے جاتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں اور رواں سال (30.06.2021 تک) کے دوران ریاستوں کو ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی، سوبھاگیہ اور آئی پی ڈی ایس اسکیموں کے تحت کل ملاکر بالترتیب 27327 کروڑ روپئے، 3868 کروڑ روپئے اور 15902 کروڑ روپئے دیئے جاچکے ہیں۔ سوبھاگیہ اسکیم 31 مارچ 2019 کو بند ہوگئی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش ریاست نے 31 مارچ 2019 تک ریاست کے تمام بغیر بجلی کی سہولت والے گھروں کو صد فیصد بجلی کی سپلائی سے لیس کرنے کی خبر دی ہے۔
آزادانہ طور پر کئے گئے سروے کے مطابق دیہی علاقوں میں بجلی کی دستیابی سال 2020 میں 20 گھنٹے 50 منٹ تک پہنچ گئی ہے جبکہ 16-2015 میں اوسطا 12 گھنٹے تک بجلی دستیاب تھی جبکہ شہری علاقوں میں بجلی کی دستیابی بڑھ کر 22 گھنٹے 23 منٹ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ جون 2021 میں دیہی علاقوں میں بجلی کی اوسط دستیابی 22.17 گھنٹے تک تھی جبکہ شہری علاقوں میں اوسطا 23.36 گھنٹے تک بجلی دستیاب تھی۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی۔