Ministry of Power
Uninterrupted Power Supply to all households
05 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Electricity is a concurrent subject. Supply/distribution of electricity to consumers is done by the respective State Governments and/or State Power Utilities. All the States and Union Territories (UTs) including Madhya Pradesh have signed MoUs with the Central Government to ensure 24x7 power supply to all households, industrial & commercial consumers and adequate supply of power to agricultural consumers w.e.f. 1st April 2019 onwards. Government of India assists the States through its various schemes including Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Distribution Scheme (IPDS) and Ujjwal Discom Assurance Yojana (UDAY) to enable them to achieve the objective of providing uninterrupted power supply to all households.
Under Saubhagya scheme, as on 31.03.2021 all the States have reported 100% electrification of all the willing un-electrified households, identified before 31.03.2019. As reported by the States, 2.817 crore households have been electrified upto 31.03.2021 since the launch of Saubhagya.
Under DDUGJY, Saubhagya and IPDS scheme funds are released against the sanctioned projects in installments based on the utilisation of amount released earlier and fulfillment of stipulated conditions. Total Grant of Rs.27,327 crore, Rs.3,868 crore and Rs.15,902 crore have been disbursed to the States during the last three years and current year (up to 30.06.2021) under DDUGJY, Saubhagya and IPDS scheme, respectively. Saubhagya scheme got closed on 31.3.2019. The State of Madhya Pradesh reported 100% electrification of all the willing un-electrified households in the State as on 31.3.2019.
As per independent surveys, the availability of power in rural areas has gone up from an average of 12 hours in 2015-16 to 20.50 hours in the year 2020; and in the urban areas, the availability of power has gone up to 22.23 hours. In June, 2021, the average availability of power in the rural areas was 22.17 hours, and in urban areas it was 23.36 hours.
This information was given by Shri R.K. Singh , Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
എല്ലാ വീടുകളിലും തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണം
05 AUG 2021 1:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 05, 2021
2019 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ എല്ലാ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും വ്യവസായ-വാണിജ്യ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും 24x7 വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണവും കാർഷിക ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് മതിയായ വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണവും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരുമായി ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പിട്ടു.
ദീൻ ദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായ ഗ്രാമജ്യോതി യോജന (DDUGJY), ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് പവർ ഡിസ്ട്രിബ്യൂഷൻ സ്കീം (IPDS), ഉജ്ജ്വൽ ഡിസ്കോം അഷ്വറൻസ് യോജന (UDAY) എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് സഹായം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നത്.
31.03.2019 ന് മുമ്പ് വൈദ്യുതീകരിക്കാത്തതായി തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ വീടുകളുടെ, സൗഭാഗ്യ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരമുള്ള 100% വൈദ്യുതീകരണം 31.03.2021 ഓടെ പൂർത്തിയായതായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. സൗഭാഗ്യ ആരംഭിച്ചതിനുശേഷം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തതുപ്രകാരം 31.03.2021 വരെ 2.817 കോടി വീടുകൾ വൈദ്യുതീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മുമ്പ് അനുവദിച്ച തുകയുടെ ഉപയോഗവും നിശ്ചിത വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് DDUGJY, സൗഭാഗ്യ, IPDS പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രകാരമുള്ള ഫണ്ടുകൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്നത്. DDUGJY, സൗഭാഗ്യ, IPDS പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രകാരം യഥാക്രമം 27,327 കോടി രൂപയും, 3,868 കോടി രൂപയും,15,902 കോടി രൂപയും കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് വർഷങ്ങളിലും നടപ്പ് വർഷത്തിലുമായി (30.06.2021 വരെ) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
സ്വതന്ത്ര സർവേകൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലകളിൽ വൈദ്യുതി ലഭ്യത 2015-16 ൽ ശരാശരി 12 മണിക്കൂർ ആയിരുന്നത് 2020 ൽ 20.50 മണിക്കൂറായി ഉയർന്നു. നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ വൈദ്യുതി ലഭ്യത 22.23 മണിക്കൂറായി ഉയർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ന് ലോക്സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആർ കെ സിംഗ് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യങ്ങൾ.