Ministry of Power
Self-Reliance in LED Lighting
05 AUG 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power (MoP) vide orders dated 28.07.2020 and 17.09.2020, has granted purchase preference to local suppliers with respect to Power sector, pursuant to Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade’s (DPIIT’s) revised order dated 04.06.2020 under Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017.
In order to encourage self-reliance in Light emitting diode (LED) Lighting, a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has been approved by Government of India, which will attract investors and boost local manufacturing of components.
Further, Department of Commerce has announced a new policy of Compulsory Registration Order (CRO), under which all LED Products will have to be registered after testing.
This information was given by Shri R.K. Singh , Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎల్‌ఈడీ లైటింగ్‌లో స్వావలంబన
05 AUG 2021 1:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యుత్ రంగానికి సంబంధించి, స్థానిక సరఫరాదారులకు కొనుగోళ్లలో ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలని 28.07.2020 & 17.09.2020 తేదీల్లో ఇచ్చిన ఉత్తర్వుల ద్వారా కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ శాఖ ఆదేశించింది. పరిశ్రమలు, అంతర్గత వాణిజ్యం ప్రోత్సాహక విభాగం (డీపీఐఐటీ) 04.06.2020న ఇచ్చిన ఆదేశాల ప్రకారం పై రెండు తేదీల్లో ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసింది. ప్రజా సేకరణల (మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియాకి ప్రాధాన్యం) ఉత్తర్వు-2017 కింద ఈ ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది.
ఎల్‌ఈడీ లైటింగ్‌లో స్వావలంబనను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి 'ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహకాల' (పీఎల్‌ఐ) పథకాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది. ఇది పెట్టుబడిదారులను ఆకర్షించడంతోపాటు, ఉపకరణాల స్థానిక తయారీని పెంచుతుంది.
వాణిజ్య శాఖ కూడా 'తప్పనిసరి నమోదు ఆదేశం'ను తీసుకొచ్చింది. ఈ ఆదేశం ప్రకారం, అన్ని ఎల్‌ఈడీ ఉత్పత్తులను పరీక్షించిన తర్వాత కచ్చితంగా నమోదు చేయాలి.
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్.కె.సింగ్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభకు సమర్పించారు.