ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ
04 AUG 2021 4:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ, ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਚਾਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੰਗੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ/ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡ:
(ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
Year
Type of calamity
Amount of add. assistance sought by State Govt.
Amount released from NDRF (After adjustment of 50% balance available in SDRF)
2016-17
i) Drought –Kharif 2015-16
2017.54
589.47
ii) Drought –Rabi 2015-16
2251.66
679.54
2017-18
Pest attack
3373.31
0.00 #
2018-19
Drought- Kharif
7902.77
4562.88
2019-20
i) Flood
2110.58
956.93
ii) Cyclone – Kyaar
7207.79
1758.18
2020-21
i) Cyclone – Nisarga
362.57
268.59
ii) Flood-August-Sept
355.15
151.53
iii) Flood- June- Oct
3721.26
701.00
# ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੇ 50% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ, ਭੂਚਾਲ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਾ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ)/ ਸੂਬਾ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਸਮੇਤ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
(ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
Years
Centre share of SDRF released
Years
Centre’s share of SDRF released
2016-17
583.875
2019-20
1352.25
2017-18
1810.125
2020-21
From SDRMF
3222.00
2018-19
1287.75
ਆਫਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਥਾਪਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 'ਗੰਭੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ' ਦੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ/ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ -ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Funds for Relief Work in Case of Natural Calamities
04 AUG 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Details of the amount/ funds requested by Government of Maharashtra as additional assistance in the light of various natural calamities, including floods, cyclones and earthquakes from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and funds released therefrom by the Central Government
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Type of calamity
Amount of add. assistance sought by State Govt.
Amount released from NDRF (After adjustment of 50% balance available in SDRF)
2016-17
i) Drought –Kharif 2015-16
2017.54
589.47
ii) Drought –Rabi 2015-16
2251.66
679.54
2017-18
Pest attack
3373.31
0.00 #
2018-19
Drought- Kharif
7902.77
4562.88
2019-20
i) Flood
2110.58
956.93
ii) Cyclone – Kyaar
7207.79
1758.18
2020-21
i) Cyclone – Nisarga
362.57
268.59
ii) Flood-August-Sept
355.15
151.53
iii) Flood- June- Oct
3721.26
701.00
# As assistance approved was less than the 50% of balance available in SDRF of the State Government.
Besides, the Central Government has released funds from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)/ State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) [including SDRF and State Disaster Mitigation fund] to Government of Maharashtra for management of relief necessitated by notified natural calamities including flood, cyclone, earthquake etc., during the last five years, as given below:
(Rs. in crore)
Years
Centre share of SDRF released
Years
Centre’s share of SDRF released
2016-17
583.875
2019-20
1352.25
2017-18
1810.125
2020-21
From SDRMF
3222.00
2018-19
1287.75
The primary responsibility for disaster management rests with the States. The State Government concerned is required to provide necessary relief to the affected people in the wake of notified natural calamities, from the SDRF already placed at their disposal, in accordance with the approved items & norms. In order to supplement the efforts of the State, financial assistance is extended from the NDRF, in case of disaster of ‘severe nature’, in accordance with the established procedure. The entire exercise requires adhering to the established procedure envisaged in the SDRF/ NDRF guidelines. .
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.