Ministry of Defence
BRO constructs highest motorable road in the world in Eastern Ladakh
04 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The road at Umlingla Pass constructed at an altitude of 19,300 ft
• Betters previous record of a road in Bolivia at 18,953 ft
• Umlingla Pass now connected with a Black Top Road
• To enhance socio-economic condition & promote tourism in Ladakh
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed and black-topped the highest motorable road in the world at 19,300 ft at Umlingla Pass in Eastern Ladakh, creating a record in high-altitude road construction. It has constructed a 52-km long tarmac road through Umlingla Pass, bettering the previous record of a road in Bolivia connecting to its volcano Uturuncu at 18,953 ft.
The road now connects the important towns in Chumar sector of Eastern Ladakh. It will prove to be a boon to the local population as it offers an alternate direct route connecting Chisumle and Demchok from Leh. It will enhance the socio-economic condition and promote tourism in Ladakh.
Infrastructure development in such harsh and tough terrain is extremely challenging. During the winter, the temperature dips to -40 degrees and the oxygen level at this altitude is almost 50 percent less than at normal places. The BRO has achieved the feat due to the grit and resilience of its personnel who work in treacherous terrain and extreme weather conditions.
The road has been constructed at an altitude higher than the Mt Everest Base Camps as the South Base Camp in Nepal is at an altitude of 17,598 ft, while North Base Camp in Tibet is at 16,900 ft. The road has been constructed much above the altitude of Siachen Glacier which is at 17,700 ft. The Khardung La Pass in Leh is at an altitude of 17,582 ft.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਯੋਗ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ
04 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
* ਉਮਲਿੰਗਲਾ ਪਾਸ ਤੇ 19,300 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
* ਇਹ ਬੁਲੀਵੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 18,953 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ
* ਉਮਲਿੰਗਲਾ ਪਾਸ ਹੁਣ ਬਲੈਕ ਟਾਪ ਸੜਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
* ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ
ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ) ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਯੋਗ ਸੜਕ 19,300 ਫੁੱਟ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਉਮਲਿੰਗਲਾ ਪਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ 52 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੋਲੀਵੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 18,953 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੇ ਵਾਲਕੈਨੋ ਉਤਰੁੰਕੂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਸੜਕ ਹੁਣ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਚੁਮਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਸੋਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਲੇਹ ਤੋਂ ਡੈਮਚੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਸਮਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਰੂਟ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸਰਦੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ ਮਨਫੀ 40 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਲਗਭਗ ਆਮ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲੋਂ 50% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਬੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮਾਊਂਟ ਐਵਰੈਸਟ ਬੇਸ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਬੇਸ ਕੈਂਪ 17,598 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਤਿੱਬਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਬੇਸ ਕੈਂਪ 16,900 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਉੱਚਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੜਕ ਸਿਆਚਿਨ ਗਲੇਸ਼ੀਅਰ ਜੋ 17,700 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੇ ਹੈ , ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਉੱਚੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਰਦੂੰਗਲਾ ਪਾਸ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ 17,582 ਫੁੱਟ ਹੈ ।