Ministry of Defence
BRO constructs highest motorable road in the world in Eastern Ladakh
04 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The road at Umlingla Pass constructed at an altitude of 19,300 ft
• Betters previous record of a road in Bolivia at 18,953 ft
• Umlingla Pass now connected with a Black Top Road
• To enhance socio-economic condition & promote tourism in Ladakh
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed and black-topped the highest motorable road in the world at 19,300 ft at Umlingla Pass in Eastern Ladakh, creating a record in high-altitude road construction. It has constructed a 52-km long tarmac road through Umlingla Pass, bettering the previous record of a road in Bolivia connecting to its volcano Uturuncu at 18,953 ft.
The road now connects the important towns in Chumar sector of Eastern Ladakh. It will prove to be a boon to the local population as it offers an alternate direct route connecting Chisumle and Demchok from Leh. It will enhance the socio-economic condition and promote tourism in Ladakh.
Infrastructure development in such harsh and tough terrain is extremely challenging. During the winter, the temperature dips to -40 degrees and the oxygen level at this altitude is almost 50 percent less than at normal places. The BRO has achieved the feat due to the grit and resilience of its personnel who work in treacherous terrain and extreme weather conditions.
The road has been constructed at an altitude higher than the Mt Everest Base Camps as the South Base Camp in Nepal is at an altitude of 17,598 ft, while North Base Camp in Tibet is at 16,900 ft. The road has been constructed much above the altitude of Siachen Glacier which is at 17,700 ft. The Khardung La Pass in Leh is at an altitude of 17,582 ft.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीआरओ ने पूर्वी लद्दाख में दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे स्थान पर वाहन चलने योग्य सड़क का निर्माण किया
04 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
उमलिंगला दर्रे के पास इस सड़क का निर्माण 19,300 फुट की ऊंचाई पर किया गया है।
बोलीविया के 18,953 फुट की ऊंचाई पर सड़क निर्माण के रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ दिया है।
उमलिंगला पास अब एक ब्लैक टॉप सड़क से जुड़ गया है।
इससे लद्दाख में सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार होगा और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने पूर्वी लद्दाख में उमलिंगला दर्रे के पास 19,300 फुट से अधिक की ऊंचाई पर मोटर वाहन चलने योग्य सड़क का निर्माण कर विश्व में एक नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया है। उमलिंगला दर्रे से होकर गुजरने वाली 52 किलोमीटर लंबी यह सड़क तारकोल से बनाई गई है और इसने बोलीविया की सबसे ऊंची सड़क के रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ दिया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि बोलीविया ने अपने देश में स्थित ज्वालामुखी उतूरुंकू को जोड़ने के लिए 18,935 फीट की ऊंचाई पर सड़क का निर्माण किया है।
पूर्वी लद्दाख में इस सड़क के निर्माण से क्षेत्र के चूमार सेक्टर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण कस्बे आपस में जुड़ जाएंगे। चिशुमले और देमचोक के लेह से सीधे आवागमन का वैकल्पिक मार्ग का विकल्प उपलब्ध कराने के कारण इस सड़क का स्थानीय लोगों के लिए काफी महत्व है। इसकी मदद से सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार होगा और लद्दाख में पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
ऐसे ऊंचे स्थानों पर बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण अपने आप में चुनौतीपूर्ण और बेहद कठिन होता है। सर्दियों के मौसम में यहाँ तापमान शून्य से - 40 डिग्री नीचे चला जाता है और इस ऊंचाई पर मैदानी क्षेत्रों के मुक़ाबले ऑक्सीजन का स्तर 50% रह जाता है। बीआरओ यह उपलब्धि अपने कर्मियों के साहस और विपरीत मौसमी स्थितियों में ऊंचे स्थानों पर कार्य करने की क्षमता और कुशलता के चलते प्राप्त कर सका है।
इस सड़क का निर्माण माउंट एवरेस्ट के आधार शिविरों से भी ऊंचे स्थान पर किया गया है। माउंट एवरेस्ट का नेपाल स्थित साउथ बेस कैंप 17,598 फीट पर है जबकि तिब्बत स्थित नॉर्थ बेस कैंप 16,900 फीट की ऊंचाई पर है। इसके अलावा जिस ऊंचाई पर इस सड़क का निर्माण किया गया है वह सियाचीन ग्लेशियर से काफी ऊंचा है। सियाचीन ग्लेशियर की ऊंचाई 17,700 फीट है। लेह में खर्दुंग ला पास भी इस सड़क के निर्माण स्थल से कम 17,582 फीट की ऊंचाई पर है।