Ministry of Defence
BRO constructs highest motorable road in the world in Eastern Ladakh
04 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The road at Umlingla Pass constructed at an altitude of 19,300 ft
• Betters previous record of a road in Bolivia at 18,953 ft
• Umlingla Pass now connected with a Black Top Road
• To enhance socio-economic condition & promote tourism in Ladakh
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed and black-topped the highest motorable road in the world at 19,300 ft at Umlingla Pass in Eastern Ladakh, creating a record in high-altitude road construction. It has constructed a 52-km long tarmac road through Umlingla Pass, bettering the previous record of a road in Bolivia connecting to its volcano Uturuncu at 18,953 ft.
The road now connects the important towns in Chumar sector of Eastern Ladakh. It will prove to be a boon to the local population as it offers an alternate direct route connecting Chisumle and Demchok from Leh. It will enhance the socio-economic condition and promote tourism in Ladakh.
Infrastructure development in such harsh and tough terrain is extremely challenging. During the winter, the temperature dips to -40 degrees and the oxygen level at this altitude is almost 50 percent less than at normal places. The BRO has achieved the feat due to the grit and resilience of its personnel who work in treacherous terrain and extreme weather conditions.
The road has been constructed at an altitude higher than the Mt Everest Base Camps as the South Base Camp in Nepal is at an altitude of 17,598 ft, while North Base Camp in Tibet is at 16,900 ft. The road has been constructed much above the altitude of Siachen Glacier which is at 17,700 ft. The Khardung La Pass in Leh is at an altitude of 17,582 ft.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او نے مشرقی لداخ میں دنیا کی سب سے اونچی موٹرٹریفک شاہراہ کی تعمیر کی
04 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 اگست 2021: اہم جھلکیاں:
· اُملنگلا پاس پر یہ شاہراہ 19300 فٹ کی بلندی پر تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔
· بولیویا میں 18953 فٹ کی بلندی پر سڑک کا پچھلا ریکارڈ توڑاہے۔
· املنگلا پاس اب بلیک ٹاپ روڈ سے جڑ گیا ہے۔
· اسکا مقصد لداخ میں سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانا اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے مشرقی لداخ کے املنگلا پاس پر 19300 فٹ کی بلندی پر دنیا کی سب سے اونچی موٹوٹریفک سڑک تعمیر کی ہے اورسب سے زیادہ اونچائی پرسڑکوں کی تعمیر میں ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ اس نے املنگلا پاس پر 52 کلومیٹر لمبی ٹارمک سڑک بنائی ہے اور بولیویا میں آتش فشاں یوٹرنونکو سے منسلک کرنے والی18953 فٹ کی اونچائی پربنی سڑک کے سابقہ ریکارڈ کو توڑ دیا ہے۔
یہ سڑک اب مشرقی لداخ کے چومر سیکٹر کے اہم قصبوں کو جوڑتی ہے۔ یہ مقامی آبادی کے لیے ایک نعمت ثابت ہوگا کیونکہ یہ ایک متبادل براہ راست راستہ پیش کرتا ہے جو کہ چیسوملے اور ڈیمچوک کو لیہ سے جوڑتا ہے۔ اس سے سماجی و اقتصادی حالت بہتر ہوگی اور لداخ میں سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
اس طرح کے سخت اوردشوار گزارعلاقوں میں بنیادہ ڈھانچےکی ترقی انتہائی مشکل چیلنج ہے۔ سردیوں کے دوران ، درجہ حرارت منفی40 ڈگری تک گر جاتا ہے اور اس بلندی پر آکسیجن کی سطح عام جگہوں سے تقریبا 50 فیصد کم ہے۔ بی آر او نے یہ کارنامہ اپنے اہلکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور لچک کی وجہ سے حاصل کیا ہے جو دشوار گزار خطے اور انتہائی موسمی حالات میں کام کرتے ہیں۔
یہ سڑک ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ بیس کیمپس کی اونچائی سے زیادہ بلندی پر تعمیر کی گئی ہے کیونکہ نیپال میں ساؤتھ بیس کیمپ 17598 فٹ کی بلندی پرقائم ہے ، جب کہ تبت میں نارتھ بیس کیمپ 16900 فٹ کی بلندی پر ہے۔ یہ سڑک سیاچن گلیشیر کی اونچائی سے بہت زیادہ اوبلاندی پر تعمیر کی گئی ہے جو 17700 فٹ کیاونچائی پر ہے۔ لیہ میں خردونگ لا پاس 17582 فٹ کی بلندی پر واقع ہے۔