Ministry of Home Affairs
Status of The E-Prisons Project
04 AUG 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The e-Prisons, which aims at computerization of the functioning of prisons in the country, has been operationalised in all States and Union Territories. e-Prisons data has been integrated with Police and Court system under the Inter-operable Criminal Justice System. The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided financial assistance of Rs.99.49 crores to the States and Union Territories (UTs) for this project and all funds have been released to them. e-Prisons uses data maintained by the States and Union Territories on the National Prisons Information Portal as per protocols notified for e-Prisons. The system can be accessed through the secure National Informatics Centre (NIC) network, exclusively by the authorized officials of Law Enforcement Agencies and Prisons, through Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS).
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ای-جیل منصوبے کی صورتحال
04 AUG 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04؍اگست2021:
ای-جیل ، جس کا مقصد ملک میں جیلوں کے کام کاج کو کمپیوٹرائزڈ کرنا ہے، کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام ریاستوں میں شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔اِنٹر-آپریبل کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم کے تحت ای-جیل ڈاٹا کو پولس اور کورٹ نظام کے ساتھ جوڑ دیاگیاہے۔وزارت داخلہ نے اس منصوبے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام ریاستوں؍یوٹی کو 99.49کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے اور انہیں تمام فنڈ جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔ای-جیل، ای -جیل کے لئے نوٹیفائیڈ پروٹوکول کے مطابق قومی جیل اطلاعاتی پورٹل پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ذریعے بنائے گئے ڈاٹا کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔سسٹم کو قومی اطلاعاتی سائنسی مرکز (این آئی سی)نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے خاص طور سے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور جیلوں کے نامزد حکام کے ذریعے اِنٹر ، آپریبل کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم(آئی سی جے ایس) کے توسط سے ایکسس کیا جاسکتاہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔