Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Space Sector reforms will provide level playing field for private companies and enable them to carry out end-to-end space activities
Says, Government is encouraging the transfer of technologies developed in the field of space to Indian industries
04 AUG 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatSpace programme offers variety of services beneficial to any country in various domains of its development work. India has its own priority in selected domains of space programme and is doing relatively good in its space programmes. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, he said, the space sector reforms were made with the intention to provide level playing field for private companies and enable them to carry out end-to-end space activities.
There are several steps taken by Government of India to create a space industry ecosystem in India as mentioned below:
• A national level autonomous Nodal Agency namely Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre(IN-SPACe) is being established under Department of Space (DOS) for promoting, handholding, authorizing and licensing private players to carry out Space Activities.
• Access to DOS facilities and expertise are extended to private entities to support their space activities.
• Announcement of Opportunities were done offering challenges in new domains of space technology.
• Government of India is encouraging the transfer of technologies developed in the field of space to Indian industries.
• Apart from this, Government of India is bringing in new sector policies and guidelines and also revising existing policies.
• With the space sector reforms, private sector including academic institutions, start-ups and industries is expected to participate in end-to-end space activities to expand the national space economy, generate more employment opportunities and create better manufacturing facilities.

விண்வெளித்துறை
விண்வெளி துறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சமமான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
04 AUG 2021 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கேள்விகளுக்கு பதிலளித்த மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
விண்வெளி துறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சமமான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் மற்றும் விண்வெளி நடவடிக்கைகளை பெரியளவில் அவை மேற்கொள்ள உதவும்.
இந்திய தேசிய விண்வெளி ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் அங்கீகரித்தல் மையம் (இன்-ஸ்பேஸ்) எனும் தேசிய அளவிலான தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற மைய முகமை விண்வெளி துறையின் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்டு வருகிறது. தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் விண்வெளி நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு தேவையான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் உரிமங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக இது நிறுவப்படுகிறது.
தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் விண்வெளி நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்காக விண்வெளி துறையின் வசதிகளுக்கான அணுகல் அவற்றுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்திய பிராந்திய பயணவழி செயற்கைக்கோள் அமைப்பின் (நாவிக்) பயன்பாடு போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் தனிநபர் பயணம் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நாவிக் சார்ந்த ஏஐஎஸ்-140-க்கு உகந்த வாகன கண்காணிப்பு கருவிகளை அனைத்து பொது மற்றும் வர்த்தக வாகனங்களில் பொருத்துவதை சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் கட்டாயம் ஆக்கியுள்ளது.
நாவிக் வசதி கொண்ட திறன்பேசிகள் (ஸ்மார்ட் போன்) எண்ணிக்கையும் இந்திய சந்தையில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மக்களுக்கான நாவிக் சிக்னல்கள் இலவசமாக கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742302
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742304