Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA inks MoU with University of Agricultural Science, Bangalore for boosting agri-exports
MoU will help in development of agri entrepreneurs, technopreneurs capacity building, skill development with focus on building a collaborative approach for promoting export by creation of product specific clusters
Collaborations will also help in strengthening forward and backward linkages, participations in international exhibitions and fairs, branding and marketing
04 AUG 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
To give boost agricultural and processed food products exports especially from Karnataka, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) today signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with University of Agricultural Science (UAS) Bangalore.
According to the MoU, the key areas of cooperation include developing technologies jointly with APEDA for advance alertness, efficient & precision farming for enhancing quality exports; diversifying the export basket, destinations and boost high-value agri exports by establishing Brand India globally by increasing agri-exports from Karnataka under Agri Export Policy (AEP) announced by Government of India in 2018.
The collaborations between APEDA, which functions under Ministry of Commerce & UAS, will also help in strengthening forward and backward linkages, participations in international exhibitions and fairs, branding and marketing, establishment of market intelligence cell, developing traceability systems.
The APEDA and UAS, Bangalore will also facilitate participation of farmers, entrepreneurs, exporters and other stakeholders to promote agri-businesses & exports, including B2B & B2C fairs to be organised in India and abroad and also mutually cooperate in market development and traceability in millets and millet products, fresh fruits like Mango, vegetables, jaggery, processed fruits and vegetables. Promotion and hand-holding of Farmer Producer Organizations / Farmer Producer Companies and linking them with international markets will also be the part of the agreement between APEDA and UAS.
The MoU will also help in development of agri entrepreneurs, technopreneurs capacity building, robust skill development and focus on building a collaborative approach for promoting export by creation of product specific clusters.
APEDA and UAS, Bangalore have also agreed to work in close coordination to establish a centre of capacity building at UAS, Bangalore for farmers and motivate university students to promote agri-businesses for exports. Also, a Post Graduate Certification course with support of APEDA will also be started.
The MoU will also help in development of an end-to-end sustainable value chain of horticulture/livestock produce with APEDA to promote better consignment commitment to importing countries and developing standard operating procedures of potential products of the state for exports.
The UAS, Bangalore will also contribute in development of real time solution for pests and diseases (spongy tissue fruits flag, stone weevil, ralstonia aflatoxin etc.) and facilitate in the zoning of animals and compartmentalization of poultry products. The university in association with APEDA will also develop a curriculum on organic exports as per NPOP guidelines for the students of Karnataka.
The MoU was signed in the presence of by Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA and Dr. S. Rajendra Prasad, Vice-Chancellor UAS, Bangalore. The MoU aimed at utilising both the organisations’ expertise by mutually working together to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors for bringing better value to the stakeholders.
APEDA has been focusing on collaborative approach to bring synergy with a number of organizations and institutions having inherent professional and specialized expertise in different areas for capacity building of various stakeholders and providing solutions for addressing some of the identified interventions for the development of Agriculture and its export enhancement in consonance with the objectives set under the AEP.
AEP was framed with a focus on agriculture export-oriented production, export promotion, better price realization to farmer and synchronization within policies and programmes of Government of India. It focuses on “Farmers’ Centric Approach” for improved income through value addition at source itself to help minimize losses across the value chain.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने कृषि-निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बंगलुरु के कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह एमओयू उत्पाद विशिष्ट क्लस्टरों के सृजन के द्वारा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के निर्माण पर फोकस के साथ कृषि उद्यमियों के विकास, टेक्नोउद्यमियों की क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल विकास में सहायता करेगा
इस सहयोग से फॉरवर्ड तथा बैकवर्ड लिंकेज के सुदृढ़ीकरण, अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों तथा मेलों में भागीदारी और ब्रांडिंग तथा मार्केटिंग में भी सहायता मिलेगी
04 AUG 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने विशेष रूप से कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आज बंगलुरु के कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (यूएएस) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया।
एमओयू के अनुसार, सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्यातों के लिए अग्रिम सतर्कता, प्रभावी एवं उत्कृष्ट खेती के लिए एपीडा के साथ संयुक्त रूप से प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास, निर्यात बास्केट, गंतव्यों का विविधीकरण तथा 2018 में भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित कृषि निर्यात नीति (एईपी) के तहत कर्नाटक से कृषि निर्यात बढ़ाने के जरिये वैश्विक रूप से ब्रांड इंडिया की स्थापना करके उच्च-मूल्य कृषि निर्यातों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
एपीडा, जो वाणिज्य मंत्रालय तथा यूएएस के तहत कार्य करता है, के साथ गठबंधन फॉरवर्ड तथा बैकवर्ड लिंकेज के सुदृढ़ीकरण, अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों तथा मेलों में भागीदारी और ब्रांडिंग तथा मार्केटिंग, मार्केट इंटेलीजेंस सेल की स्थापना, ट्रेसिएबिलिटी सिस्टम के विकास में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
एपीडा और यूएएस, बंगलुरु कृषि व्यवसायों तथा निर्यातों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत और विदेशों में आयोजित होने वाले बी2बी एवं बी2सी मेलों सहित किसानों, उद्यमियों, निर्यातकों तथा अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी को सुगम बनाएंगे तथा मोटे अनाजों तथा बाजरा उत्पादों, आम, सब्जियों, गुड़, प्रसंस्कृत फलों एवं सब्जियों जैसे ताजे फलों में बाजार विकास और ट्रैसिएबिलिटी में भी परस्पर सहयोग करेंगे। संवर्धन तथा किसान उत्पादक संगठनों/किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों की आरंभिक सहायता तथा उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़ना भी एपीडा एवं यूएएस के बीच के समझौते का हिस्सा होंगे।
यह एमओयू कृषि उद्यमियों के विकास, टेक्नोउद्यमियों की क्षमता निर्माण, मजबूत कौशल विकास तथा उत्पाद विशिष्ट क्लस्टरों के सृजन के द्वारा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के निर्माण पर फोकस करने में सहायता करेगा।
एपीडा और यूएएस, बंगलुरु ने बंगलुरु के यूएएस में किसानों के लिए एक क्षमता निर्माण केंद्र की स्थापना करने तथा निर्यातों के लिए कृषि व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देने हेतु विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों को प्रेरित करने के लिए घनिष्ठ समन्वयन के साथ काम करने पर सहमति जताई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एपीडा की सहायता से एक पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट सर्टिफिकेशन कोर्स भी आरंभ किया जाएगा।
यह एमओयू आयातक देशों के प्रति बेहतर खेप प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीडा के साथ बागवानी/पशुधन ऊपज की समग्र टिकाऊ मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास तथा निर्यातों के लिए राज्य के संभावित उत्पादों की मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रियाओं के विकास में भी सहायता करेगा।
यूएएस, बंगलुरु कीटों एवं रोगों (स्पौंजी टिश्यू फ्रूट फ्लैग, स्टोन वीविल, रालस्टोनिया एफ्लैटोक्सीन आदि) के लिए रियल टाइम समाधान के विकास में भी योगदान देगा तथा पशुओं की जोनिंग और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों के वर्गीकरण को सुगम बनायेगा। एपीडा के साथ मिल कर विश्वविद्यालय कर्नाटक के छात्रों के लिए एनपीओपी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप जैविक निर्यातों पर एक करीकुलम का विकास भी करेगा।
एमओयू पर एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. अंगमुत्थु तथा यूएएस, बंगलुरु के कुलपति डॉ. एस. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किया गया। एमओयू का उद्देश्‍य हितधारकों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य लाने के लिए कृषि तथा कृषि संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के हित में गतिविधियों के बीच तालमेल बिठाने के लिए परस्पर साथ मिल कर काम करने के द्वारा दोनों ही संगठनों की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करना है।
एपीडा विभिन्न हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए निहित प्रोफेशनल और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट विशेषज्ञता वाले कई संगठनों तथा संस्थानों के साथ तालमेल लाने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण पर फोकस करता रहा है और एईपी के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप कृषि के विकास तथा इसके निर्यात में वृद्धि के लिए चिन्हित कुछ मुद्दों का समाधान उपलब्ध कराता रहा है।
एईपी का निर्माण कृषि निर्यातोन्मुखी उत्पादन, निर्यात संवर्धन, किसानों को बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्ति तथा भारत सरकार की नीतियों तथा कार्यक्रमों के भीतर तालमेल बिठाने पर फोकस के साथ किया गया था। यह सभी मूल्य श्रृंखला में नुकसान को न्यूनतम बनाने में सहायता करने के लिए स्रोत पर ही मूल्य संवर्धन के जरिये बेहतर आय के लिए किसान केंद्रित दृष्टिकोणपर फोकस करती है।