Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for effective implementation of legislation for the welfare of orphaned children
“I have a soft corner for orphaned children”: VP
Union Minister for Women and Child Welfare, Smt Smriti Irani briefs Vice President on various initiatives for the welfare of orphaned children
04 AUG 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today welcomed the recent amendment to the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act and stressed the need for its effective implementation at the grass-root level.
Shri Naidu made these remarks when the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani, called on him at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas. The Vice President stated that he had received numerous representations on the issues concerning orphaned children.
The Minister briefed him on the salient features of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children (Amendment) Bill, 2021, which was passed recently by the Rajya Sabha.
Smt. Irani also informed the Vice President that the recent amendment empowers the District Magistrates and Additional District Magistrates to speed up the adoption process and ensure greater protection to the orphaned children.
She also mentioned about various initiatives, including the support and rehabilitation measures being implemented by the Centre in partnership with the States for the welfare of the orphans.
Shri Naidu said that he has a “soft corner” for orphaned children and reiterated that it was the collective responsibility of the society and the government to ensure their protection and welfare.
Recently, a group of orphaned children met him at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
અનાથ બાળકોના કલ્યાણ માટે કાયદાના અસરકારક અમલ માટે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની હાકલ
"અનાથ બાળકો પ્રત્યે મને સહાનુભુતિ છે": ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઈરાનીએ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિને અનાથ બાળકોના કલ્યાણ માટે વિવિધ પહેલ અંગે માહિતી આપી
04 AUG 2021 1:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડુએ આજે કિશોર ન્યાય (બાળકોની સંભાળ અને રક્ષણ) અધિનિયમમાં તાજેતરના સુધારાને આવકાર્યો છે અને તેના મૂળભૂત સ્તરે અસરકારક અમલની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે.
શ્રી નાયડુએ આ નિવેદન ત્યારે કર્યું જ્યારે કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઈરાનીએ તેમને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિવાસ ખાતે તેમની મુલાકાત લીધી. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું કે અનાથ બાળકોના મુદ્દાઓ પર તેમને અનેક રજૂઆતો મળી છે.
મંત્રીએ તેમને કિશોર ન્યાય (બાળકોની સંભાળ અને રક્ષણ (સુધારો)) વિધેયક, 2021ની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી, જે તાજેતરમાં રાજ્યસભા દ્વારા પસાર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
શ્રીમતી ઈરાનીએ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિને એ પણ જણાવ્યું કે તાજેતરનો સુધારો જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ અને અધિક જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટને દત્તક લેવાની પ્રક્રિયાને ઝડપી બનાવવા અને અનાથ બાળકોને વધુ સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સત્તા આપે છે.
તેમણે અનાથના કલ્યાણ માટે રાજ્યો સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવતી સહાય અને પુનર્વસન પગલાં સહિત વિવિધ પહેલનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો.
શ્રી નાયડુએ કહ્યું કે અનાથ બાળકો માટે મને સહાનુભુતિ છે અને તેમણે પુનરાવર્તન કર્યું કે તેમની સુરક્ષા અને કલ્યાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સમાજ અને સરકારની સામૂહિક જવાબદારી છે.
તાજેતરમાં, અનાથ બાળકોના એક જૂથે ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિની તેમના નિવાસ સ્થાને મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.