Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for effective implementation of legislation for the welfare of orphaned children
“I have a soft corner for orphaned children”: VP
Union Minister for Women and Child Welfare, Smt Smriti Irani briefs Vice President on various initiatives for the welfare of orphaned children
04 AUG 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today welcomed the recent amendment to the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act and stressed the need for its effective implementation at the grass-root level.
Shri Naidu made these remarks when the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani, called on him at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas. The Vice President stated that he had received numerous representations on the issues concerning orphaned children.
The Minister briefed him on the salient features of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children (Amendment) Bill, 2021, which was passed recently by the Rajya Sabha.
Smt. Irani also informed the Vice President that the recent amendment empowers the District Magistrates and Additional District Magistrates to speed up the adoption process and ensure greater protection to the orphaned children.
She also mentioned about various initiatives, including the support and rehabilitation measures being implemented by the Centre in partnership with the States for the welfare of the orphans.
Shri Naidu said that he has a “soft corner” for orphaned children and reiterated that it was the collective responsibility of the society and the government to ensure their protection and welfare.
Recently, a group of orphaned children met him at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अनाथ बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए कानून को प्रभावी रूप से लागू करने की बात की
"मेरे मन में अनाथ बच्चों के प्रति एक नरम भाव है": उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति को केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री, श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी ने अनाथ बच्चों के कल्याण हेतु उठाए गए विभिन्न पहलों के संदर्भ में जानकारी प्रदान की
04 AUG 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
श्री नायडू ने ये बातें तब कही जब केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री, श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी उनसे उपराष्ट्रपति निवासमें मुलाकात कर रही थीं।उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें अनाथ बच्चों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर कई अभिवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
मंत्री द्वारा उन्हें हाल ही में राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित किए गए किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल एवं संरक्षण) संशोधन विधेयक, 2021 की मुख्य विशेषताओं के संदर्भ में जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
श्रीमती इरानी ने उपराष्ट्रपति को यह भी बताया कि हाल ही में किए गए संशोधन में जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों और अतिरिक्त जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों को गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया में तीव्रता लाने और अनाथ बच्चों के लिए अधिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का अधिकार प्रदान किया गया है।
उन्होंने अनाथ बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए लागू किए जा रहे विभिन्न पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनमें राज्यों की साझेदारी से केंद्र द्वारा प्रदान किए जा रहे समर्थन एवं पुनर्वास उपायभी शामिल हैं।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि अनाथ बच्चों प्रति उनके मन में एक'नरम भाव' है और उन्होंने दोहराया कि अनाथ बच्चों केकल्याण और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी सामूहिक रूप से सरकार और समाज की है।
हाल ही में, अनाथ बच्चों के एक समूह ने उनसे उपराष्ट्रपति निवास में मुलाकात किया।