Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for effective implementation of legislation for the welfare of orphaned children
“I have a soft corner for orphaned children”: VP
Union Minister for Women and Child Welfare, Smt Smriti Irani briefs Vice President on various initiatives for the welfare of orphaned children
04 AUG 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today welcomed the recent amendment to the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act and stressed the need for its effective implementation at the grass-root level.
Shri Naidu made these remarks when the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani, called on him at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas. The Vice President stated that he had received numerous representations on the issues concerning orphaned children.
The Minister briefed him on the salient features of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children (Amendment) Bill, 2021, which was passed recently by the Rajya Sabha.
Smt. Irani also informed the Vice President that the recent amendment empowers the District Magistrates and Additional District Magistrates to speed up the adoption process and ensure greater protection to the orphaned children.
She also mentioned about various initiatives, including the support and rehabilitation measures being implemented by the Centre in partnership with the States for the welfare of the orphans.
Shri Naidu said that he has a “soft corner” for orphaned children and reiterated that it was the collective responsibility of the society and the government to ensure their protection and welfare.
Recently, a group of orphaned children met him at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆதரவற்ற குழந்தைகளின் நலனுக்கான சட்டங்களை திறம்பட அமல்படுத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அழைப்பு
04 AUG 2021 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
சிறார் நீதி (குழந்தைகளுக்கான பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டத்தில் சமீபத்தில் செய்யப்பட்ட திருத்தங்களை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு வரவேற்றார் மற்றும் இதை அடிமட்ட அளவில் தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரை இன்று அவரது இல்லத்தில் சந்தித்தபோது, திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு இந்த கருத்துக்களை தெரிவித்தார். பெற்றோர்களை இழந்த ஆதரவற்ற குழந்தைகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து பல கோரிக்கை மனுக்களை பெற்றதாக குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் சமீபத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட சிறார் நீதி சட்ட திருத்தம், 2021-ன் சிறப்பம்சங்கள் குறித்து, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவருக்கு, மத்திய அமைச்சர் விளக்கினார்.
தத்தெடுக்கும் முறைகளை விரைவுபடுத்தவும் மற்றும் ஆதரவற்ற குழந்தைகளுக்கு சிறப்பான பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும் சமீபத்திய சட்ட திருத்தம், கூடுதல் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதாக குடியரசு
துணைத் தலைவரிடம் திருமதி. ஸ்மிருதி இரானி தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆதரவற்ற குழந்தைகளின் நலனுக்காக, மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து, மத்திய அரசு அமல்படுத்தும் உதவி மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் பலவற்றை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆதரவற்ற குழந்தைகள் மீது தனக்கு எப்போதும் பரிவு இருப்பதாக கூறிய திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு, அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நலனை உறுதி செய்வது சமூகம் மற்றும் அரசின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பொறுப்பு என வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சமீபத்தில், ஆதரவற்ற குழந்தைகள், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரை அவரது இல்லத்தில் சந்தித்தனர்.