Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for effective implementation of legislation for the welfare of orphaned children
“I have a soft corner for orphaned children”: VP
Union Minister for Women and Child Welfare, Smt Smriti Irani briefs Vice President on various initiatives for the welfare of orphaned children
04 AUG 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today welcomed the recent amendment to the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act and stressed the need for its effective implementation at the grass-root level.
Shri Naidu made these remarks when the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani, called on him at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas. The Vice President stated that he had received numerous representations on the issues concerning orphaned children.
The Minister briefed him on the salient features of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children (Amendment) Bill, 2021, which was passed recently by the Rajya Sabha.
Smt. Irani also informed the Vice President that the recent amendment empowers the District Magistrates and Additional District Magistrates to speed up the adoption process and ensure greater protection to the orphaned children.
She also mentioned about various initiatives, including the support and rehabilitation measures being implemented by the Centre in partnership with the States for the welfare of the orphans.
Shri Naidu said that he has a “soft corner” for orphaned children and reiterated that it was the collective responsibility of the society and the government to ensure their protection and welfare.
Recently, a group of orphaned children met him at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یتیم بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے قانون کے موثر نفاذ پر زور دیا
میرے دل میں یتیم بچوں کے لیے نرم گوشہ ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
خواتین و اطفال کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو یتیم بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات سے واقف کرایا
04 AUG 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04؍اگست: نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج نوعمر بچوں کو انصاف کی فراہمی(بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) سے متعلق قانون میں حالیہ ترمیم کا خیر مقدم کیا اور زمینی سطح پر اس قانون کی موثر عمل آوری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب نائیڈ ونے، یہ رائے زنی اس وقت کی جب خواتین اور بچوں کے بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی، اُپ راشٹر پتی نواس میں ان سے ملاقات کرنے آئیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یتیم بچوں سے متعلق امور کے بارے میں بہت سے تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے انہیں جووینائل جسٹس(بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) میں ترمیم سے متعلق بل 2021 کی اہم خصوصیات سے واقف کرایا۔ اس بل کو حال ہی میں راجیہ سبھا نے پاس کیا ہے۔
محترمہ ایرانی نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیا کہ حالیہ ترمیم کی بدولت ضلع مجسٹریٹ صاحبان اور ایڈیشنل ضلع مجسٹریٹ صاحبان کو، یتیم بچوں کو گود لینے سے متعلق عمل میں تیزی لانے اور ان کے زیادہ سے زیادہ تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔
محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے یتیم بچوں کی بہبود کے مقصد سے مرکز کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ اشتراک سے نافذ کیے جا رہے امدادی اور بازآبادکاری سے متعلق اقدامات سمیت مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ان کے دل میں یتیم بچوں کے لیے ایک ''نرم گوشہ'' ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ یتیم بچوں کے تحفظ اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا، معاشرے اور حکومت کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔
حال ہی میں یتیم بچوں کے گروپ نے ان سے اپ راشٹرپتی نواس میں ملاقات کی تھی۔