Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Reservation for Ecomonic Weaker Sections (EWS)
03 AUG 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ten (10) Percent reservation to the Economically Weaker Section (EWS) has been given on the basis of the Report dated 22.07.2010 of the Commission for Economically Backward Classes constituted by the Government under the Chairmanship of Major Gen. (Retd.) S.R. Sinho.
The annual income limit of Rupees Eight Lakh per annum for EWS category was decided after detailed deliberations by the Government.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Loksabha in a written reply.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਥਕ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ (ਈਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ) ਲਈ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ
03 AUG 2021 2:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਐੱਸ ਆਰ ਸਿੰਨ੍ਹੋ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਗਠਿਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ 22.07.2010 ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ (ਈਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਦਸ (10) ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਈਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਅੱਠ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਭੌਮਿਕ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।