Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Promotion of Cold Chain Scheme
03 AUG 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
In order to minimize the post-harvest losses and enhance value addition in the agricultural produce, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing the “Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme” which a component of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojna (PMKSY). A total of 353 projects have been approved under the scheme till date for various States/UTs.
The details of funds allotted and expanded during 2016-17 to 2021-22 is as under:
Year
Budget Estimate (Rupees in Crores)
Revised Estimate (Rupees in Crores)
Expenditure (Rupees in Crores)
2016-17
158.23
185.21
184.88
2017-18
180.00
198.68
196.15
2018-19
400.00
271.59
244.74
2019-20
290.00
326.16
271.12
2020-21
349.71
252.58
207.40
2021-22
227.60
-
53.45
(as on 30.06.2021)
Soil, water, fertilizer etc. affect the quality and losses but no quantified data available.
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel gave this information in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کولڈ چین اسکیم کا فروغ
03 AUG 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:03؍اگست2021:
فصل کٹائی کے بعد کے نقصان کو کم کرنے اور زرعی پیداوار کی قیمت میں اضافے کے لئے فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی)’’انٹیگریٹیڈ کولڈ چین اور قیمتوں میں اضافے کےلئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ منصوبہ‘‘لاگو کررہی ہے، جو کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کی ایک اکائی ہے۔ متعدد ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے اب تک اس اسکیم کے تحت کل 353منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
17-2016ء سے 22-2021ء کے دوران الاٹ شدہ فنڈ اور خرچ کی تفصیل یہ ہے:
سال
بجٹ تخمینہ(روپے کروڑ میں)
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ(روپے کروڑ میں)
صرفہ جات(روپے کروڑ میں)
2016-17
158.23
185.21
184.88
2017-18
180.00
198.68
196.15
2018-19
400.00
271.59
244.74
2019-20
290.00
326.16
271.12
2020-21
349.71
252.58
207.40
2021-22
227.60
-
53.45
(30جون 2021ء تک)
معیار اور نقصان کا انحصار مٹی، پانی، کھادوغیرہ بھی ہوتا ہے، لیکن اس تعلق سے کوئی اعدادوشمار دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔