Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Promotion of Cold Chain Scheme
03 AUG 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
In order to minimize the post-harvest losses and enhance value addition in the agricultural produce, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing the “Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme” which a component of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojna (PMKSY). A total of 353 projects have been approved under the scheme till date for various States/UTs.
The details of funds allotted and expanded during 2016-17 to 2021-22 is as under:
Year
Budget Estimate (Rupees in Crores)
Revised Estimate (Rupees in Crores)
Expenditure (Rupees in Crores)
2016-17
158.23
185.21
184.88
2017-18
180.00
198.68
196.15
2018-19
400.00
271.59
244.74
2019-20
290.00
326.16
271.12
2020-21
349.71
252.58
207.40
2021-22
227.60
-
53.45
(as on 30.06.2021)
Soil, water, fertilizer etc. affect the quality and losses but no quantified data available.
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel gave this information in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോൾഡ് ചെയിൻ പദ്ധതിക്കുള്ള പ്രോത്സാഹനം
03 AUG 2021 1:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 03, 2021
വിളവെടുപ്പിനു ശേഷമുള്ള നഷ്ടം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും കാർഷിക ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾക്ക്
മൂല്യവർദ്ധന ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടും , ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം "ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് കോൾഡ് ചെയിൻ ആൻഡ് വാല്യൂ അഡിഷൻ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ സ്കീം" നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാൻ സമ്പാദ യോജനയുടെ (പിഎംകെഎസ്‌വൈ) ഒരു ഘടകമാണ് ഈ സ്കീം.
ഇത് പ്രകാരം വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾ
ക്കായി ഇതുവരെ 353 പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2016-17 മുതൽ 2021-22 വരെ അനുവദിച്ചതും വിപുലീകരിച്ചതുമായ ഫണ്ടുകളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ താഴെ കൊടുക്കുന്നു:
Year
Budget Estimate (Rupees in Crores)
Revised Estimate (Rupees in Crores)
Expenditure (Rupees in Crores)
2016-17
158.23
185.21
184.88
2017-18
180.00
198.68
196.15
2018-19
400.00
271.59
244.74
2019-20
290.00
326.16
271.12
2020-21
349.71
252.58
207.40
2021-22
227.60
-
53.45
(as on 30.06.2021)
കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ലാദ് സിംഗ് പട്ടേൽ ഇന്ന് ലോക്സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം