Ministry of Education
Career Guidance for Students
02 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) organizes a two day capacity building programme for the teachers on career guidance of students. The trained teachers take sessions with senior students in their respective schools. The programme focuses on dimensions of career information, strategies and resources used in imparting career information, setting up a career resources room in a school, role of a teacher in imparting career guidance and understanding career development.
In Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) services of counselors are engaged on part time contractual basis in all Kendriya Vidyalayas across the country. There is also a provision of inviting experts from different fields to sensitize students about the career options available for them to pursue.
In Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNV) career guidance sessions are conducted regularly by the Counselors, Teachers and Vice Principals. Special sessions are also conducted for students in JNVs by inviting eminent experts of various fields.
National Scholarship Portal (NSP) is one-stop solution through which various services starting from student application, application receipt, processing and disbursal of various scholarships to students are enabled. The main objective of NSP is to ensure timely disbursement of scholarships to students and to provide a common portal for various scholarships schemes of Central and State Governments. National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) of D/o SE&L is on-boarded on NSP. The details are available on the NSP Portal. The link is as follows: https://scholarships.gov.in
The information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਸੇਧ
02 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਈ) ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਸੇਧ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਪੋ੍ਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ , ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ , ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਸਰੋਤ ਕਮਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ , ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਸੇਧ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਂਸਲਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟ ਟਾਈਮ ਠੇਕੇ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸਿ਼ਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ ।
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਿਆ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਸੇਧ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲਰਾਂ , ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਿਆ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦ ਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਕਾਲਰਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ) ਇੱਕ ਵੰਨ ਸਟਾਪ ਹੱਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ , ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ , ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ , ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਦੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਇਨੇਬਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਕਸਦ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਵਜੀਫੇ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਜੀ਼ਫਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੀਨਸ ਕਮ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ) ਡੀ/ਓ ਐੱਸ ਈ ਤੇ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਤੇ ਆਨਬੋਰਡ ਹੈ । ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
https://scholarships.gov.in
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।