Ministry of Education
Career Guidance for Students
02 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) organizes a two day capacity building programme for the teachers on career guidance of students. The trained teachers take sessions with senior students in their respective schools. The programme focuses on dimensions of career information, strategies and resources used in imparting career information, setting up a career resources room in a school, role of a teacher in imparting career guidance and understanding career development.
In Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) services of counselors are engaged on part time contractual basis in all Kendriya Vidyalayas across the country. There is also a provision of inviting experts from different fields to sensitize students about the career options available for them to pursue.
In Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNV) career guidance sessions are conducted regularly by the Counselors, Teachers and Vice Principals. Special sessions are also conducted for students in JNVs by inviting eminent experts of various fields.
National Scholarship Portal (NSP) is one-stop solution through which various services starting from student application, application receipt, processing and disbursal of various scholarships to students are enabled. The main objective of NSP is to ensure timely disbursement of scholarships to students and to provide a common portal for various scholarships schemes of Central and State Governments. National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) of D/o SE&L is on-boarded on NSP. The details are available on the NSP Portal. The link is as follows: https://scholarships.gov.in
The information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
طلباء کے لئے کیریر سے متعلق رہنمائی
02 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ثانوی تعلیم کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی ایس ای) نے طلباء کی کیریر سے متعلق رہنمائی کے موضوع پر اساتذہ کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے دو روزہ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ تربیت یافتہ اساتذہ اپنے اپنے متعلقہ اسکولوں میں سینئر طلباء کے ساتھ اجلاس کریں گے۔ مذکورہ پروگرام کے تحت کیریئر سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے میں استعمال کئے جانے والے طریقہ کار، اور وسائل، اسکولوں کے ایک کمرے میں کیریر وسائل تشکیل دینے، کیریر سے متعلق رہنمائی اور کیریر کے فروغ کو سمجھنے میں ٹیچر کے رول پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن میں کاؤنسلروں کی خدمات، ملک بھر میں سبھی کیندریہ ودیالیوں میں جز وقتی ٹھیکے کی بنیاد سے منسلک ہیں۔ مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین کو مدعو کئے جانے کابھی بندوبست کیا گیاہے تاکہ طلباء کو ان کےلئے دستیاب کیریر کا انتخاب کرنے کے بارے میں حساس بنایا جاسکے اور اس طرف رجوع کیا جاسکے۔
جواہرناوودیہ ودیالیوں(جے این وی) میں ، کاؤنسلروں، اساتذہ اور وائس پرنسپل صاحبان کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ طور پر کیریر سے متعلق رہنمائی کے اجلاس منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں، جواہر نووودیہ ودیالیوں میں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنےوالے سرکردہ ماہرین کو مدعو کرکے طلباء کے لئے خصوصی اجلاس بھی منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں۔
نیشنل اسکالر شپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) ایک ایسا پورٹل ہے جس پورٹل کے ذریعہ طالب علم کی درخواست دینے، درخواست وصول کرنے، اس پر کارروائی کے عمل اور طلباء کو دی جانے والی مختلف اسکالرشپ کے نمٹارے سے متعلق سبھی حل موجود ہیں۔ این ایس پی کا اہم مقصد طلباء کو دی جانے والی اسکالر شپ کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانا اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مختلف ا سکالرشپ اسکیموں کے لئے ایک کامن پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرانا ہے۔ نیشنل مینس- کم- میرٹ اسکالرشپ اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) ایس ای اینڈ ایل کے محکمے کی این ایس پی پر دستیاب ہے۔ اس کی تفصیلات این ایس پی پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں اس کے لئے درج ذیل لنک پر کلک کریں: https://scholarships.gov.in
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ہے۔