റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയപാതകളിലെ ഫീ പ്ലാസകളിൽ ഫാസ്റ്റ് ടാഗ് സംവിധാനം പൂർണമായും ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
02 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 02, 2021
ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാർഗ്ഗത്തിലൂടെ ഫീ അടവ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഫീ പ്ലാസകളിലൂടെ തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ഗതാഗതം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി, 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 15/16 അർദ്ധരാത്രി മുതൽ, ദേശീയ പാതകളിലെ എല്ലാ ഫീ പ്ലാസകളും ഫാസ്റ്റ് ടാഗ് പാതകളായി സർക്കാർ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. നിലവിൽ, ദേശീയപാതകളിലെ എല്ലാ ഫീ പ്ലാസകളിലും ഫാസ്റ്റ് ടാഗ് സംവിധാനമുണ്ട്.
എല്ലാ പാതകളും ഫാസ്റ്റാഗ് ലെയ്‌നുകളായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതിനുശേഷം, 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 14-ലെ 80%-ൽ നിന്ന്, മൊത്തം ഫാസ്റ്റ് ടാഗ് വ്യാപ്തി ഏകദേശം 96% ആയി. കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത-ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Fee plazas on National Highways fully equipped with FASTag system
Overall FASTag penetration reaches approximately 96%
02 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote fee payment through digital mode and provide for seamless passage through fee plazas, Government has declared all lanes of fee plazas on National Highways as “FASTag lane of the fee plaza” w.e.f. midnight of 15th/16th February 2021. At present, all fee plazas on National Highways are fully equipped with FASTag system. After declaration of all lanes as FASTag Lanes, the overall FASTag penetration has reached approximately 96%, from 80% on 14th February, 2021.
Improvement in technology for collection of user fee is a continuous process; Government is actively pursuing the developments in this field.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri NitinGadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.