Ministry of Defence
SAFEGUARDING SERVICES OF EMPLOYEES OF ORDNANCE FACTORIES
02 AUG 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has ensured safeguarding the interests of the employees of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) post corporatization of OFB, inter-alia, in the following manner:-
• It has been decide that all the employees of OFB (Group A, B & C), belonging to the production units and also the non-production units being handed over to the new Defence Public Sector Undertakings (to be formed) would be transferred to these DPSU(s) on terms of foreign service without any deputation allowance (deemed deputation) initially for a period of two years from the appointed date.
• All the employees of OFB Head Quarter, OFB New Delhi Office, OF Schools and OF Hospitals, would be transferred to the Directorate of Ordnance Factories (to be formed) under the Department of Defence Production, initially for a period of two years from the appointed date.
• Till such time the employees remain on deemed deputation to the new entities, they shall continue to be subject to all rules and regulations as are applicable to the Central Government servants. Their pay scales, allowances, leave, medical facilities, career progression and other service conditions will also continue to be governed by the extant rules, regulations and orders, as are applicable to the Central Government servants.
• The pension liabilities of the retirees and existing employees will continue to the borne by the Government.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Digvijay Singh in Rajya Sabha today.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓർഡനൻസ് ഫാക്ടറികളിലെ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ സേവനങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച്
02 AUG 2021 3:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 02, 2021
കോർപ്പറേറ്റ്വൽക്കരണത്തിന് ശേഷവും, ഓർഡ്നൻസ് ഫാക്ടറി ബോർഡ് (OFB) ജീവനക്കാരുടെ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്:
• പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ യൂണിറ്റുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ളതും, കൂടാതെ നോൺ-പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ യൂണിറ്റുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള എല്ലാ ജീവനക്കാരെയും (ഗ്രൂപ്പ് A, B & C) പുതിയതായി രൂപീകരിക്കുന്ന പ്രതിരോധ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൈമാറാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. പ്രസ്തുത ജീവനക്കാരെ, നിയമന തീയതി മുതൽ തുടക്കത്തിൽ രണ്ട് വർഷത്തേക്ക്, ഒരു ഡെപ്യൂട്ടേഷൻ അലവൻസും (ഡീംഡ് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടേഷൻ) ഇല്ലാതെ ഫോറിൻ സർവീസിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഈ പ്രതിരോധ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കൈമാറും.
• OFB ഹെഡ് ക്വാർട്ടർസ് , OFB ന്യൂഡൽഹി ഓഫീസ്, OF സ്കൂളുകൾ, OF ഹോസ്പിറ്റലുകൾ എന്നിവയിലെ എല്ലാ ജീവനക്കാരെയും, ഡിഫൻസ് പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്മെന്റിന് കീഴിൽ പുതുതായി രൂപീകരിക്കുന്ന ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ഓഫ് ഓർഡനൻസ് ഫാക്ടറീസിലേക്കു നിയമന തീയതി മുതൽ രണ്ട് വർഷത്തേക്ക് ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തിൽ സ്ഥലംമാറ്റി നിയമിക്കും.
• പുതിയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ ഡീംഡ് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടേഷനിൽ തുടരുന്ന കാലയളവിൽ, അവർ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് ബാധകമായ എല്ലാ നിയമങ്ങൾക്കും നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾക്കും വിധേയമായി തുടരും.
അവരുടെ ശമ്പള സ്കെയിലുകൾ, അലവൻസുകൾ, അവധി, മെഡിക്കൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, പ്രമോഷൻ, മറ്റ് സേവന വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ എന്നിവയും കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് ബാധകമായതുപോലെ നിലവിലുള്ള നിയമങ്ങളും ചട്ടങ്ങളും ഉത്തരവുകളും അനുസരിച്ച് തുടരും.
• വിരമിച്ചവരുടെയും നിലവിലുള്ള ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും പെൻഷൻ ബാധ്യതകൾ ഗവൺമെന്റ് വഹിക്കുന്നത് തുടരും
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള മറുപടിയിലാണ് കേന്ദ്ര പ്രതിരോധ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അജയ് ഭട്ട് ഈ വിവരം നൽകിയത്.