பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்வீடன் நாட்டின் ஸ்டாக்ஹோம் துறைமுகத்தைச் சென்றடைந்தது ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார்
01 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
நட்பு நாடுகளுடனான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் கப்பல், ஜூலை 30-ஆம் தேதி ஸ்டாக்ஹோம் துறைமுகத்தைச் சென்றடைந்தது. சுமார் இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களில் இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல் ஸ்டாக்ஹோம் செல்வது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். ஸ்வீடன் கடற்படையின் துணைத் தலைவர் பிரிகேடியர் ஜெனரல் பெடெர் ஓல்சோன், ஸ்வீடனில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு அலுவலர் கேப்டன் பங்கஜ் மிட்டல் ஆகியோர் ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் கப்பலுக்கு உற்சாக வரவேற்பளித்தனர்.
கப்பலுக்கு வந்த ஸ்வீடன் கடற்படையின் துணைத் தலைவருக்கு அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. கப்பலின் முக்கிய இயக்கங்கள் குறித்து அவருக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. தபார் கப்பலின் வரவினால், இந்தியா மற்றும் ஸ்வீடன் நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான நீண்டகால உறவு வலுவடையும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் கப்பலின் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரி கேப்டன் மகேஷ் மங்கிபுடி, ஸ்வீடன் மற்றும் லாட்வியாவிற்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு தன்மயா லாலை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். ஜூலை 31-ஆம் தேதி தபார் கப்பலுக்கு வருகை தந்த இந்திய தூதர், பல்வேறு துறைமுகங்களுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்வதன் வாயிலாக நாட்டின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்தி, சர்வதேச உறவுகளின் மேலாண்மையைப் பாதுகாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
ஸ்டாக்ஹோம் நாட்டின் ராணுவத் தலைவர் கர்னல் தாமஸ் கார்ல்சனையும் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரி சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741232

Ministry of Defence
INS Tabar at Port Stockholm, Sweden
01 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tabar, as part of the ongoing Overseas Deployment, entered Port Stockholm on 30 Jul 21. This is the first visit of an Indian Navy Ship to Stockholm in nearly two decades. The ship was received by Brig Gen Peder Ohlsson, Deputy Chief of Royal Swedish Navy and Group Captain Pankaj Mittal, Indian DefenceAttache (DA) at Sweden. Subsequently, Deputy Chief of Royal Swedish Navy visited the ship and was presented a Guard of Honour onboard. During the walk around, he was explained about the key functionalities of the ship. While extending a warm welcome, he conveyed that Tabar visit to Stockholm would only consolidate the long standing ties between the Indian Navy and the Royal Swedish Navy. Captain Mahesh Mangipudi, the Commanding Officer (CO) presented him with the ship’s crest on completion of the visit.
The Commanding Officer, INS Tabar accompanied by DA, called on MrTanmaya Lal, the Ambassador of India to Sweden and Latvia at the Indian Embassy in Stockholm. The CO briefed the Ambassador on the ship’s current deployment and presented him the ship’s crest. The Indian Ambassador during his visit to the ship on 31 Jul 21, conveyed his appreciation for the role played by the Indian Navy in safeguarding the maritime interests of the country, diplomacy through Port Visits and in undertaking HADR tasks as and when needed.
The CO also called on the Commandant of Stockholm, Col Thomas Karlsson at the Royal Palace. He was accorded a ceremonial welcome with a Guard of Honour by the Royal Guard. The Commandant and the CO held discussions regarding the current deployment and other issues of mutual interest.
A reception for limited guests, adhering to all COVID protocols; was hosted by INS Tabar on 30 Jul 21. Maj Gen Jonas Wikman, Deputy Chief of Joint Operations of the Swedish Armed Forces was the Chief Guest. He was appreciative about the Indian Navy Ship visit to Stockholm and added that the two Navies have considerable potential to partner in combating common maritime concerns.