Ministry of Defence
INS Tabar at Port Stockholm, Sweden
01 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tabar, as part of the ongoing Overseas Deployment, entered Port Stockholm on 30 Jul 21. This is the first visit of an Indian Navy Ship to Stockholm in nearly two decades. The ship was received by Brig Gen Peder Ohlsson, Deputy Chief of Royal Swedish Navy and Group Captain Pankaj Mittal, Indian DefenceAttache (DA) at Sweden. Subsequently, Deputy Chief of Royal Swedish Navy visited the ship and was presented a Guard of Honour onboard. During the walk around, he was explained about the key functionalities of the ship. While extending a warm welcome, he conveyed that Tabar visit to Stockholm would only consolidate the long standing ties between the Indian Navy and the Royal Swedish Navy. Captain Mahesh Mangipudi, the Commanding Officer (CO) presented him with the ship’s crest on completion of the visit.
The Commanding Officer, INS Tabar accompanied by DA, called on MrTanmaya Lal, the Ambassador of India to Sweden and Latvia at the Indian Embassy in Stockholm. The CO briefed the Ambassador on the ship’s current deployment and presented him the ship’s crest. The Indian Ambassador during his visit to the ship on 31 Jul 21, conveyed his appreciation for the role played by the Indian Navy in safeguarding the maritime interests of the country, diplomacy through Port Visits and in undertaking HADR tasks as and when needed.
The CO also called on the Commandant of Stockholm, Col Thomas Karlsson at the Royal Palace. He was accorded a ceremonial welcome with a Guard of Honour by the Royal Guard. The Commandant and the CO held discussions regarding the current deployment and other issues of mutual interest.
A reception for limited guests, adhering to all COVID protocols; was hosted by INS Tabar on 30 Jul 21. Maj Gen Jonas Wikman, Deputy Chief of Joint Operations of the Swedish Armed Forces was the Chief Guest. He was appreciative about the Indian Navy Ship visit to Stockholm and added that the two Navies have considerable potential to partner in combating common maritime concerns.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تبر سویڈن کے پورٹ اسٹاک ہوم پہنچا
01 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ یکم اگست آئی این ایس تبر بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 30 جولائی 2021 کو پورٹ اسٹاک ہوم پہنچا۔ یہ تقریبا دو دہائیوں میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز کا اسٹاک ہوم کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ رائل سویڈش نیوی کے ڈپٹی چیف بریگیڈیئر جنرل پیڈر اولسن اور سویڈن میں تعینات ہندوستان کے ڈیفنس اتاشی (ڈی اے)گروپ کیپٹن پنکج متل نے اس بحری جہاز کا استقبال کیا۔ اس کے بعد، رائل سویڈش نیوی کے ڈپٹی چیف نے جہاز کا دورہ کیا اور پھر جہاز پر گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ہندوستانی بحری جہاز پر گھومنے کے دوران ،انہیں جہاز کی اہم خصوصیات اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ پرجوش استقبال کے دوران انہوں نے کہا کہ تبر کا اسٹاک ہوم کا دورہ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور رائل سویڈش بحریہ کے درمیان دیرینہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔ کمانڈنگ آفیسر(سی او) کیپٹن مہیش منگی پوڈی نے دورہ مکمل ہونے پر انہیں جہاز کا کرسٹ پیش کیا۔
ڈیفنس اتاشی کے ساتھ آئی این ایس تبر کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے اسٹاک ہوم میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں سویڈن اور لاتویہ میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب تنمے لال سے ملاقات کی۔ کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے سفیر کو جہاز کی موجودہ تعیناتی سے آگاہ کیا اور انہیں جہاز کا کرسٹ پیش کیا۔ ہندوستانی سفیر نے 31 جولائی 21 کو جہاز کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ملک کی بحری مفادات کی حفاظت ، پورٹ کے دورہ کے ذریعہ سفارت کاری اور ضرورت کے پیش نظر ایچ اے ڈی آر کے کاموں کو انجام دینے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔
سی او نے اسٹاک ہوم کے کمانڈنٹ کرنل تھامس کارلسن سے بھی شاہی محل میں ملاقات کی۔ شاہی گارڈ نے گارڈ آف آنر کے ساتھ ان کا رسمی استقبال کیا۔ کمانڈنٹ اور سی او نے موجودہ تعیناتی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے دیگر امور کے حوالے سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
آئی این ایس تبر کے ذریعہ 30 جولائی 2021 کو تمام کووڈ پروٹوکول کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے مخصوص مہمانوں کے لیے استقبالیہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا ۔ سویڈن کی مسلح افواج کی مشترکہ مہم کے ڈپٹی چیف میجر جنرل جوناس وک مین اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز کے سٹاک ہوم کے دورے کو سراہا اور مزید کہا کہ دونوں بحریہ میں مشترکہ سمندری خدشات سے نمٹنے میں شراکت کی کافی صلاحیت ہے۔