Ministry of Defence
INS Tabar at Port Stockholm, Sweden
01 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tabar, as part of the ongoing Overseas Deployment, entered Port Stockholm on 30 Jul 21. This is the first visit of an Indian Navy Ship to Stockholm in nearly two decades. The ship was received by Brig Gen Peder Ohlsson, Deputy Chief of Royal Swedish Navy and Group Captain Pankaj Mittal, Indian DefenceAttache (DA) at Sweden. Subsequently, Deputy Chief of Royal Swedish Navy visited the ship and was presented a Guard of Honour onboard. During the walk around, he was explained about the key functionalities of the ship. While extending a warm welcome, he conveyed that Tabar visit to Stockholm would only consolidate the long standing ties between the Indian Navy and the Royal Swedish Navy. Captain Mahesh Mangipudi, the Commanding Officer (CO) presented him with the ship’s crest on completion of the visit.
The Commanding Officer, INS Tabar accompanied by DA, called on MrTanmaya Lal, the Ambassador of India to Sweden and Latvia at the Indian Embassy in Stockholm. The CO briefed the Ambassador on the ship’s current deployment and presented him the ship’s crest. The Indian Ambassador during his visit to the ship on 31 Jul 21, conveyed his appreciation for the role played by the Indian Navy in safeguarding the maritime interests of the country, diplomacy through Port Visits and in undertaking HADR tasks as and when needed.
The CO also called on the Commandant of Stockholm, Col Thomas Karlsson at the Royal Palace. He was accorded a ceremonial welcome with a Guard of Honour by the Royal Guard. The Commandant and the CO held discussions regarding the current deployment and other issues of mutual interest.
A reception for limited guests, adhering to all COVID protocols; was hosted by INS Tabar on 30 Jul 21. Maj Gen Jonas Wikman, Deputy Chief of Joint Operations of the Swedish Armed Forces was the Chief Guest. He was appreciative about the Indian Navy Ship visit to Stockholm and added that the two Navies have considerable potential to partner in combating common maritime concerns.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तबर स्वीडन के पोर्ट स्टॉकहोम पंहुचा
01 AUG 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस तबर वर्तमान में जारी विदेशी तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में 30 जुलाई 2021 को पोर्ट स्टॉकहोम पंहुचा। लगभग दो दशकों में स्टॉकहोम में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज की यह पहली यात्रा है। इस पोत का स्वागत स्वीडन में रॉयल स्वीडिश नेवी के उप प्रमुख ब्रिगेडियर जनरल पेडर ओहल्सन और भारतीय डिफेन्स ऐटशे (डीए) ग्रुप कैप्टन पंकज मित्तल ने किया। इसके बाद, रॉयल स्वीडिश नौसेना के उप प्रमुख ने जहाज का दौरा किया और फिर पोत पर गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्रस्तुत किया गया। भारतीय नौसैनिक पोत पर भ्रमण के दौरान उन्हें जहाज की प्रमुख विषेशताओं और कार्यविधियों के बारे में बताया गया। गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के दौरान उन्होंने कहा कि, तबर की स्टॉकहोम यात्रा भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल स्वीडिश नौसेना के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगी। कमांडिंग ऑफिसर (सीओ) कैप्टन महेश मंगीपुडी ने यात्रा पूरी होने पर उन्हें जहाज का राजचिन्ह भेंट किया।
डिफेन्स ऐटशे के साथ आईएनएस तबर के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने स्टॉकहोम के भारतीय दूतावास में स्वीडन और लातविया में भारत के राजदूत श्री तन्मय लाल से मुलाकात की। कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने राजदूत को जहाज की वर्तमान तैनाती के बारे में जानकारी दी और उन्हें जहाज का राजचिन्ह भेंट में दिया। भारतीय राजदूत ने 31 जुलाई 2021 को जहाज की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान देश के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा, पोर्ट यात्राओं के माध्यम से कूटनीति और जरूरत पड़ने पर एचएडीआर कार्यों को करने में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका के लिए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
सीओ ने रॉयल पैलेस में स्टॉकहोम के कमांडेंट कर्नल थॉमस कार्लसन से भी मुलाकात की। रॉयल गार्ड द्वारा गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के साथ ही उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया। कमांडेंट और सीओ ने मौजूदा तैनाती और आपसी हित के अन्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
आईएनएस तबर द्वारा 30 जुलाई 2021 को सभी कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए सीमित मेहमानों के लिए स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया गया था। स्वीडिश सशस्त्र बलों के संयुक्त अभियान के उप प्रमुख मेजर जनरल जोनास विकमैन इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्होंने स्टॉकहोम में भारतीय नौसेनिक जहाज की यात्रा के बारे में सराहना की और कहा कि, दोनों नौसेनाओं में आम समुद्री चिंताओं का मुकाबला करने में भागीदार होने की काफी संभावनाएं हैं।