ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
قطب شمالی سے متعلق علوم کی تیسری وزارتی میٹنگ
30 JUL 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 جولائی ،2021 / قطب شمالی کے علوم سے متعلق تیسری وزارتی میٹنگ میں بھارت نے شرکت کی۔ اس کا انعقاد مشترکہ طور پر آئس لینڈ اور جاپان نے کیا تھا۔ اس کی میزبانی ورچوئل طریقے سے جاپان نے کی۔ یہ میٹنگ قطب شمالی میں تحقیق اور تعاون کے بارے میں تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے منعقد کی گئی۔ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت اور زمینی علوم کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت آزادنہ چارج جناب جتیندر سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زمینی علوم کے اس وقت کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے زمینی علوم کے سکریٹری ، اسی وزارت کے سائنس دانوں اور این سی پی او آر کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ بھارتی ٹیم کی قیادت کی۔
بھارت کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ این آئی ایس ای آر ( ناسا – اسرو مصنوعی اپرچر راڈار) سیارچہ خلا میں داغے گا جو اسرو اور ناسا کا مشترکہ مشن ہے۔ اس کو داغنے کا مقصد جدید ترین راڈار تصویروں کا استعمال کر کے زمین کی سطح پر ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی عالمی پیمائش کرنا ہے۔ این آئی ایس ای آر کو 2023 کے شروع میں داغنے کی تجویز ہے۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
3rd Arctic Science Ministerial
30 JUL 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
India participated in the 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial (ASM3) meeting, jointly organised by Iceland and Japan and virtually hosted by Japan, for discussing research and cooperation in the Arctic. Minister of State (I/C) for Ministry of Science & technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences, Shri Jitendra Singh informed the Lok Sabha today in a written reply that the then Minister of the Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan led the Indian team, with Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Scientists from MoES and NCPOR as participants in the meeting.
India plan to launch NISER (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite, a joint ISRO-NASA mission, with the goal to make global measurement of land surface changes using advanced radar imaging. NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISER) has not been launched yet. NISER is proposed to be launched in early 2023.
NISAR is a joint Earth-Observation mission between ISRO and NASA for global observations over all land masses including Polar cryosphere and Indian Ocean region. It is a dual band (L-band and S-band) Radar imaging mission with capability of full polarimetric and interferometric modes of operation to observe minor changes in land, vegetation and cryosphere. NASA is developing L-band SAR and associated systems and ISRO is developing S-band SAR, spacecraft bus, the launch vehicle and associated launch services. The major scientific objectives of the mission are to improve understanding of the impact of climate change on Earth’s changing Ecosystems, land and coastal processes, land deformations and Cryosphere.