विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "बायोटेक-प्राइड (डेटा आदान-प्रदान करने के माध्यम से अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा) दिशानिर्देश जारी किए"
कहा-भारतीय अनुसंधान और समाधानों के लिए भारत को अपने स्वयं के विशिष्ट डेटाबेस की आवश्यकता है
देश भर में विभिन्न अनुसंधान समूहों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सूचना के आदान-प्रदान में यह दिशानिर्देश सहायता करेंगे
30 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिहं ने आज विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी)द्वारा विकसित "बायोटेक-प्राइड (डेटा आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से अनुसंधान और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन) दिशानिर्देश" जारी किये। इस अवसर पर जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न संस्थानों के शोधकर्ता भी उपस्थित थे। मंत्री महोदय ने भारतीय जैविक डेटा केंद्र, आईबीडीसी की वेबसाइट का भी शुभारंभ किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 135 करोड़ से अधिक की बड़ी आबादी और देश की विविधस्थितियों को देखते हुए, भारत को भारतीय अनुसंधान और समाधान के लिए अपने स्वयं के विशिष्ट डेटाबेस की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा किदेश में प्रतिभा की कोई कमी नहीं है और स्वदेशी डेटाबेस में भारतीय नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए युवा वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा डेटा के आदान-प्रदान और इसके अंगीकरण के लिए एक विशाल सक्षम तंत्र होगा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में, मोदी सरकार ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और विशेष रूप से अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में व्यापक प्रोत्साहन और प्राथमिकता दी है, और अबविश्व भारत के साथरचनात्मक सहयोग और मिलकर कार्य करने के प्रति आशान्वित है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहाकि डीबीटी द्वारा बायोटेक-प्राइड को जारीकरना अपनी तरह की प्रथम पहल हैऔरजैविक डेटाबेस में योगदान देने वाले शीर्ष 20 देशों में भारत चौथे पायदाने पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ज्ञान सृजन के लिए जैव विज्ञान सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डेटा उत्पन्न करने के लिए बड़ी मात्रा में सार्वजनिक धन का निवेश करती है, ताकि जटिल जैविक तंत्र और अन्य प्रक्रियाओं और अनुवाद के लिए गहन अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त की जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा किडीएनए अनुक्रमण और अन्य उच्च-प्रवाह क्षमता प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रगति के साथ-साथ डीएनए अनुक्रमण लागत में आई महत्वपूर्ण कमी ने सरकारी एजेंसियों को जैव-विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बड़ी मात्रा में जैविक डेटा के सृजन की दिशा में अनुसंधान को वित्त पोषित करने में सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा किबड़े पैमाने पर डेटा की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला साझा करने से आणविक और जैविक प्रक्रियाओं की समझ को बढ़ावा मिलता है जिससे कृषि, पशुपालन, मौलिक अनुसंधान पर मानव स्वास्थ्य में योगदान मिलेगा और इसके माध्यम से इसे सामाजिक लाभ तक पहुंचाया जा सकेगा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा किप्रारंभ मेंइन दिशानिर्देशों को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र में भारतीय जैविक डेटा केंद्र (आईबीडीसी) के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य मौजूदा मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि डेटासेट/डेटा केंद्रों को आईबीडीसी से जोड़ा जाएगा, जिसे बायो-ग्रिड कहा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बायो-ग्रिड जैविक ज्ञान, सूचना और डेटा के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय भंडार होगा और इसपर आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम करने, डेटासेट के लिए सुरक्षा, मानकों और गुणवत्ता के उपायों को विकसित करने और डेटा तक पहुंचने के लिए विस्तृत तौर-तरीके स्थापित करने का दायित्व होगा।
बायोटेक प्राइड दिशानिर्देश देश भर में विभिन्न अनुसंधान समूहों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सूचना के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाएंगे। बायोटेक-प्राइड (डेटा आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से अनुसंधान और नवाचार का बायोटेक प्रोत्साहन) दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य जैविक ज्ञान, सूचना और डेटा को साझा करने और इसके आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक एवं सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक बेहतररूप से निर्धारित प्रारूप और मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत प्रदान करना है जोदेश भर के अनुसंधान समूहों द्वारा उत्पन्न उच्च-मात्रा डेटा विशेष रूप से उच्च-प्रवाह क्षमता पर लागू होता है। ये दिशानिर्देश जैविक डेटा के सृजन से ही नहीं अपितुदेश के मौजूदा कानूनों, नियमों, विनियमों और दिशानिर्देशों से उत्पन्न जानकारी और ज्ञान को साझा करने एवं इन्हें आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक सक्षम तंत्र है। ये दिशानिर्देश डेटा साझाकरण,अधिकतमउपयोग, दोहराव से बचाव, अधिकतम एकीकरण, स्वामित्व की जानकारी, बेहतर निर्णय लेने और समान पहुंच जैसे लाभों को सुनिश्चित करेंगे। ये दिशानिर्देश डेटा को सार्वजनिक रूप से और डेटा-सृजन के बाद उचित समय के भीतर साझा करने के हेतु एक सक्षम तंत्र हैं, और इस प्रकार से इ डेटा की उपयोगिता अधिकतम होगी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, डेटा सृजन के लिए सार्वजनिक निवेश के लाभ के उपार्जन से समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा।
प्राइडदिशानिर्देश देश में अनुसंधान और विश्लेषण के लिए डेटा साझा करने के में सामंजस्य औरतालमेल स्थापित करने साथ-साथवैज्ञानिक कार्य को बढ़ावा देने और पिछले कार्य पर आगे बढ़ते हुए प्रगति को प्रोत्साहनदेने में सहायक होंगे। ये दिशानिर्देश अनुसंधान पर संसाधनों के दोहराव और फिजूलखर्ची से बचने में भी लाभप्रद होंगे। प्रारंभ में, इन दिशानिर्देशों को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र में भारतीय जैविक डेटा केंद्र (आईबीडीसी) के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर, माननीय मंत्री महोदय ने आईबीडीसी को जैविक डेटा प्रदान करने के लिए वेब-पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया। अन्य वर्तमान डेटासेट/डेटा केंद्रों को इस आईबीडीसी से जोड़ा जाएगा जिसे बायो-ग्रिड कहा जाएगा। बायो-ग्रिड जैविक ज्ञान, सूचना और डेटा के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय भंडार होगा और इसपर आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम करने, डेटासेट के लिए सुरक्षा, मानकों और गुणवत्ता के उपायों को विकसित करने और डेटा तक पहुंचने के लिए विस्तृत तौर-तरीके स्थापित करने का दायित्व होगा।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh releases “Biotech-PRIDE (Promotion of Research and Innovation through Data Exchange) Guidelines
Says, India needs its own exclusive database for Indian Research and Solutions
Guidelines to help in exchange of information to promote research and innovation in different research groups across the country
30 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released “Biotech-PRIDE (Promotion of Research and Innovation through Data Exchange) Guidelines” developed by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology.On the occasion, Dr.RenuSwarup, Secretary Department of Biotechnology, other senior Officials from Government and researchers from various Institutions were also present. The Minister also launched the website of Indian Biological Data Centre, IBDC.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in a large population of over 135 crore and heterogeneous character of the country, India needs its own exclusive database for Indian Research and Solutions. He said, there is no dearth of talent in the country and the indigenous database will have huge enabling mechanism for exchange and adoption of data by young scientists and researchers for the benefit of Indian Citizens.
The Minister said that in the last 6-7 Years, Modi Government has given huge impetus and priority to Science and Technology and particularly in the Space Technology, where the world is looking up to India for win-win cooperation and collaboration.
Describing the release of Biotech-PRIDE as 1st of its kind by the DBT, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India ranks number 4 amongst the top 20 countries contributing biological databases1. The Government invests a large amount of public funds to generate data in various sectors, including in the biosciences for knowledge generation, to gain deep insights into intricate biological mechanisms and other processes and for translation, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, advances in DNA sequencing and other high-throughput technologies along with a steep drop in DNA sequencing cost have enabled government agencies to fund research towards generation of large volumes of biological data in various sectors of Biosciences. He said, sharing a wide range of large scale data advances the understanding of the molecular and biological processes that will contribute to human health on agriculture, animal husbandry, fundamental research and thus will extend to societal benefits.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, initially, these Guidelines will be implemented through Indian Biological Data Centre (IBDC) at Regional Centre for Biotechnology supported by Department of Biotechnology. Other existing datasets/ data centres will be bridged to this IBDC which will be called Bio-Grid. This Bio-Grid will be a National Repository for biological knowledge, information and data and will be responsible for enabling its exchange, developing measures for safety, standards and quality for datasets and establishing detailed modalities for accessing data, the Minister added.
The Biotech PRIDE Guidelines will facilitate this and enable exchange of information to promote research and innovation in different research groups across the country. The Biotech-PRIDE (Biotech Promotion of Research and Innovation through Data Exchange) guidelines aim at providing a well-defined framework and guiding principle to facilitate and enable sharing and exchange of biological knowledge, information and data and is specifically applicable to high-throughput, high-volume data generated by research groups across the country. These guidelines do not deal with generation of biological data per se but is an enabling mechanism to share and exchange information and knowledge generated as per the existing laws, rules, regulations and guidelines of the country. These guidelines will ensure data sharing benefits viz. maximizing use, avoiding duplication, maximized integration, ownership information, better decision-making and equity of access. These guidelines are the enabling mechanism for sharing the data publicly and within a reasonable period of time after data-generation, thus the utility of the data will be maximal. Resultantly, accrual of benefit of public investment for data generation will not be compromised.
The PRIDE Guidelines will be helpful to harmonize, synergize and encourage the data sharing for research and analysis in the country and to promote scientific work and foster progress by building on previous work. These guidelines will also be advantageous in avoiding duplication and wasteful expenditure of resources on research. Initially, these Guidelines will be implemented through Indian Biological Data Centre (IBDC) at Regional Centre for Biotechnology supported by Department of Biotechnology. On the occasion, Hon’ble Minister also launched the web-portal for submission of Biological data to IBDC. Other existing datasets/ data centres will be bridged to this IBDC which will be called Bio-Grid. This Bio-Grid will be a National Repository for biological knowledge, information and data and will be responsible for enabling its exchange, developing measures for safety, standards and quality for datasets and establishing detailed modalities for accessing data.