पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने डीएसएफ बिड राउंड-III का शुभारंभ किया
मंत्री ने कहा, भारत के विकास पथ में ऊर्जा की अहम भूमिका है
सरकार निवेशकों के साथ साझेदारी को तैयार है: श्री पुरी
30 JUL 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवास व शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज खोजे गए छोटे क्षेत्र के तीसरे दौर की बोली (डीएसएफ बिड राउंड-III) का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, सचिव एमओपीएनजी श्री तरुण कपूर, अतिरिक्त सचिव एमओपीएनजी श्री अमर नाथ, डीजी, हाईड्रोकार्बन श्री एससीएल दास उपस्थित थे। हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में भारत और विदेश से कई निवेशकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
बिड राउंड के तहत 11 बेसिनों/स्थानों में 32 अनुबंध क्षेत्रों में 75 खोजे गए क्षेत्रों की पेशकश की जा रही है। अनुमानित हाइड्रोकार्बन लगभग 232 एमएमटीओई तेल और गैस की पेशकश की जा रही है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि ऊर्जा भारत के विकास पथ के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। 'निवेशक सम्मेलन: डीएसएफ और एचईएलपी के तहत संभावनाएं' विषय पर अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में ऊर्जा की काफी जरूरत है और आय व प्रति व्यक्ति ऊर्जा खपत बढ़ने के साथ ही आने वाले दशकों में वैश्विक ऊर्जा की मांग का यह एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन सकता है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत विकास पथ पर उड़ान भरने को तैयार है। जैसे-जैसे शहरीकरण बढ़ेगा, आर्थिक गतिविधियां तेज होंगी और ऊर्जा की मांग बढ़ेगी, वैसे ही भारत की प्रति व्यक्ति खपत भी बढ़ेगी, जो वैश्विक ऊर्जा की एक तिहाई है। ऊर्जा क्षेत्र आगे और रफ्तार पकड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि तेल और गैस हमारी ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि निवेशकों के लिए यह फायदे की स्थिति है क्योंकि मांग को लेकर कोई संदेह नहीं है। सरकार निवेशकों के साथ साझेदारी करने और समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए कदम उठाने को तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सरकार में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों को संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के तहत निपटाया जाता है। मंत्री ने निवेशकों को पूर्ण समर्थन और सिस्टम से पूरा सहयोग मिलने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में निवेशकों के अनुकूल माहौल है, कानून का शासन और लोकतंत्र, निवेशकों को व्यावसायिक रूप से ठोस कदम उठाने में सहूलियत प्रदान करता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने लगातार नीतिगत सुधारों और परियोजनाओं के जरिए निवेशक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार किया है जिसमें क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य को बदलने की क्षमता है। इनमें से कुछ हैं; एचईएलपी और ओएएलपी की सफल शुरुआत, निवेशकों के लिए पूरे तलछटी बेसिन क्षेत्र को खोलना, राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय कार्यक्रम।
श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद से, ई एंड पी क्षेत्र में कई नीतिगत पहल की गई हैं जिससे नियामकीय बोझ कम हुआ है और इस क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले दो दौर की बोली सफल रही और इस बार भी अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिलने की उम्मीद है। श्री तेली ने कहा कि सरकार पूर्वोत्तर के समग्र विकास के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है और मौजूदा राउंड में 3 अनुबंध क्षेत्र यहीं से हैं।
श्री तरुण कपूर ने कहा कि भारतीय अपस्ट्रीम क्षेत्र में बड़ी संभावनाएं हैं और देश निजी क्षेत्र और विदेश से उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि डीएसएफ राउंड-III के बाद ओएएलपी बिड राउंड VI और सीबीएम के टेंडर जल्द निकलेंगे। श्री कपूर ने कहा कि यह उत्साहजनक है कि इससे पहले के दौर के डीएसएफ से उत्पादन शुरू हो गया है और अगले साल और भी होगा।
डीएसएफ नीति की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं; राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल, परंपरागत और गैर-परंपरागत हाइड्रोकार्बन के लिए एकल लाइसेंस, कोई अग्रिम हस्ताक्षर बोनस नहीं, एचईएलपी के अनुरूप रॉयल्टी दर में कमी, कोई उपकर नहीं, उत्पादित गैस के लिए पूर्ण विपणन और मूल्य निर्धारण की स्वतंत्रता, पूरे अनुबंध अवधि में अन्वेषण की अनुमति और विदेशी कंपनियों/संयुक्त उद्यमों से 100% भागीदारी। इससे पहले के दो दौर में 12 नई कंपनियों सहित 27 कंपनियों से 54 अनुबंध किए गए थे।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri launches DSF Bid Round-III
Energy is very centric to India’s trajectory of growth, says the Minister
Government is ready to partner with the investors: Shri Puri
30 JUL 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today launched the Discovered Small Field (DSF) Bid Round-III. Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli, Secretary, MoPNG Shri Tarun Kapoor, Additional Secretary, MoPNG Shri Amar Nath, DG, Hydrocarbons Shri SCL Das were present on the occasion. A number of investors from India and abroad participated in the event which was held in a hybrid mode.
Under the bid round, 75 discoveries across 32 Contract areas in 11 basins/locations are being offered. Estimated Hydrocarbon in place of approximately 232 MMTOE of oil and oil equivalent gas are on offer.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that Energy is very centric to India’s trajectory of growth. In his keynote address at the “Investors’ Meet: Opportunities underDSF and HELP”, he said that India has a huge appetite for energy and is expected to be the primary driver of global energy demand in the coming decades, as incomes and per capita energy consumption rises.
Shri Puri said that India is waiting to take-off. India’s per capita consumption, which is one-third of global energy, is poised to grow, as the urbanization increases, economic activities speed up, and demand for energy goes up. The energy sector will acquire dynamics of its own.He said that Oil and gas would continue to play a critical role in meeting our energy requirements.
Shri Puri said that for the investors, this is a win-win situation, as there is no doubt about the demand. The Government is ready to partner with the investors, and take remedial steps to overcome the hurdles. He said that under the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, cross-sectoral national issues are dealt through Whole-of-the-Government approach. The Minister assured full support to the investors, and backing of the system. He said that India has conducive environment for the investors, rule of law and democracy, facilitating the investors to take commercially sound decision.
The Minister said that the Government has created an investor-friendly ecosystem, by continuously ushering policy reforms and projects that have the potential to transform the landscape of the sector. Some of these are: successful roll out of the HELP and OALP, opening up of entire sedimentary basin area to investors, National Seismic Programme.
Shri Rameswar Teli said that since 2014, many new policy initiatives have been taken in the E&P sector, reducing regulatory burden and encouraging investment in the sector. He said that the earlier two rounds of DSF bidding were successful, and a good response is expected in this round as well. Shri Teli said that the Government is fully committed to the holistic development of the North-east, and 3 contract areas in the current round are from the region.
Shri Tarun Kapoor said that there are big opportunities in the Indian upstream sector, and the country is looking for enthusiastic participation from the private sector, and those from abroad. He said that after the DSF Round-III, the tenders for OALP bid Round-VI and CBM will be coming out soon. Shri Kapoor said that it is heartening to note that the production from earlier rounds of DSF has started happening and more will follow in the next year.
The salient features of DSF policy are: Revenue Sharing Model, Single License for Conventional& Unconventional Hydrocarbons, No upfront signature bonus, Reduced Royalty rate in line with HELP, no cess, Full marketing and Pricing freedom for gas produced, Exploration allowed during entire contract period, and 100% participation from foreign companies/ joint ventures. In the earlier two rounds, 54 contracts were awarded to 27 companies including 12 new entrants.