نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بچوں کے لئے کووڈ ویکسین کی تیاری میں تیزی لائیں:نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا سائنسداں برادری سے اصرار
کووڈ-19کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو اکھل بھارتیہ’جن آندولن‘بنایا جانا چاہئے:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لوگوں سے ٹیکہ کاری کی اپیل کی؛ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکے کو لے کر ہچک کے لئے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے میڈیا سے ٹیکہ کاری کے فوائد کے بارے میں عوام کو معلومات فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ٹیکے کی سپلائی بڑھانے اور سب لو گوں کو ٹیکہ لگانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لوگوں کو کووڈ-19معاملوں میں آئی جزوقتی گراوٹ سے مطمئن ہونے کو لے کر انتباہ کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مختلف سیاسی پارٹیوں کے لیڈروں اور اُن کے ماننے والوں کو کووڈ-مناسب رویے پر عمل کرنے کی صلاح دی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ بھارت بایو ٹیک کا دورہ کیا اور بہت ہی کم مدت میں ایک مؤثر ٹیکہ تیا رکرنے کےلئےاپنے سائنسدانوں کی ستائش کی
30 JUL 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30؍جولائی2021:
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج سائنسداں برادری سے بچوں کے لئے کووڈ ویکسین کی تیاری میں تیزی لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے بصد اصرار کہا کہ بچوں کو وائرس سے بچانے کو اولیت دی جانی چاہئے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری مہم ایک اکھل بھارتیہ ’جن آندولن‘ بن جاناچاہئے اور لوگوں سے ٹیکے کی ضروری خوراک لے کر خود کو محفوظ کرلینے کی اپیل کی۔
حیدرآباد میں جی نوم ویلی میں بھارت بایوٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمٹیڈ کے پلانٹ کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد سائنسدانوں اور ملازمین کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ویکسین میں ہچک کے لئے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔تمام لوگوں سے ٹیکہ کاری کرانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنی اور اپنے آس پاس کے لوگوں کے تحفظ کے لئے اس سے زیادہ مؤثر اور طاقتور طریقہ کوئی دوسرا نہیں ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ایک اہم پہل کے طورپر نزل کووڈویکسین کی تیاری کی بھی ستائش کی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹیکہ ہچکچاہٹ کو کم کرسکتا ہے اور انتظامی سطح پر آسانی سے بہتری لاسکتا ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے فوائد مبینہ خامیوں سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اس پیغام کو ملک کے کونے کونے میں زور و شور سے اور واضح طورپر گھر گھر پہنچایاجانا چاہئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اب یہ واضح ہے کہ ٹیکہ کاری اسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے اور متاثر ہونے پر خطرناک بیماریوں سے تحفظ فراہم کررہی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے میڈیا کو ٹیکہ کاری کے فوائد کے بارے میں عوام کو بیدار کرنے کی بھی صلاح دی۔انہوں نے طبی برادری کے قائدین سے لوگوں کو ایک صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کےلئے تعلیم یافتہ بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکے کو لے کر ہچک کو دورکرنے کی بھی صلاح دی۔
کووڈ -19معاملوں میں آئی جزوقتی گراوٹ سے لوگوں کو بے فکر ہوجانے کے خلاف انتباہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ذمہ دار شہری بنیں اور کووڈ پروٹوکول کی خلاف ورزی کرکے غیر ذمہ دارانہ رویے کا اظہار نہ کریں۔انہوں نے لوگوں سے ماسک لگانے، جسمانی فاصلہ رکھنے اور ذاتی طورپر خود کو صاف رکھنے کے سلسلے کو جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مختلف سیاسی پارٹی کے لیڈران اور ان کے ہمنواؤں سے بھی کووڈ-مناب رویے کا اظہار کرنے کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے انتباہ کیا کہ ذمہ داری سے کام کرنا ہم میں سے ہر ایک کا فرض ہے۔ ہم تیسری لہر کو دعوت دینے کا جوکھم نہیں اٹھاسکتے۔
یہ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ مسلسل رنگ تبدیل کرتا ہواوائرس غیر یقینی چیلنج پیش کرتا ہے اور ہمیں ایسے حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے مجبور کرتا ہے ، جو زندگی کو بچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزی روٹی کا بھی تحفظ کرسکے۔جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہمیں ذاتی طورپر اور اجتماعی شکل میں اس قومی اور بین الاقوامی کوشش میں تعاون کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکوں کی سپلائی تیزی سے بڑھائی جانی چاہئے اور جلد از جلد سب کو ٹیکے لگائے جانے چائیے۔
انہوں نے حالانکہ اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم رفتار پکڑے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کا ارادہ سال کے آخر تک تمام بالغ افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری کرنے کا ہے۔
بہت کم وقت میں ایک مؤثر ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کے لئے بھارت بایوٹیک کے سائنسدانوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ میں اس اعلیٰ نوعیت کے کام کےلئے آپ میں سے ہر ایک کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔ میں اس ادارے میں ڈاکٹر کرشنا ایلا اور ڈاکٹر سچترا ایلا کے ذریعے لائی گئی امید اور تیزی رفتاری کی ستائش کرتاہوں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ بعض دیگر ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے بھی کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کی تیاری کے لئے وقت کے خلاف دوڑ لگائی ہے، جبکہ کچھ مزید پائپ لائن میں ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں ’دنیا کی فارمیسی‘کے طورپر عالمی سطح پر ستائش حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ہندوستان 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ٹیکوں کی سپلائی کررہا ہے اور جینرک دوائیں تیار کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ہندوستانی فارما کمپنیاں بھی ایڈز سے نمٹنے کے لئے عالمی سطح پر 80 فیصد سے زیادہ اینٹی-ریٹرووائرل دواؤں کی سپلائی کررہی ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا گھریلو دوا بازار ، جس کا تخمینہ 2021ء میں 42بلین امریکی ڈالر تھا، 2030تک اس کے 120 سے 130 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جانے کا امکان ہے۔
حیدرآباد کے ٹیکوں اور تھوک دواؤں کے مرکز کے طورپر ابھرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ جان بے حد خوشی ہوئی کہ یہ جینوم ویلی کے ساتھ بایوٹیکنالوجی مرکز میں تبدیل ہوگیا ہے، جس سے اس خطے میں ترقی ہورہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ حال ہی میں منظور شدہ مرکزی ڈرگ لیباریٹریز میں سے ایک حیدرآباد میں واقع ہے۔منصوبے کی تکمیل میں ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے حوصلہ بخش اقدامات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے میں نے اپنی پوری حمایت دی تھی۔
ہمارے ایکو سسٹم سپورٹ اور صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیزی سے بڑھانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت ہند ریاستی حکومتوں اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر نے اس اہم ضرورت کو اولیت دی ہے اور اس کے لئے پر تعاون کارروائی کا آغاز بھی کردیا ہے۔
بھارت بایوٹیک لمٹیڈ میں موجود سہولتوں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں ٹیکہ کاری پروگراموں میں اہم تعاون دینے کے لئے کمپنی کی ستائش کی۔
تلنگانہ کے وزیر داخلہ جناب محمد محمود علی بھارت بایوٹیک انٹر نیشنل لمٹیڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کرشنا ایلا ،بھارت بایوٹیک کی جوائنٹ منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ سچترا ایلا، کل وقتی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وی کرشن موہن اور بھارت بایوٹیک کے مختلف شعبوں کے سربراہوں نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
خطاب کا پورا متن درج ذیل ہے:
’’مجھے بھارت بایوٹیک کا دورہ کرنے اور زندگی بچانے والے مختلف ٹیکوں کی تیاری کے عمل کی براہ راست سمجھ حاصل کرنے میں مسرت کا احساس ہورہا ہے۔
مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ اس کمپنی کے پاس انتہائی جدید عالمی سطح کی سہولتیں ہیں اور ہندوستان اور کئی دیگر ملکوں میں ٹیکہ کاری پروگراموں میں اہم تعاون دے رہی ہے۔
مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ بھارت بایوٹیک نے دنیا بھر میں ٹیکوں کی چار ارب سے زیادہ خوراک تقسیم کی ہے اور اس کے پاس 16 سے زیادہ ٹیکوں اور چار بایو-طبی دواؤں کی پیداوار کا پورٹ فولیو ہے، جس میں ہپٹائٹس –بی، انفلوئنزا ا ین 1 این 1، پولیو اور روٹاوائرس کے ٹیکے شامل ہیں۔
مجھے یہ بھی یاد ہے کہ جب میں مرکزی وزیر تھا ، روٹا وائرس ڈائریا کہ روک تھام کے لئے اس کمپنی کے روٹو ویک ویکسین کو مارچ 2015ء میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر بھائی مودی کے ذریعے لانچ کیا گیا تھا، میں بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھا۔
اس کے بعد دسمبر 2019ء میں میں نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نواس میں روٹوویک 5ڈی لانچ کیاتھا۔
1000 سے زیادہ سالوں سے ٹیکے امراض کی روک تھام اور اُن پر قابو پانے میں اہم رہے ہیں۔حالانکہ ٹیکے کی تیاری کا عمل کافی آگے بڑھ گیا ہے، کیونکہ ایڈورڈ جینر نے 1796ء میں چیچک کی روک تھام کے لئے ایک ٹیکہ تیار کیا تھا۔ اب ہمارے پاس ڈپتھیریا، ٹیٹنس، حیضہ، پلیگ، ٹائیفائیڈ اور تپ دق سمیت کئی بیماریوں کے ٹیکے ہیں۔
پچھلے 100 سالوں میں تکنیکی ترقی نے ویکسین کی تحقیق اور ترقی کو غیر معمولی رفتار دے دی ہے۔
پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال میں پوری دنیا میں پھیلی اس وباء نے سائنسدانوں کے لئے ایک بڑا چیلنج پیش کیا ہے۔
درحقیقت یہ حیرت انگیز ہے کہ کیسے سائسندانوں نے اپنے وسیع تحقیقی تجربے پر اس طرح کی تیاری کی اور ایک سال سے بھی کم وقت میں انہوں نے کئی ٹیکے تیار کر ڈالے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میں ذہین سائنسدانوں کی ایک ایسی شاندار ٹیم کے ساتھ ہوں، جس نے بہت ہی کم وقت میں ایک مؤثر ٹیکہ تیار کیا ہے۔
میں آپ تمام لوگوں کو اس اعلیٰ کام کےلئے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میں اس ادارے میں ڈاکٹر کرشنا ایلا اور ڈاکٹر سچترا ایلا کے ذریعے لائی گئی امید اور تیز رفتاری کی بھی ستائش کرتاہوں۔
ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر دواسازی کے شعبے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کررہا ہے۔
آج ہندوستان 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ٹیکوں کی سپلائی کررہا ہے اور جینرک دوائیں تیار کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔
ہندوستانی فارما کمپنیاں ایڈز سے نمٹنے کے لئے عالمی سطح پر 80 فیصد سے زیادہ اینٹی ریٹرو وائرل دواؤں کی سپلائی کررہی ہے۔
مناسب طور پر اس نے ’’دنیا کی فارمیسی‘‘ کی شکل میں عالمی سطح پر ستائش حاصل کی ہے۔
دواؤں کی پیداوار کی مقدار کے معاملوں میں ہندوستان دنیا میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کا گھریلو دوا بازار 2021ء میں 22ارب امریکی ڈالر کا ہے اور 2030ء تک اس کے 120 سے 130 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جانے کا امکان ہے۔
اب جبکہ ہندوستان کو دنیا کی فارمیسی کی شکل میں جانا جاتا ہے۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ حیدرآباد ٹیکوں اور تھوک دواؤں کے مرکز کی شکل میں ابھرا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ حیدرآباد میں ہندوستان میں تیار ہونے والی تھوک دواؤں کا 40 فیصد حصہ ہے اور تھوک دواؤں میں تقریباً 50 فیصد برآمد کی جاتی ہے۔
مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ حیدرآباد بھی ایک بایوٹیکنالوجی مرکز کی شکل میں بدل گیا ہے۔جس میں جینوم ویلی اس شعبےمیں ترقی کو رفتار دے رہی ہے۔
میرے پیارے بہن بھائیو،
میں بھارت بایوٹیک کو آئی سی ایم آر اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی کے ساتھ تعاون کرکے ریکارڈ وقت میں سودیشی ویکسین کے ساتھ سامنے آنے کے لئے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔کچھ دیگر ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے بھی کووڈ-19ٹیکوں کی تیاری کرنے کے لئے وقت کے خلاف دوڑ لگائی ہے، جبکہ کچھ اور پائپ لائن میں ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ حکومت ہند نے نہ صرف ٹیکے کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کی کوشش کی ،بلکہ ٹیکوں کے تجربے اور ریلیز سے پہلے سرٹیفکیٹ دینے میں تیزی لانے کے لئے لیباریٹری نیٹ ورک میں بھی توسیع کی ہے۔
یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ حال ہی میں منظور سینٹرل ڈرگ لیباریٹریز میں سے ایک حیدر آباد میں واقع ہے۔ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے اس سلسلے میں حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے مبارک ، جس نے اس منصوبے کے لئے تجویز رکھی۔
ہمیں ایک قوم کی شکل میں اپنے ایکو سسٹم سپورٹ اور صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیزی سے بڑھانا چاہئے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ حکومت ہند ریاستی سرکاریں اور پرائیوٹ سیکٹر نے اس اہم ضرورت کو اولیت دی ہے اور پرتعاون کارروائی بھی شروع کردی ہے۔
ہمارے ملک کے زیادہ تر علاقوں میں کووڈ کے معاملوں میں آئی جزوقتی گراوٹ سے ہمیں بے فکر نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔
ہمیں اسے ایک سانس لینے کی جگہ کی طورپر لینا چاہئے۔ ہمارے کام کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے لئے ایک مناسب لمحے کی شکل میں ، تاکہ ہم کسی بھی بعد کے صحت چیلنجوں کا زیادہ اعتماد اور پرعزم طریقے سے سامنا کرسکیں۔
اہم کام یہ ہے کہ سبھی لوگوں کو جلد سے جلد ٹیکہ لگوالینا چاہئے۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ دنیا کی سب بڑی ٹیکہ مہم میں اب تک ملک بھر میں 45 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے کی خوراک دی جا چکی ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں تیزی آئے گی ۔ حکومت ہند کا ارادہ سال کے آخر تک تمام اہل بالغوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کرنے کا ہے۔
میں ایک بارپھر اس بات پر زور دینا چاہتاہوں کہ ٹیکہ کاری مہم تمام طبقے کے لوگوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی حصے داری کے ساتھ اکھل بھارتیہ جن آندولن بن جانا چاہئے۔
ٹیکہ ہچکچاہٹ کے لئے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔
میں سب سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور ویکسین کی ضروری خوراک لے کر ٹیکہ لگوائیں۔ اپنے اور اپنے آس پاس کے لوگوں کی تحفظ کے لئے اس سے زیادہ طاقتور طریقہ کوئی دوسرا نہیں ہے۔
ٹیکہ کاری کے فائدے مبینہ خامیوں سے کہیں زیادہ ہیں اور اس پیغام کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک زور و شور اور واضح طورپر پہنچایاجانا چاہئے۔
درحقیقت اب یہ واضح ہوگیا ہے کہ ٹیکہ کاری اسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے اور متاثر ہونے پر خطرناک بیماریوں سے روک رہی ہے۔
میڈیا کو بھی اس پہلو کو اُجاگر کرنے اور ٹیکہ کاری کے فوائد پر عوام کو بیدار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھ ہی میں لوگوں سے ماسک لگانے، جسمانی دوری بنانے اورخود کو صاف رکھنے کے عمل کو جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کرنا چاہوں گا۔آئیے ہم ذمہ دار شہری بنیں اور کووڈ پروٹوکول کی خلاف ورزی کرکے لاپروائی کا مظاہرہ نہ کریں۔
میں مختلف سیاسی پارٹیوں کے لیڈروں اور ان کے حامیوں سے بھی اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ کووڈ کے مناسب رویے پر عمل کریں ۔ ذمہ داری سے کام کرنا ہم میں سے ہر ایک کا فرض ہے۔ہم تیسری لہر کو دعوت دینے کا جوکھم نہیں اٹھا سکتے۔
عزیز بہنوں اور بھائیو،
آپ پہلی صف کے سائنسداں ہیں جو ایک بہت مشکل اور پیچیدہ مسئلے کا حل تلاش کررہے ہیں۔
آپ نے جو کچھ بھی حاصل کیا ہے ، اس کے لئے ملک آپ کا ممنون ہے۔
مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ آپ بچوں کےلئے بھی ٹیکہ تیار کررہے ہیں۔
آپ نے نئے معیارات قائم کئے ہیں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ مزید بہتری کے لئے اپنی مسلسل تلاش جاری رکھیں گے۔
مسلسل رنگ بدلتے وائرس سے غیر معمولی چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہوتا ہے اور ہمیں یہ ایسے حل تلاش کرنے پر مجبورکرتا ہے، جو زندگی کو بچائے اور روزی روٹی کی بھی حفاظت کرے۔
ہمیں اس قومی اور بین الاقوامی کوشش میں ذاتی طورپر اور اجتماعی شکل میں تعاون دینا ہوگا۔
ہمیں پچھلے تجربات سے سیکھنا ہوگا اور مزید مضبوط عہد اور حوصلے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔
اب کارروائی کرنے کا وقت ہے۔
اب ایک ساتھ فیصلہ کن قدم اٹھانے کا وقت ہے۔
ویکسین کی سپلائی تیزی سے بڑھائی جانی چاہئے۔
جتنی جلدی ہوسکے سب کو ٹیکے لگائے جانے چاہئے۔
ایک بار پھر مجھے بھارت بایوٹیک اور اس میں موجود سہولیات کا دورہ کرکے بہت خوشی ہورہی ہے۔جب آپ کسی بھی صحت بحران سے نمٹنے کےلئے ملک کی اہلیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں تو آپ کے مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لئے آپ سب کو میری نیک خواہشات۔
ان اجتماعی کوششوں سے مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان مزید طاقتور ہوکر نکلے گا۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب مل کر اس پر کامیابی حاصل کریں گے۔
جے ہند!‘‘

Vice President's Secretariat
Expedite the development of COVID vaccine for children: Vice President urges scientific fraternity
Vaccination drive against COVID-19 should become pan-India ‘Jan Andolan’: Vice President
VP appeals to people to get vaccinated; says there is no room for vaccine hesitancy
VP urges media to educate masses on gains of vaccination
VP stresses the need to step up vaccine supplies and vaccinate all people
VP cautions people against becoming complacent by temporary decline in COVID-19 cases
VP advises leaders of various political parties and their followers to follow Covid-appropriate behaviour
Visits Bharat Biotech and lauds its scientists for developing an effective vaccine in a very short time frame
30 JUL 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today urged the scientific fraternity to focus on expediting the development of COVID vaccine for children. He stressed that protecting children from the virus should be accorded priority.
Shri Naidu emphasized that the vaccination drive against COVID-19 should become a pan-India ‘Jan Andolan’ and appealed to the people to immunize themselves by taking the required doses of the vaccine.
Addressing scientists and staff of the Bharat Biotech International Limited after a visit to its plant at Genome Valley in Hyderabad, he said “there is no room for vaccine hesitancy”. Urging everyone to get vaccinated, he said “there is no other more powerful way to protect ourselves and people around us”.
Shri Naidu also commended the development of a nasal COVID vaccine as an important initiative. It can reduce vaccine hesitancy and improve the ease of administering, he said.
Asserting that advantages of vaccination far outweigh the perceived drawbacks, Shri Naidu said, this message should be driven home loud and clear to every nook and corner of the country. “ It is now clear that vaccination is preventing hospitalization and severe disease when infected”, he added.
The Vice President also advised the media to educate the masses on the gains of vaccination. He also urged the leaders from the medical fraternity to educate the people to adopt a healthy lifestyle, along with shedding vaccine hesitancy.
Cautioning people against becoming complacent by the temporary decline in COVID-19 cases, he said “let us be responsible citizens and not behave in a careless manner by violating Covid protocols”. He appealed to the people to continue with masking, physical distancing and personal hygiene.
The Vice President also urged the leaders of various political parties and their followers to follow Covid-appropriate behaviour. “It is the duty of each one of us to act responsibly. We cannot afford to invite the third wave” he warned.
Observing that the constantly mutating virus poses unforeseen challenges and forces us to find solutions that will save lives and protect livelihoods, Shri Naidu said “we have to individually and collectively contribute to this national and international effort”. He said that vaccine supplies must be stepped up rapidly and vaccines must be administered to all as quickly as possible.
He, however, expressed confidence that the immunization drive would pick up pace in the months ahead and said the Government of India intends to vaccinate all eligible adults by the year-end.
Lauding the scientists at Bharat Biotech for developing an effective vaccine in a very short time frame, he said “I compliment each one of you on this outstanding work. I appreciate the optimism and dynamism that Dr. Krishna Ella and Dr. Suchitra Ella have brought to this organization”, he added.
Shri Naidu said that a few other Indian companies have also raced against time to produce COVID-19 vaccines, while some more are in the pipeline.
Pointing out that India has earned global appreciation as the ‘pharmacy of the world’, he said that India is supplying over 50 percent of vaccines and is the largest producer of generic drugs. Indian pharma firms are also supplying over 80 percent of the anti-retroviral drugs globally to combat AIDS.
Shri Naidu said that India’s domestic pharmaceutical market, estimated at US$ 42 billion in 2021, is likely to reach the US $ 120-130 billion by 2030.
Expressing his happiness that Hyderabad has emerged as the hub for vaccines and bulk drugs, he said that he was pleased to note that it has also turned into a biotechnology hub with the Genome Valley driving the growth in this sector.
He said that it was heartening that one of the recently sanctioned Central Drug Laboratories has been located in Hyderabad. Appreciating the encouragement provided by the State government which proposed the project, he said “to which I had lent my ready support”.
Stressing the need to quickly ramp up our ecosystem support and health infrastructure, he expressed happiness that the Government of India, the state governments and the private sector have prioritized this critical need and initiated collaborative action.
The Vice President, who went around the facilities of Bharat Biotech Limited, complimented the company for contributing significantly towards immunization programmes in India and around the world.
The Home Minister of Telangana, Shri Mohammed Mahmood Ali, the Chairman & Managing Director of Bharat Biotech International Limited, Dr. Krishna Ella, Joint Managing Director of Bharat Biotech, Mrs. Suchitra Ella, Whole-Time Director, Dr. V Krishna Mohan and the heads of various divisions of Bharat Biotech attended the event.
Following is the full text of speech –
“I am delighted to visit Bharat Biotech and acquire a first-hand understanding of the processes for the development of various life-saving vaccines.
I am happy to note that this company has state-of-art world-class facilities and is contributing significantly towards immunization programmes in India and many other countries.
I am happy to note that Bharat Biotech has delivered more than four billion doses of vaccines worldwide and has a product portfolio of more than 16 vaccines and four bio-therapeutics, including vaccines for Hepatitis-B, Influenza H1N1, Polio and Rotavirus.
I also recall that when I was Union Minister, this company’s Rotovac vaccine for prevention of rotavirus diarrhea was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendrabhai Modi in March, 2015. I was also present on that occasion.
Subsequently in December 2019, I had launched ROTOVAC 5D at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas.
Vaccines have been critical in the prevention and control of diseases for over a thousand years. However, the process of vaccine development has advanced considerably since Edward Jenner developed a vaccine to create immunity to smallpox in 1796. Now, we have vaccines for a number of diseases including diphtheria, tetanus, cholera, plague, typhoid and tuberculosis.
Technological development in the last hundred years has led to an unprecedented pace of vaccine research and development.
The pandemic sweeping across the entire globe over the last year and a half, has posed a huge challenge to the scientists.
It is truly amazing as to how scientists have built upon their vast research experience and developed several vaccines in less than a year.
I am glad that I am with one such illustrious team of brilliant scientists which has developed an effective vaccine in a very short time frame.
I compliment each one of you on this outstanding work.
I appreciate the optimism and dynamism that Dr. Krishna Ella and Dr. Suchitra Ella have brought to this organization.
India has been playing an important role in the pharmaceutical field globally.
Today, India is supplying over 50 percent of vaccines and is the largest producer of generic drugs.
Indian pharma firms are supplying over 80 percent of the anti-retroviral drugs globally to combat AIDS.
Quite appropriately, it has earned global appreciation as the ‘pharmacy of the world’.
In terms of pharmaceutical production volume, India ranks third in the world.
I am told that India’s domestic pharmaceutical market is estimated at US$ 42 billion in 2021 and likely to reach the US $ 120-130 billion by 2030.
While India is known as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’, I am quite pleased that Hyderabad has emerged as the hub for vaccines and bulk drugs. I am told that Hyderabad accounts for 40 per cent of the bulk drugs manufactured in India and meets about 50 percent of the exports in bulk drugs.
I am pleased to note that Hyderabad has also turned into a biotechnology hub with the Genome Valley driving the growth in this sector.
Dear sisters and brothers,
I compliment Bharat Biotech for coming out with the indigenous Covaxin in a record time by collaborating with ICMR and National Institute of Virology. A few other Indian companies have also raced against time to produce COVID-19 vaccines, while some more are in the pipeline.
I am glad that the Government of India has not only stepped up vaccine development but has also expanded the laboratory network for expediting testing and pre-release certification of the vaccines.
It is heartening that one of the recently sanctioned Central Drug Laboratories has been located in Hyderabad, thanks to the encouragement provided by the State government which proposed this project and to which I had lent my ready support.
We, as a nation, should quickly ramp up our ecosystem support and health infrastructure.
I am glad that the Government of India, the state governments and the private sector have prioritized this critical need and collaborative action has been initiated.
The temporary decline in Covid cases in most parts of our country should not make us complacent.
We should take it as a breathing space, as an opportune moment for getting our act together, so that we can face any subsequent health challenges with greater confidence and commitment.
The urgent task is to vaccinate all people as quickly as possible.
I am told that over 45 crore vaccine doses have been administered across the nation till today in the world’s largest vaccination drive.
I am sure, the immunization drive will pick up pace in the months ahead. The Government of India intends to vaccinate all eligible adults by the year-end.
I would like to once again emphasize that the vaccination drive should become a pan-India ‘Jan Andolan’ with increased participation from all sections of the people.
There is no room for vaccine hesitancy.
I appeal to everyone to come forward and get immunized by taking the required doses of the vaccine. There is no other more powerful way to protect ourselves and people around us.
Advantages of vaccination far outweigh the perceived drawbacks and this message should be driven home loud and clear to every nook and corner of the country. In fact, it is now clear that vaccination is preventing hospitalization and severe disease when infected.
The media also needs to highlight this aspect and educate the masses on the gains of vaccination.
At the same time, I would like to appeal to the people to continue with masking, physical distancing and personal hygiene.
Let us be responsible citizens and not behave in a careless manner by violating Covid protocols.
I also appeal to leaders of various political parties and their followers to follow Covid appropriate behaviour. It is the duty of each one of us to act responsibly. We cannot afford to invite the third wave.
Dear sisters and brothers,
You are front ranking scientists who are finding solutions to a very difficult and complex problem.
The nation is grateful to you for what you have already achieved.
I am pleased to note that you are also developing vaccines for children as well.
You have set new benchmarks and I am sure you will continue your tireless search for excellence.
The constantly mutating virus poses unforeseen challenges and forces us to find solutions that will save lives and protect livelihoods.
We have to individually and collectively contribute to this national and international effort.
We have to learn from the past experiences and move on with greater determination and courage.
Time to act is now.
Now is the time to take decisive steps together.
The vaccine supplies must be stepped up rapidly.
The vaccines must be administered to all as quickly as possible.
Once again, I am very happy to have visited Bharat Biotech and its facilities. My best wishes to all of you for your future endeavours as you augment the country’s capacities to handle any health crisis.
With these collective efforts, I am confident that India will emerge stronger. I am confident that, together, we shall overcome.
Jai Hind!”