Ministry of Food Processing Industries
FDI Received in FPI Sector
30 JUL 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The details of FDI received in the food processing sector during the last 5 years are mentioned in the table below.
FDI Equity Inflows into the Food processing sector
Sl. No.
Year
FDI Inflow (in US$ million)
1
2016-17
727.22
2
2017-18
904.90
3
2018-19
628.24
4
2019-20
904.70
5
2020-21
393.41
Source: DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Data on FDI is compiled by Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry. State-wise data is being compiled only since October 2019, hence, full year data is available only for 2020-21, as indicated below:
State-wise FDI equity inflow into food processing sector (in US$ million)
Sl.No.
State Name
2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
0.03
2
Delhi
31.10
3
Goa
0.02
4
Gujarat
12.75
5
Haryana
19.16
6
Himachal Pradesh
0.16
7
Jharkhand
0.34
8
Karnataka
24.16
9
Kerala
0.10
10
Maharashtra
188.09
11
Punjab
0.02
12
Rajasthan
80.37
13
Tamil Nadu
9.51
14
Telangana
24.75
15
Uttar Pradesh
2.51
16
West Bengal
0.34
SSource: DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel gave this information in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग क्षेत्रातील थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक
30 JUL 2021 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जुलै 2021
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग क्षेत्रामध्ये गेल्या पाच वर्षात आलेली थेट परकीय गुंतवणूकीची सविस्तर माहिती खालील तक्त्यामध्ये दर्शविली आहे.
अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग क्षेत्रात थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीचा ओघ
Sl. No.
Year
FDI Inflow (in US$ million)
1
2016-17
727.22
2
2017-18
904.90
3
2018-19
628.24
4
2019-20
904.70
5
2020-21
393.41
स्रोत:: व्यापार आणि उद्योग खात्याअंतर्गत उद्योग आणि देशांतर्गत व्यापार विकास विभागाची माहिती
उद्योग आणि देशांतर्गत व्यापार विकास विभाग या व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील विभागाने थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूकीची माहिती संकलित केली आहे. राज्यनिहाय माहिती ही ऑक्टोबर 2019 पासूनची संकलित माहिती आहे. वर्ष 2020-21 साठी संपूर्ण वर्षभराची माहिती उपलब्ध आहे, ती पुढीलप्रमाणे,
अन्नप्रक्रिया क्षेत्रात राज्यनिहाय थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक (दशलक्ष डॉलर मध्ये)
Sl.No.
State Name
2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
0.03
2
Delhi
31.10
3
Goa
0.02
4
Gujarat
12.75
5
Haryana
19.16
6
Himachal Pradesh
0.16
7
Jharkhand
0.34
8
Karnataka
24.16
9
Kerala
0.10
10
Maharashtra
188.09
11
Punjab
0.02
12
Rajasthan
80.37
13
Tamil Nadu
9.51
14
Telangana
24.75
15
Uttar Pradesh
2.51
16
West Bengal
0.34
स्रोत: व्यापार आणि उद्योग खात्याअंतर्गत उद्योग आणि देशांतर्गत व्यापार विकास विभागाची माहिती
अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग खात्याचे राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी आज एका लेखी उत्तराद्वारे राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.