Ministry of Science & Technology
New theoretical explanation for a unique reversing motion of bacteria can help building more efficient artificial micro and nano-motors
30 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a recent study, Indian Scientists have found a theoretical model explaining a unique kind of motion called direction reversing active motion exhibited by some bacteria that feed on other microorganisms. This analysis can help in building more efficient artificial micro and nano-motors used in drug delivery and bio-imaging using the concept to incorporate a reverse gear.
Bacteria move by propelling themselves with a velocity that changes direction randomly, which is called active motion. Besides bacterial motion, this kind of motion is found in living systems ranging from cell motility at the microscopic scale to the flocking of birds and fish schools at the macroscopic scale as well as in artificial systems including granular matter self-catalytic swimmers, and nano-motors. It forms an important sub-set of the ubiquitous nonequilibrium systems, for which no general theoretical framework exists. Some microorganisms, such as predator bacteria Myxococcus Xanthus and saprotrophic bacteria Pseudomonas putida, exhibit a unique kind of reversing active motion, whereby, in addition to a diffusive change of direction, the motion also completely reverses its direction intermittently. However, very little has been understood theoretically about the statistical properties of such motion.
In a recent study published as a Letter in the Physical Review E, a team of Scientists from Raman Research Institute and S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, autonomous institutes under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), GoI has uncovered novel dynamical phases arising from the interplay of diffusion and velocity reversal in the direction reversing active motion exhibited by such bacteria.
The study provided a theoretical understanding of such motion through exact analytical results for the position distribution and target search-time distribution by using a model. “This model explains the advantage of directional reversals, namely, faster spread leading to faster searches,” the authors pointed out. They explained how their research found that M. Xanthus relies on the directional reversal to increase its spread, thus making search for a target efficient, inspite of a much slower speed (about a micron per minute) compared to faster bacteria like E. coli ( moves about thirty microns in a second). Further, the most important finding of this work is the prediction of a novel phase where the dynamical laws governing the dispersion along two orthogonal directions are fundamentally different.
The theoretical analysis of the direction reversing active motion, starting from the microscopic dynamics partially funded by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), India, under Ramanujan Fellowship, will serve as a building block for biologists and experimental physicists studying other complex phenomena shown by direction reversing bacteria.
Publication link:
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevE.104.L012601

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बैक्टीरिया की एक अनूठी विपरीत दिशा में गति के लिए नई सैद्धांतिक व्याख्या से अधिक कुशल कृत्रिम सूक्ष्म और नैनो-मोटर बनाने में मदद मिल सकती है
30 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने हाल के एक अध्ययन में एक सैद्धांतिक मॉडल की खोज की है जो एक अनूठी प्रकार की ऐसी गति की व्याख्या करता है जिसे विपरीत दिशा में त्वरित गति (डायरेक्शन रिवर्सिंग एक्टिव मोशन) कहा जाता है और जिसे कुछ ऐसे बैक्टीरिया प्रदर्शित करते है जो अपने भोजन के लिए अन्य सूक्ष्मजीवों पर निर्भर हैं। इस विश्लेषण से दवा वितरण और जैव-छायांकन (इमेजिंग) में विपरीत गति (रिवर्स गियर) की अवधारणा का उपयोग करके अधिक कुशल कृत्रिम सूक्ष्म और नैनो-मोटर बनाने में मदद मिल सकती है।
जीवाणु बेतरतीब ढंग से दिशा बदलते हुए अपने आप को एक ऐसे वेग से आगे बढाते हैं जिसे सक्रिय गति से बढना कहा जाता है। जीवाणुओं की ऐसी गति के अलावा, इस तरह की गति सभी जीवित प्रणालियों में सूक्ष्म पैमाने पर कोशिका गतिशीलता से लेकर बड़े (मैक्रोस्कोपिक) पैमाने पर पक्षियों और मछलियों की विभिन्न प्रजातियों के समूहों के साथ-साथ नैनो- मोटर सहित कृत्रिम प्रणालियों और दानेदार पदार्थ वाले स्व-उत्प्रेरित तैराकों में पाई जाती है। यह सर्वव्यापी -संतुलन प्रणाली का एक महत्वपूर्ण उप-समूह बनाता है, जिसके लिए अभी तक कोई सामान्य सैद्धांतिक ढांचा मौजूद नहीं है। कुछ सूक्ष्मजीव, जैसे कि परभक्षी (प्रीडेटर) बैक्टीरिया मायक्सोकोकस ज़ैंथस और सैप्रोट्रॉफ़िक बैक्टीरिया स्यूडोमोनास पुटिडा, एक अनूठी प्रकार की विपरीत /उलट सक्रिय गति का भी प्रदर्शन करते हैं, जिसमें दिशा के एक विसरित परिवर्तन के अलावा, इनकी गति भी बीच -बीच में पूरी तरह से अपनी जारी दिशा के विपरीत उलटी दिशा में हो जाती है। हालांकि, इस तरह की गति के सांख्यिकीय गुणों के बारे में सैद्धांतिक रूप से बहुत कम समझा गया है।
लेटर इन द फिजिकल रिव्यू ई के रूप में प्रकाशित एक हालिया अध्ययन में भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्वायत्तशासी संस्थानों- रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट और एस.एन. बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज, विज्ञान के वैज्ञानिकों के समूह ने ऐसे बैक्टीरिया द्वारा प्रदर्शित सक्रिय गति को उलटने की दिशा में प्रसार और वेग उत्क्रमण के परस्पर क्रिया से उत्पन्न अद्वितीय और अनूठे गतिशील चरणों का खुलासा किया है।
इस अध्ययन से एक प्रतिदर्श (मॉडल) का उपयोग करके स्थिति के वितरण और लक्ष्य की खोज-समय वितरण के लिए सटीक विश्लेषणात्मक परिणामों के माध्यम से इस तरह की गति की सैद्धांतिक समझ प्राप्त हुई। अध्ययन के लेखकों के अनुसार "यह मॉडल गत्यात्मक विपरीतता (डायरेक्शनल रिवर्सल) के लाभ की व्याख्या करता है, अर्थात्, तेजी से फैलने के बाद खोज में भी तेजी आती है"। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे उनके शोध में यह पता चला कि एम. ज़ैंथस बैक्टीरिया अपने प्रसार को बढ़ाने के लिए दिशात्मक उत्क्रमण पर निर्भर करता है और ई. कोलाई जैसे तेज गति बैक्टीरिया, जिसकी गति एक सेकंड में लगभग तीस माइक्रोन है , की तुलना में बहुत धीमी गति (लगभग एक माइक्रोन प्रति मिनट) के बावजूद अपने लक्ष्य की कुशलता से खोज कर लेता है। इसके अलावा, इस काम की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण खोज एक ऐसे नए चरण की भविष्यवाणी है जहां दो आयतीय (ऑर्थोगोनल) दिशाओं में प्रसरण को नियंत्रित करने वाले गतिशील गत्यात्मक नियम मौलिक रूप से बिलकुल भिन्न हैं।
रामानुजन फैलोशिप के तहत विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी), भारत द्वारा आंशिक रूप से वित्त पोषित यह अध्ययन जिसमे सूक्ष्म गतिकी से शुरू होकर सक्रिय गति को उलटने की दिशा का सैद्धांतिक विश्लेषण शामिल है , बैक्टीरिया के विपरीत दिशा में गति करने की अन्य जटिल घटनाओं का अध्ययन करने वाले जीवविज्ञानियों और प्रयोगात्मक भौतिकविदों के लिए एक आधार बनेगा ।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
डीओआई: https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevE.104.L012601