Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame to reach Andaman and Nicobar Islands on 03 August
29 JUL 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• India commemorates 50th anniversary of historic victory in 1971 war as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’
• On July 31, 2021 the Victory Flame would be handed over to the Andaman and Nicobar Command at Chennai
• The Victory Flame will be in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands between August 03-28, 2021
• In December 1971, Armed Forces secured a decisive victory over Pakistan and a new nation Bangladesh was born
India is commemorating 50th anniversary of the historic victory in 1971 war as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’. The celebrations commenced with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lighting the Victory Flame on December 16, 2020. The Victory Flame was lit from the eternal flame of the National War Memorial and signifies the bravery of our heroic soldiers during the war. Since then the Victory Flame is travelling across the length and breadth of India and a large number of commemorative events have been conducted during its journey.
On July 31, 2021 the Victory Flame would be handed over to the Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) at Chennai. The Victory Flame would be received by the Joint-Services team of ANC and on the same day it will travel on an Indian Navy Ship from Chennai to Port Blair. At Port Blair Naval jetty, the Victory flame would be accorded a grand reception and a Joint-Services Guard of Honour.
The Victory Flame will be in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands between August 03-28, 2021. During this period a large number of events have been jointly planned by the Civil Administration and ANC. The events would witness participation from service veterans as well as the local population, particularly youth. The Victory Flame will travel to all the major Islands of Andaman and Nicobar before being handed over to the Eastern Naval Command at Port Blair on August 28, 2021.
In December 1971, the Indian Armed Forces had secured a decisive victory over Pakistan Army, and a new nation Bangladesh was born. The victory also resulted into the largest Military surrender post World War-II wherein approximately 93,000 soldiers of the Pakistan Army surrendered to the Indian Army.

وزارت دفاع
سورنم وجے ورش کی مشعل فتح 3 اگست کو انڈو مان اورنکوبارجزائر پہنچے گی
29 JUL 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی جھلکیاں
• ہندوستان میں 1971 کی تاریخی فتح کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کو ‘سورنم وجے ورش’کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے۔
• 31 جولائی 2021 کو چینئی میں فتح کی مشعل انڈومان اور نکوبار کمانڈ کے حوالے کی جائے گی۔
• فتح کی مشعل انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر میں 3 سے28 اگست 2021 تک رہے گی۔
• دسمبر1971 میں مسلح افواج نے پاکستان پر ایک فیصلہ کن فتح حاصل کی تھی جس کے نتیجے میں بنگلہ دیش وجود میں آیا تھا۔
ہندوستان میں 1971 کی تاریخی فتح کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کو ‘سورنم وجے ورش’کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے۔ان تقریبات کی شروعات 16 دسمبر 2020 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مشعل فتح روشن کرکے کی تھی ۔یہ مشعل فتح نیشنل وار میموریل میں ہمیشہ روشن رہنے والی مشعل سے جلائی گئی تھی اور اس سے جنگ کے دوران ہمارے عظیم سپاہیوں کی بہادری کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔اس کے بعد سے یہ مشعل ملک کے طول و عرض میں سفر کررہی ہے اور اس سے سفر کے دوران بہت سی یادگاری تقریبات منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔
31 جولائی 2021 کو چینئی میں فتح کی مشعل انڈومان اور نکوبار کمانڈ کے حوالے کی جائے گی۔اس مشعل کو اے این سی کی جوائنٹ سروسز ٹیم حاصل کرےگی اور اسی دن اس مشعل کا سفر ایک ہندوستانی بحری جہاز کے ذریعہ چینئی سے پورٹ بلیئر کیلئے شروع ہوگا۔پورٹ بلیئر بحری پشتہ پر اس مشعل فتح کو ایک زبردست استقبالیہ پروگرام اور مشترکہ خدمات کے گارڈ آف آنر کے ذریعہ عزت بخشی جائے گی ۔
فتح کی مشعل انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر میں 3 سے28 اگست 2021 تک رہے گی۔اس مدت کے دوران شہری انتظامیہ اور اے این سی کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر بہت سے پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔ان تقریبات میں ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں کے علاوہ مقامی لوگ ،خاص طورپر نوجوان شرکت کریں گے۔28 اگست 2021 کو پورٹ بلیئر پر مشرقی بحری کمانڈ کے حوالے کئے جانے سے پہلے یہ مشعل فتح انڈومان اور نکوبار کےاہم جزائر کا سفر کرےگی۔
دسمبر1971 میں مسلح افواج نے پاکستان پر ایک فیصلہ کن فتح حاصل کی تھی جس کے نتیجے میں بنگلہ دیش وجود میں آیا تھا۔ اس فتح کے نتیجے میں دوسری جنگ عظیم کے بعد کسی فوج کے ذریعہ ہتھیار ڈالنے کا عظیم ترین واقعہ پیش آیا جس میں پاکستانی فوج کے تقریباً 93 ہزار سپاہیوں نے ہندوستانی افواج کے سامنے خودسپردگی کی تھی۔