Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame to reach Andaman and Nicobar Islands on 03 August
29 JUL 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• India commemorates 50th anniversary of historic victory in 1971 war as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’
• On July 31, 2021 the Victory Flame would be handed over to the Andaman and Nicobar Command at Chennai
• The Victory Flame will be in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands between August 03-28, 2021
• In December 1971, Armed Forces secured a decisive victory over Pakistan and a new nation Bangladesh was born
India is commemorating 50th anniversary of the historic victory in 1971 war as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’. The celebrations commenced with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lighting the Victory Flame on December 16, 2020. The Victory Flame was lit from the eternal flame of the National War Memorial and signifies the bravery of our heroic soldiers during the war. Since then the Victory Flame is travelling across the length and breadth of India and a large number of commemorative events have been conducted during its journey.
On July 31, 2021 the Victory Flame would be handed over to the Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) at Chennai. The Victory Flame would be received by the Joint-Services team of ANC and on the same day it will travel on an Indian Navy Ship from Chennai to Port Blair. At Port Blair Naval jetty, the Victory flame would be accorded a grand reception and a Joint-Services Guard of Honour.
The Victory Flame will be in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands between August 03-28, 2021. During this period a large number of events have been jointly planned by the Civil Administration and ANC. The events would witness participation from service veterans as well as the local population, particularly youth. The Victory Flame will travel to all the major Islands of Andaman and Nicobar before being handed over to the Eastern Naval Command at Port Blair on August 28, 2021.
In December 1971, the Indian Armed Forces had secured a decisive victory over Pakistan Army, and a new nation Bangladesh was born. The victory also resulted into the largest Military surrender post World War-II wherein approximately 93,000 soldiers of the Pakistan Army surrendered to the Indian Army.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष की विजय ज्योति 03 अगस्त को अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह पहुंचेगी
29 JUL 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• भारत द्वारा 1971 के युद्ध में प्राप्त की गई ऐतिहासिक जीत की 50वीं वर्षगांठ को 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है
• 31 जुलाई, 2021 को विजय ज्योति की कमान चेन्नई में अंडमान और निकोबार को सौंपी जाएगी
• अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में विजय ज्योति 03-28 अगस्त, 2021 तक रहेगी
• दिसंबर 1971 में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने पाकिस्तान पर निर्णायक विजय प्राप्त की और एक नए राष्ट्र बांग्लादेश का उदय हुआ
भारत द्वारा 1971 के युद्ध में प्राप्त की गई ऐतिहासिक जीत की 50वीं वर्षगांठ को 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा इस समारोह की शुरुआत 16 दिसंबर, 2020 को विजय ज्योति प्रज्ज्वलित करते हुए की गई थी। इस विजय ज्योति को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक की निरंतर प्रज्ज्वलित होने वाली ज्योति के माध्यम से जलाया गया और यह युद्ध में शामिल हुए हमारे वीर सैनिकों की बहादुरी का प्रतीक है।जबसे पूरे भारत वर्ष में विजय ज्योति की यात्रा प्रारंभ किया गया है, तबसे बड़ी संख्या में स्मरणीय कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इस विजय ज्योति को दिनांक 31 जुलाई, 2021 को चेन्नई में अंडमान निकोबार कमांड (एएनसी) को सौंपा जाएगा। विजय ज्योति को एएनसी की संयुक्त-सेवा टीम को सौंप दिया जाएगा और उसी दिन उसे चेन्नई से पोर्ट ब्लेयर तक भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज के माध्यम से लेकर जाया जाएगा। पोर्ट ब्लेयर नेवल जेटी में विजय ज्योति का भव्य स्वागत किया जाएगा और उसे संयुक्त-सेवा गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्रदान किया जाएगा।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में विजय ज्योति 03-28 अगस्त, 2021 तक रहेगी। नागरिक प्रशासन एवं एएनसी द्वारा इस दौरान संयुक्त रूप से बड़ी संख्या में कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने की योजना बनाई गई है। इन कार्यक्रमों में हमें सेवा दिग्गजों के साथ-साथ स्थानीय लोगों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं की भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी। 28 अगस्त, 2021 को विजय ज्योति को पोर्ट ब्लेयर में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान को सौंपा जाएगा, उससे पहले इसे अंडमान और निकोबार के सभी प्रमुख द्वीपों की यात्रा करायी जाएगी।
दिसंबर 1971 में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने पाकिस्तान पर निर्णायक विजय प्राप्त की थी और एक नए राष्ट्र बांग्लादेश का उदय हुआ था। इस विजय का परिणाम यह निकला कि द्वितीय विश्वयुद्ध के बाद यह सबसे बड़ा सैन्य आत्मसमर्पण अभियान बना, जिसमें पाकिस्तानी सेना के लगभग 93,000 सैनिकों ने भारतीय सेना के सामने आत्मसमर्पण किया।