आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
वैद्यकीय शिक्षण क्षेत्रात केंद्र सरकारने घेतला अत्यंत महत्वाचा निर्णय
चालू शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2021-22 पासून सर्व वैद्यकीय/दंतवैद्यकीय पदवीपूर्व आणि पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रम (एमबीबीएस/एमडी/एमएस/पदविका/बीडीएस/एमडीएस) मध्ये अखिल भारतीय कोटा (AIQ)
योजनेअंतर्गत इतर मागासवर्गीयांना 27 % आणि आर्थिक दृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना 10 % आरक्षण
29 JUL 2021 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या द्रष्ट्या नेतृत्वाखाली, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने एक ऐतिहासिक आणि दूरगामी निर्णय घेतला आहे. यानुसार, देशात सर्व वैद्यकीय/दंतवैद्यकीय पदवीपूर्व आणि पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमात प्रवेशासाठी(एमबीबीएस/एमडी/एमएस/पदविका/बीडीएस/एमडीएस) मध्ये अखिल भारतीय कोटा(AIQ) योजनेअंतर्गत इतर मागासवर्गीयांना 27 % आणि आर्थिक दृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना 10 % आरक्षण दिले जाणार आहे. चालू म्हणजेच शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2021-22 पासूनच हा निर्णय लागू होणार आहे.
पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, 26 जुलै 2021 रोजी झालेल्या एका बैठकीत त्यांनी संबंधित मंत्रालयांना या बहुप्रलंबित प्रश्नावर कायमस्वरूपी तोडगा काढण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या होत्या.
या निर्णयामुळे, दरवर्षी एमबीबीएसच्या सुमारे 1500 आणि पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमांच्या 2500 मागासवर्गीय विद्यार्थ्याना लाभ होणार आहे. तसेच आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल प्रवर्गातील एमबीबीएसच्या सुमारे 550 तर पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमांच्या 1000 विद्यार्थ्याना यांचा लाभ मिळेल.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्देशानुसार, 1986 साली ऑल इंडिया कोटा योजना जाहीर करण्यात आली होती. त्यानुसार , कोणत्याही राज्यातील विद्यार्थ्याना स्थानिकतेच्या बांधनापलिकडे केवळ गुणवत्तेच्या निकषावर त्यांच्या इच्छेनुसार दुसऱ्या राज्यातील कोणत्याही उत्तम वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयात प्रवेश घेण्याची मुभा असेल. ऑल इंडिया कोट्यामध्ये एकूण जागांपैकी 15 % पदवीपूर्व आणि एकूण जागांपैकी 50 % पदव्युत्तर जागांचा समावेश असतो. 2007 पर्यंत या योजनेअंतर्गत कुठलेही आरक्षण दिले जात नव्हते. मात्र, 2007 साली सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने अनुसूचित जाती प्रवर्गासाठी 15% आणि जमातीप्रवर्गासाठी 7.5% टक्के आरक्षण सुरु केले.
मात्र, हे आरक्षण, राज्यातील ऑल इंडिया कोट्याअंतर्गतच्या वैद्यकीय आणि दंतवैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांना लागू नव्हते.
विद्यमान केंद्र सरकार मागास वर्ग आणि आर्थिक दृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना आवश्यक असणारे आरक्षण देण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. केंद्र सरकारने आज हा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेत, इतर मागासवर्गीयांना 27% आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना 10% आरक्षण देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. देशभरातील इतर मागासवर्गीय प्रवर्गातील विद्यार्थी आता ऑल इंडिया कोट्याअंतर्गत आरक्षणाचा लाभ घेऊ शकतील. या निर्णयामुळे, दरवर्षी एमबीबीएसच्या सुमारे 1500 आणि पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमांच्या 2500 मागासवर्गीय विद्यार्थ्याना लाभ होणार आहे
तसेच, आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल प्रवर्गातीळ विद्यार्थ्यानाही उच्च शिक्षण घेण्याची संधी मिळावी, यासाठी, 2019 साली एक घटनात्मक दुरुस्ती करण्यात आली. ज्याअंतर्गत, केवळ आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल असलेल्या कोणत्याही विद्यार्थ्याला 10 टक्के आरक्षण देण्याची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
यानुसार गेल्या दोन शैक्षणिक वर्षात, वैद्यकीय/दंतवैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांमध्ये 10 टक्के आर्थिक दृष्ट्या दुर्बल विद्यार्थ्याना सामावून घेण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त जागा वाढवण्यात आल्या. जेणेकरुन आराखीव क्षेत्रांसाठी असलेल्या जागा कमी होणार नाहीत.
त्यामुळेच, इतर मागासवर्गीय विद्यार्थ्याना 27% आणि आर्थिक दृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकातील विद्यार्थ्याना 10% आरक्षण मिळणार आहे. या शैक्षणिक वर्षापासूनच हेही आरक्षण लागू होणार आहे. याचा लाभ आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल प्रवर्गातील एमबीबीएसच्या सुमारे 550 तर पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमांच्या 1000 विद्यार्थ्याना मिळेल

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Landmark decision taken by Government of India in Medical Education
27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from current academic year 2021-22 onwards
Nearly 5,550 students will be benefitted
Government is committed to providing due reservation both to Backward Category and EWS Category
29 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken a historic and a landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in the All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from the current academic year 2021-22 onwards.
Hon'ble Prime Minister in a meeting held on 26th July (Monday),2021 had directed the concerned Union Ministries to facilitate an effective solution to this long pending issue.
This decision would benefit every year nearly 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 OBC students in postgraduation and also around 550 EWS students in MBBS and around 1000 EWS students in postgraduation.
The All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme was introduced in 1986 under the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court to provide for domicile-free merit based opportunities to students from any State to aspire to study in a good medical college located in another State. All India Quota consists of 15% of total available UG seats and 50% of total available PG seats in government medical colleges. Initially, there was no reservation in AIQ Scheme up to 2007. In 2007, the Hon’ble Supreme Court introduced reservation of 15% for SCs and 7.5% for STs in the AIQ Scheme. When the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act became effective in 2007 providing for uniform 27% reservation to OBCs, the same was implemented in all the Central Educational Institutions viz. Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Harding Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University and Banaras Hindu University etc. However, this was not extended to the AIQ seats of State medical and dental colleges.
The present Government is committed to providingdue reservation both to the backward category as well as the EWScategory. The Union Government has now taken a historic decision to provide for 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for EWS in the AIQ Scheme. The OBC students from across the country shall now be able to take benefit of this reservation in AIQ Scheme to compete for seats in any State. Being a Central Scheme, the Central List of OBCs shall be used for this reservation. Around 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 in postgraduation will be benefitted through this reservation.
In order to provide benefit to students belonging to EWS category in admission to higher educational Institutions, a Constitutional amendment was made in 2019 which enabled the provision of 10% reservation for EWS category. Accordingly, seats in medical / dental colleges were increased over two years in 2019-20 and 2020-21 to accommodate this additional 10% EWS reservation so that the total number of seats available for unreserved category do not reduce. In the AIQ seats, however, this benefit had not been extended so far.
Therefore, alongwith the 27% reservation for OBCs, 10% reservation for EWS is also being extended in AIQ seats for all the undergraduate / postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year 2021-22. This will benefit every year around more than 550 EWS students for MBBS and around 1000 EWS students for PG medical courses.
The above decision is the reflection of the Government’s commitment to provide due reservation for backward and EWS category students.
This decision is also in sync with the significant reforms carried out in the field of medical education since 2014. During the last six years, MBBS Seats in the country have increased by 56% from 54,348 seats in 2014 to 84,649 seats in 2020 and the number of PG seats have increased by 80% from 30,191seats in 2014 to 54,275 seats in 2020.During the same period, 179 new medical colleges have been established and now the country has 558 (Govt: 289, Pvt: 269) medical colleges.